Lot 1
No lot description published.
Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council (LCCC) is currently preparing to initiate a procurement process to establish a contract with a Supplier for a Food and Drink Programme 2027 - 2029 The potential scale and scope of this service is such that it offers a significant opportunity to bidders. Prior to initiating the procurement, LCCC wishes to establish the level of market interest in participating in the procurement process through a Pre-Market Engagement (PME) exercise.
UKN0E, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Catering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Catering services (55520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 1,075 | 4 median · 10.4 average (325 of 1,075 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (334 of 1,075 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN0E | 5 | 6 median · 6 average (1 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Questionnaire to be submitted via the eTendersNI portal | engagement | 22 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06efea |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082829-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 01 2026 15:27:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2026 | planning | 082829-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082829-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T16:27:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06efea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHT-5875-NTNM",
"name": "Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06efea",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre-Market Engagement Exercise relating to Food and Drink Programme 2027-2029",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council (LCCC) is currently preparing to initiate a procurement process to establish a contract with a Supplier for a Food and Drink Programme 2027 - 2029 The potential scale and scope of this service is such that it offers a significant opportunity to bidders. Prior to initiating the procurement, LCCC wishes to establish the level of market interest in participating in the procurement process through a Pre-Market Engagement (PME) exercise.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHT-5875-NTNM",
"name": "Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT27 4RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lagan Valley Island"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHHT-5875-NTNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementstaff@lisburncastlereagh.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082829-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082829-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T16:27:18+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Questionnaire to be submitted via the eTendersNI portal"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082829-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T16:27:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06efea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHT-5875-NTNM",
"name": "Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06efea",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre-Market Engagement Exercise relating to Food and Drink Programme 2027-2029",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council (LCCC) is currently preparing to initiate a procurement process to establish a contract with a Supplier for a Food and Drink Programme 2027 - 2029 The potential scale and scope of this service is such that it offers a significant opportunity to bidders. Prior to initiating the procurement, LCCC wishes to establish the level of market interest in participating in the procurement process through a Pre-Market Engagement (PME) exercise.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHT-5875-NTNM",
"name": "Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT27 4RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lagan Valley Island"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHHT-5875-NTNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementstaff@lisburncastlereagh.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082829-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082829-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T16:27:18+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Questionnaire to be submitted via the eTendersNI portal"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}