← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Pre- Applicant Communications

Buyer: STUDENT LOANS COMPANY →

BuyerSTUDENT LOANS COMPANY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Pre-Applicant Communication to Students

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Higher education services 80300000

Lot details

Lot 1

Student Finance England delivers information for pre-applicants, applicants and their parents to help inform them of available financial support, if they are eligible and how they apply for it. SLC are responsible for the provision of information to students before (prior to services launching), during (when services have launched) and after they apply for funding (post application). Customer Communications and Marketing deliver communications for new and returning students across multiple academic years and promote a number of products and services.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Higher education services (80300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 801,5793 median · 64.2 average (337 of 1,579 with a bid count)4.6 average (361 of 1,579 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK4192 median · 42.6 average (91 of 419 with a bid count)4 average (105 of 419 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSLC works with UCAS to ensure our content and exposure to our key messages are present. They are a Department for Education and Dept for Economy, Skills and Natural Resources approved partner and are recognised as a unique channel and route to market. Their email campaigns, in particular, allow us to actively target specific audience demographics giving them the right information at the right time on the right channel UCAS Media have tested, trusted and active communication channels with a core target audience which it has been demonstrated via market testing that SLC cannot currently reach any other way - the prospective student (pre-applicant).
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Pre-Applicant Communications

Statusactive
Value£240,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e6a3
Latest release ID076178-2025
Latest release timestampFri Nov 21 2025 16:20:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Nov 2025award, contract076178-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076178-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-21T16:20:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e6a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-151668",
    "name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "076178-2025-2025-TR-0070-1",
      "title": "Pre-Applicant Communications",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-167229",
          "name": "Universities and Colleges Admissions Service"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025-TR-0070",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Student Finance England delivers information for pre-applicants, applicants and their parents to help inform them of available financial support, if they are eligible and how they apply for it. SLC are responsible for the provision of information to students before (prior to services launching), during (when services have launched) and after they apply for funding (post application). Customer Communications and Marketing deliver communications for new and returning students across multiple academic years and promote a number of products and services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pre- Applicant Communications",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Pre-Applicant Communication to Students",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Higher education services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "SLC  works with UCAS to ensure our content and exposure to our key messages are present.  They are a Department for Education and Dept for Economy, Skills and Natural Resources approved partner and are recognised as a unique channel and route to market. Their email campaigns, in particular, allow us to actively target specific audience demographics giving them the right information at the right time on the right channel \nUCAS Media have tested, trusted and active communication channels with a core target audience which it has been demonstrated via market testing that SLC cannot currently reach any other way - the prospective student (pre-applicant).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151668",
      "name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL11RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Memphis Building Lingfield Point"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/student-loans-company",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Mullin",
        "email": "michael_mullin@slc.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167229",
      "name": "Universities and Colleges Admissions Service",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "postalCode": "GL52 3LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rosehill, New Barn Lane, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL52 3LZ"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Universities and Colleges Admissions Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151669",
      "name": "SLC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SLC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "076178-2025-2025-TR-0070-1",
      "title": "Pre-Applicant Communications",
      "value": {
        "amount": 240000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "076178-2025-2025-TR-0070-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Nov 2025 · 076178-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076178-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-21T16:20:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e6a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-151668",
    "name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "076178-2025-2025-TR-0070-1",
      "title": "Pre-Applicant Communications",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-167229",
          "name": "Universities and Colleges Admissions Service"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025-TR-0070",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Student Finance England delivers information for pre-applicants, applicants and their parents to help inform them of available financial support, if they are eligible and how they apply for it. SLC are responsible for the provision of information to students before (prior to services launching), during (when services have launched) and after they apply for funding (post application). Customer Communications and Marketing deliver communications for new and returning students across multiple academic years and promote a number of products and services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pre- Applicant Communications",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Pre-Applicant Communication to Students",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Higher education services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "SLC  works with UCAS to ensure our content and exposure to our key messages are present.  They are a Department for Education and Dept for Economy, Skills and Natural Resources approved partner and are recognised as a unique channel and route to market. Their email campaigns, in particular, allow us to actively target specific audience demographics giving them the right information at the right time on the right channel \nUCAS Media have tested, trusted and active communication channels with a core target audience which it has been demonstrated via market testing that SLC cannot currently reach any other way - the prospective student (pre-applicant).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151668",
      "name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL11RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Memphis Building Lingfield Point"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/student-loans-company",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Mullin",
        "email": "michael_mullin@slc.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167229",
      "name": "Universities and Colleges Admissions Service",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "postalCode": "GL52 3LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rosehill, New Barn Lane, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL52 3LZ"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Universities and Colleges Admissions Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151669",
      "name": "SLC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SLC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "076178-2025-2025-TR-0070-1",
      "title": "Pre-Applicant Communications",
      "value": {
        "amount": 240000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "076178-2025-2025-TR-0070-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}