Lot 1
No lot description published.
Pre Market Engagement The contracting authority is seeking to engage with potential suppliers to inform the development of a forthcoming Invitation to Tender (ITT) for election printing services. This includes the printing and delivery of poll cards and ballot papers in accordance with statutory requirements. This Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is conducted in line with the Procurement Act 2023 to ensure transparency, fairness, and value for money.
UKF3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Printing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Printing services (79810000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 7,631 | 4 median · 33.2 average (2,817 of 7,631 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,178 of 7,631 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF3 | 15 | 17 median · 35.2 average (6 of 15 with a bid count) | 13 average (7 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| To respond to this interested suppliers must first register on the PSPS electronic tendering portal http://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Home From here you will be able respond via the messaging system. | engagement | 23 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a6bc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061695-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 02 2025 12:04:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Oct 2025 | planningUpdate | 061695-2025 |
| 2 Oct 2025 | planning | 061694-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061695-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-02T13:04:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a6bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGXY-2191-CRQN",
"name": "East Lindsey District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a6bc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre Market Engagement - Election Printing Services – Poll Cards, Ballot Papers, Postal Packs and Associated Documents",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Pre Market Engagement\nThe contracting authority is seeking to engage with potential suppliers to inform the development of a forthcoming Invitation to Tender (ITT) for election printing services. This includes the printing and delivery of poll cards and ballot papers in accordance with statutory requirements. This Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is conducted in line with the Procurement Act 2023 to ensure transparency, fairness, and value for money.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGXY-2191-CRQN",
"name": "East Lindsey District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Horncastle",
"postalCode": "LN9 6PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Hub, Mareham Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGXY-2191-CRQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07289357",
"name": "public sector partnership Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M3 5GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 New bailey "
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07289357",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Support",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061695-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061695-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-02T13:04:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To respond to this interested suppliers must first register on the PSPS electronic tendering portal http://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Home From here you will be able respond via the messaging system."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061695-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-02T13:04:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a6bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGXY-2191-CRQN",
"name": "East Lindsey District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a6bc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre Market Engagement - Election Printing Services – Poll Cards, Ballot Papers, Postal Packs and Associated Documents",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Pre Market Engagement\nThe contracting authority is seeking to engage with potential suppliers to inform the development of a forthcoming Invitation to Tender (ITT) for election printing services. This includes the printing and delivery of poll cards and ballot papers in accordance with statutory requirements. This Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is conducted in line with the Procurement Act 2023 to ensure transparency, fairness, and value for money.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGXY-2191-CRQN",
"name": "East Lindsey District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Horncastle",
"postalCode": "LN9 6PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Hub, Mareham Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGXY-2191-CRQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07289357",
"name": "public sector partnership Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M3 5GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 New bailey "
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07289357",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Support",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061695-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061695-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-02T13:04:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To respond to this interested suppliers must first register on the PSPS electronic tendering portal http://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Home From here you will be able respond via the messaging system."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061694-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-02T13:01:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a6bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGXY-2191-CRQN",
"name": "East Lindsey District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a6bc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre Market Engagement - Election Printing Services – Poll Cards, Ballot Papers, Postal Packs and Associated Documents",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Pre Market Engagement\nThe contracting authority is seeking to engage with potential suppliers to inform the development of a forthcoming Invitation to Tender (ITT) for election printing services. This includes the printing and delivery of poll cards and ballot papers in accordance with statutory requirements. This Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is conducted in line with the Procurement Act 2023 to ensure transparency, fairness, and value for money.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGXY-2191-CRQN",
"name": "East Lindsey District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Horncastle",
"postalCode": "LN9 6PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Hub, Mareham Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGXY-2191-CRQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07289357",
"name": "public sector partnership Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M3 5GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 New bailey "
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07289357",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Support",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061694-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061694-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-02T13:01:54+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-10-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To respond to this interested suppliers must first register on the PSPS electronic tendering portal http://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Home From here you will be able respond via the messaging system."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}