Practice Research Infrastructure
What is being bought
The University of Westminster is seeking indicative cost estimates, to inform funding bids, from potential technology partner(s) who are interested in and capable of working in co-design with the community to build an innovative national practice research infrastructure Potential projects would follow a phased approach, over three years, starting with the implementation of a basic infrastructure and scaling up subject to additional investment. As such, the requirements focus on the core infrastructure and assume using existing open-source platforms. This basic infrastructure must have the potential to scale up in size, functionality and number of users. We anticipate an integrated component-based approach to the infrastructure that encapsulates the potential for, firstly, the capture and dissemination and, ultimately, the preservation of content. We anticipate that there is an opportunity for partnerships working across more than one supplier,
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 3,045 | 3 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b54f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037688-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 21 2024 15:27:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Nov 2024 | tenderUpdate | 037688-2024 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | planning | 036340-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "037688-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-11-21T15:27:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b54f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-00977818",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN749344",
"title": "Practice Research Infrastructure",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "I.1.6) Information about lots\nThis contract is divided into lots: Yes"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of Westminster is seeking indicative cost estimates, to inform funding bids, from potential technology partner(s) who are interested in and capable of working in co-design with the community to build an innovative national practice research infrastructure \nPotential projects would follow a phased approach, over three years, starting with the implementation of a basic infrastructure and scaling up subject to additional investment. \nAs such, the requirements focus on the core infrastructure and assume using existing open-source platforms. This basic infrastructure must have the potential to scale up in size, functionality and number of users.\nWe anticipate an integrated component-based approach to the infrastructure that encapsulates the potential for, firstly, the capture and dissemination and, ultimately, the preservation of content. \nWe anticipate that there is an opportunity for partnerships working across more than one supplier,",
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00977818",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W1B2HW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "309 Regent Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westminster.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://procontract.due-north.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00977818",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procuremment@westminster.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Nov 2024 · 037688-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "037688-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-11-21T15:27:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b54f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-00977818",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN749344",
"title": "Practice Research Infrastructure",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "I.1.6) Information about lots\nThis contract is divided into lots: Yes"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of Westminster is seeking indicative cost estimates, to inform funding bids, from potential technology partner(s) who are interested in and capable of working in co-design with the community to build an innovative national practice research infrastructure \nPotential projects would follow a phased approach, over three years, starting with the implementation of a basic infrastructure and scaling up subject to additional investment. \nAs such, the requirements focus on the core infrastructure and assume using existing open-source platforms. This basic infrastructure must have the potential to scale up in size, functionality and number of users.\nWe anticipate an integrated component-based approach to the infrastructure that encapsulates the potential for, firstly, the capture and dissemination and, ultimately, the preservation of content. \nWe anticipate that there is an opportunity for partnerships working across more than one supplier,",
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00977818",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W1B2HW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "309 Regent Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westminster.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://procontract.due-north.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00977818",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procuremment@westminster.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}8 Nov 2024 · 036340-2024 · planning
{
"id": "036340-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-11-08T23:50:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b54f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-00977818",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN749344",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The University of Westminster is currently preparing to initiate a procurement process to award a contract. The potential scale and scope of this is such that it offers a significant opportunity to bidders. At this stage, any information gathered through this market consultation exercise may inform any possible subsequent procurement process. Please note that participation in this preliminary market consultation exercise is not intended to place any provider at an advantage or disadvantage in any forthcoming procurement process. For the avoidance of doubt, this is the scoping phase of the project and is not part of a formal procurement process. Further information can be downloaded from https://procontract.due-north.com. Suppliers must register for free on the Proactis Pro-Contract procurement portal (https://procontract.due-north.com) by completing a simple registration. Once registered, suppliers can use the search function under \"find opportunities\" to find the Practice research Opportunity. The questions stated in section c must be completed and returned via the Messaging function. There are no formal tender documents to be completed other than a response to the questions"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Practice Research Infrastructure",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The University of Westminster is seeking indicative cost estimates, to inform funding bids, from potential technology partner(s) who are interested in and capable of working in co-design with the community to build an innovative national practice research infrastructure \nPotential projects would follow a phased approach, over three years, starting with the implementation of a basic infrastructure and scaling up subject to additional investment. \nAs such, the requirements focus on the core infrastructure and assume using existing open-source platforms. This basic infrastructure must have the potential to scale up in size, functionality and number of users.\nWe anticipate an integrated component-based approach to the infrastructure that encapsulates the potential for, firstly, the capture and dissemination and, ultimately, the preservation of content. \nWe anticipate that there is an opportunity for partnerships working across more than one supplier,",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-28T00:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The University of Westminster is currently preparing to initiate a procurement process to award a contract. The potential scale and scope of this is such that it offers a significant opportunity to bidders. At this stage, any information gathered through this market consultation exercise may inform any possible subsequent procurement process. Please note that participation in this preliminary market consultation exercise is not intended to place any provider at an advantage or disadvantage in any forthcoming procurement process. For the avoidance of doubt, this is the scoping phase of the project and is not part of a formal procurement process. Further information can be downloaded from https://procontract.due-north.com. Suppliers must register for free on the Proactis Pro-Contract procurement portal (https://procontract.due-north.com) by completing a simple registration. Once registered, suppliers can use the search function under \"find opportunities\" to find the Practice research Opportunity. The questions stated in section c must be completed and returned via the Messaging function. There are no formal tender documents to be completed other than a response to these questions"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00977818",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W1B2HW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "309 Regent Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westminster.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00977818",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procuremment@westminster.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29332",
"name": "University of Westminster",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Westminster"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The University of Westminster is currently preparing to initiate a procurement process to award a contract. The potential scale and scope of this is such that it offers a significant opportunity to bidders. At this stage, any information gathered through this market consultation exercise may inform any possible subsequent procurement process. Please note that participation in this preliminary market consultation exercise is not intended to place any provider at an advantage or disadvantage in any forthcoming procurement process. For the avoidance of doubt, this is the scoping phase of the project and is not part of a formal procurement process. Further information can be downloaded from https://procontract.due-north.com. Suppliers must register for free on the Proactis Pro-Contract procurement portal (https://procontract.due-north.com) by completing a simple registration. Once registered, suppliers can use the search function under \"find opportunities\" to find the Practice research Opportunity. The questions stated in section c must be completed and returned via the Messaging function. There are no formal tender documents to be completed other than a response to these questions",
"initiationType": "tender"
}