Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Pre- and Post-Diagnostics Service for Adults with Autism
Psychiatrist or psychologist services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS THAMES VALLEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD: "Pre- and Post-Diagnostics Service for Adults with Autism". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS THAMES VALLEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS THAMES VALLEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS THAMES VALLEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 7 active published awards; 7 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS THAMES VALLEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published25 Aug 2026, 14:58 BST | Last source update25 Aug 2026, 14:58 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationPsychiatrist or psychologist services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ebb7 | ||
What is being bought
NHS Thames Valley ICB ("the Commissioner") is commissioning a Pre- and Post-Diagnostics Service for Adults with Autism
Pre- and post-diagnostic support service for adults with suspected or confirmed autism, including support and information prior to diagnostic assessment, and appropriate advice, guidance and signposting following diagnosis. The service will provide person-centred support to help adults understand autism, access appropriate services and develop strategies to support their health and wellbeing.
Thames Valley ICB has followed PSR Direct Award C for the contract to which this notice relates.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
25 Aug 2026, 14:58 BST - Official notice release published
25 Aug 2026, 14:58 BST - Buyer information updated
25 Aug 2026, 14:58 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedNHS Thames Valley ICB ("the Commissioner") is commissioning a pre-and post-diagnostics service for adults with Autism. Pre- and post-diagnostic support service for adults with suspected or confirmed autism, including support and information prior to diagnostic assessment, and appropriate advice, guidance and signposting following diagnosis. The service will provide person-centred support to help adults understand autism, access appropriate services and develop strategies to support their health and wellbeing. Thames Valley ICB has followed PSR Direct Award C for the contract to which this notice relates. The total expected value of the contract for the initial 12-month contract term is £81,720 The optional 12-month extension expected value of the contract is £81,720. Therefore, the full expected lifetime contract value is £163,440 The contract period will commence on 01 November 2026. This procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners. Additional information: Evidence that Autism Berkshire have satisfied the existing contract to a sufficient standard according to the detail outlined in the contract: they provided all of the required documentation, information and policies for the existing contract. They have followed the contractual service specification, not deviated from Thames Valley ICB Safeguarding requirements, charged the correct local prices as per the contract, issued invoices correctly in accordance with the Thames Valley ICB process, complied with Quality reporting requirements, and followed Schedule 6A reporting requirements. They have complied with/not fallen foul of the applicable NHS Standard Contract (Shorter Form) Service Conditions, including Service Conditions in relation to the following: service standards, co-operation, information requirements, safeguarding, payment terms and quality requirements. They have also complied with/not fallen foul of the applicable shorter Form General Conditions, including those relating to liability & indemnity, assignment & sub-contracting, and Information Governance. The proposed contracting arrangements are substantially consistent with the existing arrangements, which the provider has delivered to a satisfactory standard. Accordingly, the Commissioner is satisfied that the provider is likely to continue delivering the services to the required standard under the proposed contract.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
25 Aug 2026, 14:58 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 12 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · £163,440
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Berkshire Autistic Society (Autism Berkshire) Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £163,440 · signed 12 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS THAMES VALLEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Contracting authority GB-NHS-15ADocuments (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice under Direct Award C. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight 07 September 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. |