← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Pre-App and Supporting Ancillary Documents

Buyer: Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerKettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Nov 2021

What is being bought

To provide a team to assemble an extent of documentation, some existing and others to be produced or pre planning applications for OBC. HIP 2 site redevelopment

Delivery location

UKF2

Categories

Infrastructure works consultancy services 71311300

Lot details

Lot 1

To provide a team to assemble an extent of documentation, some existing and others to be produced or pre planning applications for OBC. HIP 2 site redevelopment

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Infrastructure works consultancy services (71311300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not published1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF23433.5 median · 197.8 average (8 of 34 with a bid count)14.8 average (11 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award against SBS framework for the reason of continuity. Continuation of works previously awarded following a mini competition where Northmore Associates were awarded the contract based on being ranked 1st using a combined Technical & commercial evaluation criteris
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

028246-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£138,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f5c3
Latest release ID028246-2021
Latest release timestampThu Nov 11 2021 14:15:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Nov 2021award, contract028246-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028246-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-11T14:15:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f5c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2965",
    "name": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028246-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-34267",
          "name": "Northmore Associates"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f5c3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To provide a team to assemble an extent of documentation, some existing and others to be produced or pre planning applications for OBC. HIP 2 site redevelopment",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leicestershire, Rutland and Northamptonshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pre-App and Supporting Ancillary Documents",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide a team to assemble an extent of documentation, some existing and others to be produced or pre planning applications for OBC. HIP 2 site redevelopment",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award against SBS framework for the reason of continuity. Continuation of works previously awarded following a mini competition where Northmore Associates were awarded the contract based on being ranked 1st using a combined Technical & commercial evaluation criteris",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2965",
      "name": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Kettering",
        "postalCode": "NN16 8UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rothwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kgh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gail.thorburn@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1536491708"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1536491592"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34267",
      "name": "Northmore Associates",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 1JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "24 Hills Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02267438",
        "legalName": "Northmore Associates"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028246-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 138500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028246-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=642749756\n GO Reference: GO-20211111-PRO-19217651",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Nov 2021 · 028246-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028246-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-11T14:15:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f5c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2965",
    "name": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028246-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-34267",
          "name": "Northmore Associates"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f5c3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To provide a team to assemble an extent of documentation, some existing and others to be produced or pre planning applications for OBC. HIP 2 site redevelopment",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leicestershire, Rutland and Northamptonshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pre-App and Supporting Ancillary Documents",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide a team to assemble an extent of documentation, some existing and others to be produced or pre planning applications for OBC. HIP 2 site redevelopment",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award against SBS framework for the reason of continuity. Continuation of works previously awarded following a mini competition where Northmore Associates were awarded the contract based on being ranked 1st using a combined Technical & commercial evaluation criteris",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2965",
      "name": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Kettering",
        "postalCode": "NN16 8UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rothwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kgh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gail.thorburn@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1536491708"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1536491592"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34267",
      "name": "Northmore Associates",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 1JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "24 Hills Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02267438",
        "legalName": "Northmore Associates"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028246-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 138500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028246-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=642749756\n GO Reference: GO-20211111-PRO-19217651",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}