← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Pre-Market Engagement for the provision of a Youth Justice Case Management Solution

Buyer: Flintshire County Council →

BuyerFlintshire County Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£1
Published25 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Flintshire Youth Justice Service is seeking pre-market engagement to potentially replace our current electronic case management system. The Youth Justice Service utilises its case management system to record case information linked to children and young people in contact with the Youth Justice Service and provide performance information for the service, Youth Justice Board, other Youth Justice Services and Youth Custody Service. The minimum requirements for the case management system would; - Be able to securely record children, young people and victim information - Record outcomes - Include Youth Justice Boards Prevention and Diversion Assessment and AssetPlus - Be compliant with Youth Justice Board requirements including (but not limited to) Data Schemes and Case Transfer Schemes. - Provide detailed and comprehensive performance information (including but not limited to) Youth Justice Board Key Performance Indicators - Comply with data protection legislation including ability to delete records and provide secure access to files - Have a Help Desk to resolve system issues - Transfer existing client and performance information from current provider.

Delivery location

UKL23, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2027 to 31 May 2032
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 484,1851 median · 9 average (1,432 of 4,185 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,652 of 4,185 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL23225 median · 4.4 average (7 of 22 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)61Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
We are seeking to understand what is currently available in the market. We are inviting suppliers to provide a breakdown of the key features and functions their system provides. We also intend to invite suppliers to provide system demos, ideally in person. We are seeking a fully functional, out of the box solution that requires minimal configuration to meet our operational needs. We are not looking for a development partner. We do not guarantee that this exercise will result in a procurement exercise. If you are able to provide a solution that covers the requirements within this notice, please email procurement@denbighshire.gov.uk with a brief overview of your solution by 12noon on 9th October 2025. engagement30 Nov 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a1c6
Latest release ID059569-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 25 2025 10:04:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Sept 2025planning059569-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059569-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-25T11:04:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a1c6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNJC-2356-PCDV",
    "name": "Flintshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a1c6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2037-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pre-Market Engagement for the provision of a Youth Justice Case Management Solution ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Flintshire Youth Justice Service is seeking pre-market engagement to potentially replace our current electronic case management system. \nThe Youth Justice Service utilises its case management system to record case information linked to children and young people in contact with the Youth Justice Service and provide performance information for the service, Youth Justice Board, other Youth Justice Services and Youth Custody Service. \nThe minimum requirements for the case management system would; \n- Be able to securely record children, young people and victim information\n- Record outcomes \n- Include Youth Justice Boards Prevention and Diversion Assessment and AssetPlus\n- Be compliant with Youth Justice Board requirements including (but not limited to) Data Schemes and Case Transfer Schemes.\n- Provide detailed and comprehensive performance information (including but not limited to) Youth Justice Board Key Performance Indicators\n- Comply with data protection legislation including ability to delete records and provide secure access to files  \n- Have a Help Desk to resolve system issues \n- Transfer existing client and performance information from current provider.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-26T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNJC-2356-PCDV",
      "name": "Flintshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Flintshire",
        "postalCode": "CH7 6NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Dewi Sant "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.flintshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNJC-2356-PCDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lisa Rainford ",
        "email": "procurement@denbighshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "059569-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059569-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-25T11:04:03+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "We are seeking to understand what is currently available in the market. We are inviting suppliers to provide a breakdown of the key features and functions their system provides. We also intend to invite suppliers to provide system demos, ideally in person. \nWe are seeking a fully functional, out of the box solution that requires minimal configuration to meet our operational needs. We are not looking for a development partner. \nWe do not guarantee that this exercise will result in a procurement exercise.\nIf you are able to provide a solution that covers the requirements within this notice, please email procurement@denbighshire.gov.uk with a brief overview of your solution by 12noon on 9th October 2025. "
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Sept 2025 · 059569-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "059569-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-25T11:04:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a1c6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNJC-2356-PCDV",
    "name": "Flintshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a1c6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2037-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pre-Market Engagement for the provision of a Youth Justice Case Management Solution ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Flintshire Youth Justice Service is seeking pre-market engagement to potentially replace our current electronic case management system. \nThe Youth Justice Service utilises its case management system to record case information linked to children and young people in contact with the Youth Justice Service and provide performance information for the service, Youth Justice Board, other Youth Justice Services and Youth Custody Service. \nThe minimum requirements for the case management system would; \n- Be able to securely record children, young people and victim information\n- Record outcomes \n- Include Youth Justice Boards Prevention and Diversion Assessment and AssetPlus\n- Be compliant with Youth Justice Board requirements including (but not limited to) Data Schemes and Case Transfer Schemes.\n- Provide detailed and comprehensive performance information (including but not limited to) Youth Justice Board Key Performance Indicators\n- Comply with data protection legislation including ability to delete records and provide secure access to files  \n- Have a Help Desk to resolve system issues \n- Transfer existing client and performance information from current provider.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-26T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNJC-2356-PCDV",
      "name": "Flintshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Flintshire",
        "postalCode": "CH7 6NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Dewi Sant "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.flintshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNJC-2356-PCDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lisa Rainford ",
        "email": "procurement@denbighshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "059569-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059569-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-25T11:04:03+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "We are seeking to understand what is currently available in the market. We are inviting suppliers to provide a breakdown of the key features and functions their system provides. We also intend to invite suppliers to provide system demos, ideally in person. \nWe are seeking a fully functional, out of the box solution that requires minimal configuration to meet our operational needs. We are not looking for a development partner. \nWe do not guarantee that this exercise will result in a procurement exercise.\nIf you are able to provide a solution that covers the requirements within this notice, please email procurement@denbighshire.gov.uk with a brief overview of your solution by 12noon on 9th October 2025. "
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}