Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Leeds City Council →
Pre-Adoption Order Disruptions & Research: Next Steps working on the Matching Working group project, this work is vital to the Adoption England Strategy. Work will look at analysing national disruption reports, running focus groups with social workers, and engaging adopters to understand why placements break down. This work will identify themes, improve assessments, matching, and support practices, and develop recommendations to reduce disruptions and strengthen adoption outcomes across England.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069866 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044225-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 14 2026 08:45:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 May 2026 | award, contract | 044225-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044225-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-14T09:45:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069866",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions"
},
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06477521",
"name": "UEA Consulting Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "tender_391",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Pre-Adoption Order Disruptions & Research: Next Steps",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Pre-Adoption Order Disruptions & Research: Next Steps working on the\nMatching Working group project, this work is vital to the Adoption England Strategy. Work will look at analysing national disruption reports, running focus groups with social workers, and engaging adopters to understand why placements break down. This work will identify themes, improve assessments, matching, and support practices, and develop recommendations to reduce disruptions and strengthen adoption outcomes across England.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cpu@leeds.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06477521",
"name": "UEA Consulting Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry University Of East Anglia, Norwich Research Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06477521",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "consultancy@uea.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Pre-adoption Order Disruptions & Research: Next Steps",
"value": {
"amount": 113343,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 136011.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044225-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044225-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-14T09:45:15+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044225-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-14T09:45:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069866",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions"
},
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06477521",
"name": "UEA Consulting Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "tender_391",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Pre-Adoption Order Disruptions & Research: Next Steps",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Pre-Adoption Order Disruptions & Research: Next Steps working on the\nMatching Working group project, this work is vital to the Adoption England Strategy. Work will look at analysing national disruption reports, running focus groups with social workers, and engaging adopters to understand why placements break down. This work will identify themes, improve assessments, matching, and support practices, and develop recommendations to reduce disruptions and strengthen adoption outcomes across England.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cpu@leeds.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06477521",
"name": "UEA Consulting Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry University Of East Anglia, Norwich Research Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06477521",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "consultancy@uea.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Pre-adoption Order Disruptions & Research: Next Steps",
"value": {
"amount": 113343,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 136011.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044225-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044225-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-14T09:45:15+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}