← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

Pre-Market Engagement Cemetery Mausoleum and Burial Vaults

Buyer: St Albans City and District Council →

BuyerSt Albans City and District Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jul 2026

What is being bought

This is a pre-market engagement document to enable St Albans City and District Council to interact with potential providers and suppliers before formally starting a procurement process, its aim is to help St Albans City and District Council understand the market and to better to refine its requirements based on supplier feedback, to encourage competition and identify challenges ahead. The Authority is seeking early market engagement to inform the potential future procurement of mausoleum structures and burial vault installations within an operational cemetery.

Delivery location

UKH23, GB

Categories

Historical monument or memorial construction work 45212314Church construction work 45212361Construction work for crematoriums 45215300Cemetery works 45215400Masonry and bricklaying work 45262500Stonework 45262510Masonry work 45262522Miscellaneous special-trade construction work 45262600Building installation work 45300000Building completion work 45400000Construction consultancy services 71530000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2027 to 1 Apr 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Historical monument or memorial construction work, Church construction work, Construction work for crematoriums, Cemetery works, Masonry and bricklaying work, Stonework, Masonry work, Miscellaneous special-trade construction work, Building installation work, Building completion work, Construction consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Historical monument or memorial construction work (45212314); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4512,4764 median · 27.9 average (3,630 of 12,476 with a bid count)3.8 average (4,000 of 12,476 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH23765 median · 19.5 average (23 of 76 with a bid count)3.1 average (28 of 76 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
To view this engagement, prospective suppliers must first register on the PSPS electronic tendering portal - http://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Homeengagement21 Jul 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bb52
Latest release ID064442-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 09 2026 07:23:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jul 2026planningUpdate064442-2026
23 Jun 2026planning059065-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064442-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-09T08:23:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb52",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
    "name": "St Albans City and District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SADC 000161",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45212314",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Historical monument or memorial construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212361",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Church construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45215300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for crematoriums"
          },
          {
            "id": "45215400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cemetery works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Masonry and bricklaying work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262510",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Stonework"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262522",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Masonry work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous special-trade construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building completion work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pre-Market Engagement  Cemetery Mausoleum and Burial Vaults",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a pre-market engagement document to enable St Albans City and District Council to interact with potential providers and suppliers before formally starting a procurement process, its aim is to help St Albans City and District Council understand the market and to better to refine its requirements based on supplier feedback, to encourage competition and identify challenges ahead. The Authority is seeking early market engagement to inform the potential future procurement of mausoleum structures and burial vault installations within an operational cemetery.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
      "name": "St Albans City and District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "St Albans",
        "postalCode": "AL1 3JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@stalbans.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07289357",
      "name": "PUBLIC SECTOR PARTNERSHIP SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M3 5GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 New Bailey, 6 Stanley Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07289357",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement Support",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHBH-6448-LMYZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "064442-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064442-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-09T08:23:43+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "To view this engagement, prospective suppliers must first register on the PSPS electronic tendering portal - http://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Home"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Jul 2026 · 064442-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "064442-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-09T08:23:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb52",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
    "name": "St Albans City and District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SADC 000161",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45212314",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Historical monument or memorial construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212361",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Church construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45215300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for crematoriums"
          },
          {
            "id": "45215400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cemetery works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Masonry and bricklaying work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262510",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Stonework"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262522",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Masonry work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous special-trade construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building completion work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pre-Market Engagement  Cemetery Mausoleum and Burial Vaults",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a pre-market engagement document to enable St Albans City and District Council to interact with potential providers and suppliers before formally starting a procurement process, its aim is to help St Albans City and District Council understand the market and to better to refine its requirements based on supplier feedback, to encourage competition and identify challenges ahead. The Authority is seeking early market engagement to inform the potential future procurement of mausoleum structures and burial vault installations within an operational cemetery.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
      "name": "St Albans City and District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "St Albans",
        "postalCode": "AL1 3JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@stalbans.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07289357",
      "name": "PUBLIC SECTOR PARTNERSHIP SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M3 5GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 New Bailey, 6 Stanley Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07289357",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement Support",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHBH-6448-LMYZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "064442-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064442-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-09T08:23:43+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "To view this engagement, prospective suppliers must first register on the PSPS electronic tendering portal - http://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Home"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Jun 2026 · 059065-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "059065-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-23T15:25:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb52",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
    "name": "St Albans City and District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SADC 000161",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45215400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cemetery works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262522",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Masonry work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pre-Market Engagement  Cemetery Mausoleum and Burial Vaults",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a pre-market engagement document to enable St Albans City and District Council to interact with potential providers and suppliers before formally starting a procurement process, its aim is to help St Albans City and District Council understand the market and to better to refine its requirements based on supplier feedback, to encourage competition and identify challenges ahead. The Authority is seeking early market engagement to inform the potential future procurement of mausoleum structures and burial vault installations within an operational cemetery.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
      "name": "St Albans City and District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "St Albans",
        "postalCode": "AL1 3JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@stalbans.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07289357",
      "name": "PUBLIC SECTOR PARTNERSHIP SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M3 5GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 New Bailey, 6 Stanley Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07289357",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement Support",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHBH-6448-LMYZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "059065-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059065-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-23T15:25:31+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "To view this engagement, prospective suppliers must first register on the PSPS electronic tendering portal - http://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Home"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}