← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Pre Employment Medicals

Buyer: 7 Force Commercial Services →

Buyer7 Force Commercial Services
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jul 2023

What is being bought

Pre Employment Medicals ; Assessing the medical fitness of police officers addresses their immediate fitness to train and give sustainable service.

Delivery location

UKH1

Categories

Miscellaneous health services 85140000Services provided by medical personnel 85141000

Lot details

Lot 1

7 Force Commercial on behalf of Bedfordshire,Cambridgeshire and Hertfordshire Police forces require a supplier to deliver a estimated pre determined set of pre-employment medical assessments per year for two years. This service is dependant on recruitment levels.<br/>The assessment of fitness to train and to function as a police officer should be based on an understanding of the functional requirements of the response role.<br/><br/>For applicants applying directly to become detectives, the assessment of medical fitness should relate to the functional role of a detective. This includes the physical and psychological aspects of the respective roles. However, all serving police officers are considered to contribute to the force threshold and, as such, they are required to be fit to carry out all the ordinary duties of a police officer.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Social Value — 10%
Quality — 30%
price — 60%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8535,6881 median · 20.9 average (20,973 of 35,688 with a bid count)1.8 average (22,508 of 35,688 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer71 median · 1 average (2 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH11431 median · 7.2 average (47 of 143 with a bid count)1.4 average (52 of 143 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

021251-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£242,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b7a0
Latest release ID021251-2023
Latest release timestampMon Jul 24 2023 09:59:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2023award, contract021251-2023
31 Mar 2023tender009421-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021251-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-24T10:59:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b7a0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79992",
    "name": "7 Force Commercial Services"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021251-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-87950",
          "name": "Harlow Occupational Health Service Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "7F 2023 C003",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "7 Force Commercial on behalf of Bedfordshire,Cambridgeshire and Hertfordshire Police forces require a supplier to deliver a estimated pre determined set of pre-employment medical assessments per year for two years. This service is dependant on recruitment levels.<br/>The assessment of fitness to train and to function as a police officer should be based on an understanding of the functional requirements of the response role.<br/><br/>For applicants applying directly to become detectives, the assessment of medical fitness should relate to the functional role of a detective. This includes the physical and psychological aspects of the respective roles. However, all serving police officers are considered to contribute to the force threshold and, as such, they are required to be fit to carry out all the ordinary duties of a police officer.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bedfordshire; Cambridgeshire and Hertfordshire Constabularies"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pre Employment Medicals",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Pre Employment Medicals ; Assessing the medical fitness of police officers addresses their immediate fitness to train and give sustainable service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85141000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79992",
      "name": "7 Force Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "Martlesham Heath",
        "postalCode": "IP5 3QS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suffolk Constabulary"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://7force.force.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://7force.force.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "7 Force Commercial Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrea Weed",
        "email": "andrea.weed@suffolk.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01473613693"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87950",
      "name": "Harlow Occupational Health Service Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "Harlow",
        "postalCode": "CM20 2DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stephen Taylor House Edinburgh Place Harlow Essex"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00555099",
        "legalName": "Harlow Occupational Health Service Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sandra@hos.org",
        "telephone": "+44 01279422377"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75313",
      "name": "BiP Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Medius 60, Pacific Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bipsolutions.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BiP Solutions"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021251-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 242000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021251-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Jul 2023 · 021251-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021251-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-24T10:59:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b7a0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79992",
    "name": "7 Force Commercial Services"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021251-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-87950",
          "name": "Harlow Occupational Health Service Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "7F 2023 C003",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "7 Force Commercial on behalf of Bedfordshire,Cambridgeshire and Hertfordshire Police forces require a supplier to deliver a estimated pre determined set of pre-employment medical assessments per year for two years. This service is dependant on recruitment levels.<br/>The assessment of fitness to train and to function as a police officer should be based on an understanding of the functional requirements of the response role.<br/><br/>For applicants applying directly to become detectives, the assessment of medical fitness should relate to the functional role of a detective. This includes the physical and psychological aspects of the respective roles. However, all serving police officers are considered to contribute to the force threshold and, as such, they are required to be fit to carry out all the ordinary duties of a police officer.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bedfordshire; Cambridgeshire and Hertfordshire Constabularies"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pre Employment Medicals",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Pre Employment Medicals ; Assessing the medical fitness of police officers addresses their immediate fitness to train and give sustainable service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85141000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79992",
      "name": "7 Force Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "Martlesham Heath",
        "postalCode": "IP5 3QS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suffolk Constabulary"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://7force.force.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://7force.force.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "7 Force Commercial Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrea Weed",
        "email": "andrea.weed@suffolk.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01473613693"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87950",
      "name": "Harlow Occupational Health Service Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "Harlow",
        "postalCode": "CM20 2DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stephen Taylor House Edinburgh Place Harlow Essex"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00555099",
        "legalName": "Harlow Occupational Health Service Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sandra@hos.org",
        "telephone": "+44 01279422377"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75313",
      "name": "BiP Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Medius 60, Pacific Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bipsolutions.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BiP Solutions"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021251-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 242000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021251-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Mar 2023 · 009421-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "009421-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-31T11:01:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b7a0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73754",
    "name": "7 Force Commercial Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "7F 2023 C003",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 120000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "7 Force Commercial on behalf of Bedfordshire,Cambridgeshire and Hertfordshire Police forces require a supplier to deliver a estimated pre determined set of pre-employment medical assessments per year for two years. This service is dependant on recruitment levels.<br/>The assessment of fitness to train and to function as a police officer should be based on an understanding of the functional requirements of the response role. <br/><br/>For applicants applying directly to become detectives, the assessment of medical fitness should relate to the functional role of a detective. This includes the physical and psychological aspects of the respective roles. However, all serving police officers are considered to contribute to the force threshold and, as such, they are required to be fit to carry out all the ordinary duties of a police officer.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bedfordshire; Cambridgeshire and Hertfordshire Constabularies"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical specialist services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pre Employment Medicals",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-05-05T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Atamis"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-05-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Pre Employment Medicals ; Assessing the medical fitness of police officers addresses their immediate fitness to train and give sustainable service.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85141000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73754",
      "name": "7 Force Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP5 3QS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Martlesham Heath"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://7force.force.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.suffolk.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "7 Force Commercial Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://7force.force.com/ProSpend__eSourcing_Community_Registration?locale=uk",
        "name": "Andrea Weed",
        "email": "andrea.weed@suffolk.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01473613693"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75313",
      "name": "BiP Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Medius 60, Pacific Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bipsolutions.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BiP Solutions"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}