← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Pre Market Engagement CFT Total Bed Management

Buyer: Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service →

BuyerBusiness Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£1
Published22 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Pre Market Engagement CFT Total Bed Management This exercise is to check the current specifications to ensure they are achievable within the market

Delivery location

UKN, GB

Categories

Beds for medical use 33192100Orthopaedic beds 33192110Hospital beds 33192120Motorised beds 33192130Therapy beds 33192150Mattresses 39143112Pneumatic mattresses 39522510Hospital-bedding services 85112100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 1 Apr 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Beds for medical use, Hospital beds, Motorised beds, Orthopaedic beds, Therapy beds, Mattresses, Hospital-bedding services, Pneumatic mattressesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Beds for medical use (33192100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 333,3152 median · 117 average (1,435 of 3,315 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,706 of 3,315 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer58Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN3541 median · 21.8 average (260 of 354 with a bid count)3.2 average (303 of 354 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)53Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Pre Market Engagement CFT Total Bed Managementengagement6 Oct 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059f93
Latest release ID058681-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 22 2025 16:16:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Sept 2025planning058681-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058681-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-22T17:16:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f93",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
    "name": "Business Services Organisation Procurment and Logistics Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "6159397",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33192100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Beds for medical use"
          },
          {
            "id": "33192120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital beds"
          },
          {
            "id": "33192130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Motorised beds"
          },
          {
            "id": "33192110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Orthopaedic beds"
          },
          {
            "id": "33192150",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Therapy beds"
          },
          {
            "id": "39143112",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mattresses"
          },
          {
            "id": "85112100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital-bedding services"
          },
          {
            "id": "39522510",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pneumatic mattresses"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pre Market Engagement CFT Total Bed Management",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Pre Market Engagement CFT Total Bed Management This exercise is to check the current specifications to ensure they are achievable within the market",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation Procurment and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Boucher C rescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bouchernifrs@hscni.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "058681-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058681-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-22T17:16:55+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Pre Market Engagement CFT Total Bed Management"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Sept 2025 · 058681-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "058681-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-22T17:16:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f93",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
    "name": "Business Services Organisation Procurment and Logistics Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "6159397",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33192100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Beds for medical use"
          },
          {
            "id": "33192120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital beds"
          },
          {
            "id": "33192130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Motorised beds"
          },
          {
            "id": "33192110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Orthopaedic beds"
          },
          {
            "id": "33192150",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Therapy beds"
          },
          {
            "id": "39143112",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mattresses"
          },
          {
            "id": "85112100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital-bedding services"
          },
          {
            "id": "39522510",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pneumatic mattresses"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pre Market Engagement CFT Total Bed Management",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Pre Market Engagement CFT Total Bed Management This exercise is to check the current specifications to ensure they are achievable within the market",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation Procurment and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Boucher C rescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bouchernifrs@hscni.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "058681-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058681-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-22T17:16:55+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Pre Market Engagement CFT Total Bed Management"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}