← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Pre-Market Engagement Exercise for an Accommodation Management software solution

Buyer: Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University →

BuyerPrifysgol Bangor / Bangor University
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Mar 2024

What is being bought

The Residential Life team at Bangor University would like to invite participation in a Pre-Market Engagement exercise to seek the views of the market for the provision of a cloud-based software solution for the management of sales, reservations, management and similar for a approximately 2600 student bedrooms located primarily in two locations in Bangor, North Wales.

Delivery location

UKL12

Categories

Industry specific software package 48100000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Residential Life team at Bangor University would like to invite participation in a Pre-Market Engagement exercise to seek the views of the market for the provision of a cloud-based software solution for the management of sales, reservations, management and similar for a approximately 2600 student bedrooms located primarily in two locations in Bangor, North Wales. Respondents will be required to clearly outline how they will meet the requirements, provide relevant pricing information that includes the build phase, alongside a clear time-bound project plan from initiation to go-live. Public facing elements of the solution are required to be entirely bilingual (Welsh/English to reflect the unique bilingual nature of Bangor University with a strong preference for a product that is bilingual throughout. Any system will need to facilitate compliance with the Renting Homes Act (Wales) 2016 and its associated landlord obligations. This pre-market engagement exercise will be used to assist Bangor University in gaining a better understanding of the feasibility of the requirements, the most appropriate procurement and operational approach, the capacity of the market to deliver the requirements and an opportunity for the market to highlight any possible risks or issues that may not have previously been considered.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Industry specific software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL12114 median · 3 average (3 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044a25
Latest release ID008749-2024
Latest release timestampTue Mar 19 2024 09:12:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Mar 2024planning008749-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008749-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-19T09:12:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044a25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-108249",
    "name": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BU382024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Residential Life team at Bangor University would like to invite participation in a Pre-Market Engagement exercise to seek the views of the market for the provision of a cloud-based software solution for the management of sales, reservations, management and similar for a approximately 2600 student bedrooms located primarily in two locations in Bangor, North Wales.\nRespondents will be required to clearly outline how they will meet the requirements, provide relevant pricing information that includes the build phase, alongside a clear time-bound project plan from initiation to go-live.\nPublic facing elements of the solution are required to be entirely bilingual (Welsh/English to reflect the unique bilingual nature of Bangor University with a strong preference for a product that is bilingual throughout.\nAny system will need to facilitate compliance with the Renting Homes Act (Wales) 2016 and its associated landlord obligations.\nThis pre-market engagement exercise will be used to assist Bangor University in gaining a better understanding of the feasibility of the requirements, the most appropriate procurement and operational approach, the capacity of the market to deliver the requirements and an opportunity for the market to highlight any possible risks or issues that may not have previously been considered."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pre-Market Engagement Exercise for an Accommodation Management software solution",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Residential Life team at Bangor University would like to invite participation in a Pre-Market Engagement exercise to seek the views of the market for the provision of a cloud-based software solution for the management of sales, reservations, management and similar for a approximately 2600 student bedrooms located primarily in two locations in Bangor, North Wales.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108249",
      "name": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "locality": "Bangor",
        "postalCode": "LL57 2DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporate Procurement Unit"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bangor.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0340",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Wells",
        "email": "e.wells@bangor.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1248383533"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers are invited to attend a market engagement event on either 19th or 24th April at Bangor University. Please email e.wells@bangor.ac.uk to confirm your preferred date and for further information.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=139702.\n(WA Ref:139702)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Mar 2024 · 008749-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "008749-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-19T09:12:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044a25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-108249",
    "name": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BU382024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Residential Life team at Bangor University would like to invite participation in a Pre-Market Engagement exercise to seek the views of the market for the provision of a cloud-based software solution for the management of sales, reservations, management and similar for a approximately 2600 student bedrooms located primarily in two locations in Bangor, North Wales.\nRespondents will be required to clearly outline how they will meet the requirements, provide relevant pricing information that includes the build phase, alongside a clear time-bound project plan from initiation to go-live.\nPublic facing elements of the solution are required to be entirely bilingual (Welsh/English to reflect the unique bilingual nature of Bangor University with a strong preference for a product that is bilingual throughout.\nAny system will need to facilitate compliance with the Renting Homes Act (Wales) 2016 and its associated landlord obligations.\nThis pre-market engagement exercise will be used to assist Bangor University in gaining a better understanding of the feasibility of the requirements, the most appropriate procurement and operational approach, the capacity of the market to deliver the requirements and an opportunity for the market to highlight any possible risks or issues that may not have previously been considered."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pre-Market Engagement Exercise for an Accommodation Management software solution",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Residential Life team at Bangor University would like to invite participation in a Pre-Market Engagement exercise to seek the views of the market for the provision of a cloud-based software solution for the management of sales, reservations, management and similar for a approximately 2600 student bedrooms located primarily in two locations in Bangor, North Wales.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108249",
      "name": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "locality": "Bangor",
        "postalCode": "LL57 2DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporate Procurement Unit"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bangor.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0340",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Wells",
        "email": "e.wells@bangor.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1248383533"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers are invited to attend a market engagement event on either 19th or 24th April at Bangor University. Please email e.wells@bangor.ac.uk to confirm your preferred date and for further information.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=139702.\n(WA Ref:139702)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}