Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Education Authority →
The EA is seeking a supplier to manage and maintain EA's current bulk fuel tanks, pumps and Fuel Management System - Jigsaw Fuel Management - to remotely monitor and control the fuel dispensed from the existing diesel tanks and allow for 24/7 unmanned fuel dispensing at Transport Depots across Northern Ireland.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fuel pumps, Parts of fuel pumps, Repair and maintenance services of gas pumps | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Fuel pumps (42122180); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 1,260 | 4 median · 63.4 average (358 of 1,260 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (380 of 1,260 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The EA is seeking a supplier to manage and maintain EA's current bulk fuel tanks, pumps and Fuel Management System - Jigsaw Fuel Management - to remotely monitor and control the fuel dispensed from the existing diesel tanks and allow for 24/7 unmanned fuel dispensing at Transport Depots across Northern Ireland. The successful Supplier will also be required to provide the following requirements throughout the lifetime of the contract; Provide maintenance and repair services for the EA's bulk fuel tanks and fuel pumps. Provision of pump calibration services and repairs. Maintenance of remote tank gauge system. Supplier must be able to provide same day support response in the event of sytem or on site equipment failure. Annual license fee to include all software upgrades and maintenance support for existing Jigsaw Fuel Management system Ensure the fuel management system provides authorised use only of bulk fuel by fob control which can be attached to vehicle keys and individually linked to a vehicle. Provide additional or replacement fobs compatable with existing system Provide real time electronic monitoring and reporting of fuel levels and usage per vehicle via web portal. at the EA's discretion to provide additional tanks, pumps and control systems for expansion of HVO usage (Carbon reduction). The PME questionnaire is provided at the following link https://forms.office.com/e/Qv1VHGetWg Interested participants should complete the questionnaire as soon as possible and by 3pm on Friday 3 October 2025 at the latest. If you have any other questions that you would wish to raise EA are happy to consider these also, such queries should be submitted following the declaration on the questionnaire. | engagement | 3 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a0ea |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059189-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 24 2025 10:47:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Sept 2025 | planning | 059189-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059189-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-24T11:47:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a0ea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"name": "Education Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TRN-25-012",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-12T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42122180",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fuel pumps"
},
{
"id": "42124211",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of fuel pumps"
},
{
"id": "50511200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of gas pumps"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre Market Engagement for Fuel Management System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The EA is seeking a supplier to manage and maintain EA's current bulk fuel tanks, pumps and Fuel Management System - Jigsaw Fuel Management - to remotely monitor and control the fuel dispensed from the existing diesel tanks and allow for 24/7 unmanned fuel dispensing at Transport Depots across Northern Ireland. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-11T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"name": "Education Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Transport.procure@eani.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059189-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059189-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-24T11:47:18+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The EA is seeking a supplier to manage and maintain EA's current bulk fuel tanks, pumps and Fuel Management System - Jigsaw Fuel Management - to remotely monitor and control the fuel dispensed from the existing diesel tanks and allow for 24/7 unmanned fuel dispensing at Transport Depots across Northern Ireland. \nThe successful Supplier will also be required to provide the following requirements throughout the lifetime of the contract; \nProvide maintenance and repair services for the EA's bulk fuel tanks and fuel pumps. \nProvision of pump calibration services and repairs. \nMaintenance of remote tank gauge system.\nSupplier must be able to provide same day support response in the event of sytem or on site equipment failure. \nAnnual license fee to include all software upgrades and maintenance support for existing Jigsaw Fuel Management system\nEnsure the fuel management system provides authorised use only of bulk fuel by fob control which can be attached to vehicle keys and individually linked to a vehicle. \nProvide additional or replacement fobs compatable with existing system \nProvide real time electronic monitoring and reporting of fuel levels and usage per vehicle via web portal. \nat the EA's discretion to provide additional tanks, pumps and control systems for expansion of HVO usage (Carbon reduction).\nThe PME questionnaire is provided at the following link https://forms.office.com/e/Qv1VHGetWg\nInterested participants should complete the questionnaire as soon as possible and by 3pm on Friday 3 October 2025 at the latest. If you have any other questions that you would wish to raise EA are happy to consider these also, such queries should be submitted following the declaration on the questionnaire."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059189-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-24T11:47:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a0ea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"name": "Education Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TRN-25-012",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-12T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42122180",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fuel pumps"
},
{
"id": "42124211",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of fuel pumps"
},
{
"id": "50511200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of gas pumps"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre Market Engagement for Fuel Management System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The EA is seeking a supplier to manage and maintain EA's current bulk fuel tanks, pumps and Fuel Management System - Jigsaw Fuel Management - to remotely monitor and control the fuel dispensed from the existing diesel tanks and allow for 24/7 unmanned fuel dispensing at Transport Depots across Northern Ireland. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-11T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"name": "Education Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Transport.procure@eani.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059189-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059189-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-24T11:47:18+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The EA is seeking a supplier to manage and maintain EA's current bulk fuel tanks, pumps and Fuel Management System - Jigsaw Fuel Management - to remotely monitor and control the fuel dispensed from the existing diesel tanks and allow for 24/7 unmanned fuel dispensing at Transport Depots across Northern Ireland. \nThe successful Supplier will also be required to provide the following requirements throughout the lifetime of the contract; \nProvide maintenance and repair services for the EA's bulk fuel tanks and fuel pumps. \nProvision of pump calibration services and repairs. \nMaintenance of remote tank gauge system.\nSupplier must be able to provide same day support response in the event of sytem or on site equipment failure. \nAnnual license fee to include all software upgrades and maintenance support for existing Jigsaw Fuel Management system\nEnsure the fuel management system provides authorised use only of bulk fuel by fob control which can be attached to vehicle keys and individually linked to a vehicle. \nProvide additional or replacement fobs compatable with existing system \nProvide real time electronic monitoring and reporting of fuel levels and usage per vehicle via web portal. \nat the EA's discretion to provide additional tanks, pumps and control systems for expansion of HVO usage (Carbon reduction).\nThe PME questionnaire is provided at the following link https://forms.office.com/e/Qv1VHGetWg\nInterested participants should complete the questionnaire as soon as possible and by 3pm on Friday 3 October 2025 at the latest. If you have any other questions that you would wish to raise EA are happy to consider these also, such queries should be submitted following the declaration on the questionnaire."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}