← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PR7698-Eyesi Surgical Complete Simulator

Buyer: Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerMoorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Dec 2022

What is being bought

EYESI SURGICAL COMPLETE SIMULATOR with 1 year factory warranty & 10years complete Gold Software Plan Support & Maintenance

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Medical equipments 33100000

Lot details

Lot 1

EYESI SURGICAL COMPLETE SIMULATOR (Cataract + Vitreoretinal) in STANDARD version Comprising - Eyesi Surgical Simulator Platform, Eyesi Cataract Components, Eyesi VitreoretinalComponents, Eyesi Courseware, 10 year Eyesi Surgical Complete Gold Software Plan with 1 year factory warranty

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Cost — 100.00%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments (33100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer41 median · 1.5 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI1233 median · 69.6 average (50 of 123 with a bid count)3.3 average (57 of 123 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThere is no comparable product in the market that allows the training of ophthalmosurgical skills like the Eyesi Surgical simulator does.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

PR7698-Eyesi Surgical Complete Simulator

Statusactive

Contracts

PR7698-Eyesi Surgical Complete Simulator

Statusactive
Value£466,354

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03493d
Latest release ID034709-2022
Latest release timestampWed Dec 07 2022 17:13:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Dec 2022award, contract034709-2022
22 Jun 2022award, contract017048-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034709-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-12-07T17:13:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03493d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43206",
    "name": "Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034709-2022-CA10269-1",
      "title": "PR7698-Eyesi Surgical Complete Simulator",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-56346",
          "name": "Haag-Streit UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA10269 - PR7968-MEH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "EYESI SURGICAL COMPLETE SIMULATOR (Cataract + Vitreoretinal) in STANDARD version\nComprising - Eyesi Surgical Simulator Platform, Eyesi Cataract Components, Eyesi VitreoretinalComponents, Eyesi Courseware, \n10 year Eyesi Surgical Complete Gold Software Plan with 1 year factory warranty",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PR7698-Eyesi Surgical Complete Simulator",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "EYESI SURGICAL COMPLETE SIMULATOR with 1 year factory warranty & 10years complete Gold Software Plan Support & Maintenance",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "There is no comparable product in the market that allows the training of ophthalmosurgical skills like the Eyesi Surgical simulator does.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43206",
      "name": "Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 2PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.moorfields.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.moorfields.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kathleen.emery@nhs.net",
        "faxNumber": "+44 2074908283",
        "telephone": "+44 2072533411"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56346",
      "name": "Haag-Streit UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Harow",
        "postalCode": "CM20 2TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clement Clarke International, Edinburgh Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://Haag-Streit UK",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Haag-Streit UK"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "shull@haag-streit-uk.com",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1279635232",
        "telephone": "+44 1279414696"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30765",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 20794760000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034709-2022-CA10269-1",
      "title": "PR7698-Eyesi Surgical Complete Simulator",
      "value": {
        "amount": 466354,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034709-2022-CA10269-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "At present there is no comparable product available in the market that allows the training of ophthalmosurgical skills like the Eyesi Surgical Simulator does.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Dec 2022 · 034709-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034709-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-12-07T17:13:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03493d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43206",
    "name": "Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034709-2022-CA10269-1",
      "title": "PR7698-Eyesi Surgical Complete Simulator",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-56346",
          "name": "Haag-Streit UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA10269 - PR7968-MEH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "EYESI SURGICAL COMPLETE SIMULATOR (Cataract + Vitreoretinal) in STANDARD version\nComprising - Eyesi Surgical Simulator Platform, Eyesi Cataract Components, Eyesi VitreoretinalComponents, Eyesi Courseware, \n10 year Eyesi Surgical Complete Gold Software Plan with 1 year factory warranty",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PR7698-Eyesi Surgical Complete Simulator",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "EYESI SURGICAL COMPLETE SIMULATOR with 1 year factory warranty & 10years complete Gold Software Plan Support & Maintenance",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "There is no comparable product in the market that allows the training of ophthalmosurgical skills like the Eyesi Surgical simulator does.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43206",
      "name": "Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 2PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.moorfields.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.moorfields.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kathleen.emery@nhs.net",
        "faxNumber": "+44 2074908283",
        "telephone": "+44 2072533411"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56346",
      "name": "Haag-Streit UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Harow",
        "postalCode": "CM20 2TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clement Clarke International, Edinburgh Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://Haag-Streit UK",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Haag-Streit UK"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "shull@haag-streit-uk.com",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1279635232",
        "telephone": "+44 1279414696"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30765",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 20794760000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034709-2022-CA10269-1",
      "title": "PR7698-Eyesi Surgical Complete Simulator",
      "value": {
        "amount": 466354,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034709-2022-CA10269-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "At present there is no comparable product available in the market that allows the training of ophthalmosurgical skills like the Eyesi Surgical Simulator does.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Jun 2022 · 017048-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017048-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-22T13:33:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03493d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43206",
    "name": "Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017048-2022-CA10269-1",
      "title": "PR7698-Eyesi Surgical Complete Simulator",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-56346",
          "name": "Haag-Streit UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA10269 - PR7968-MEH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "EYESI SURGICAL COMPLETE SIMULATOR (Cataract + Vitreoretinal) in STANDARD version\nComprising - Eyesi Surgical Simulator Platform, Eyesi Cataract Components, Eyesi VitreoretinalComponents, Eyesi Courseware, \n10 year Eyesi Surgical Complete Gold Software Plan with 1 year factory warranty"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PR7698-Eyesi Surgical Complete Simulator",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "EYESI SURGICAL COMPLETE SIMULATOR with 1 year factory warranty & 10years complete Gold Software Plan Support & Maintenance",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "There is no comparable product in the market that allows the training of ophthalmosurgical skills like the Eyesi Surgical simulator does.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43206",
      "name": "Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 2PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.moorfields.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.moorfields.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kathleen.emery@nhs.net",
        "faxNumber": "+44 2074908283",
        "telephone": "+44 2072533411"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56346",
      "name": "Haag-Streit UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Harow",
        "postalCode": "CM20 2TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clement Clarke International, Edinburgh Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://Haag-Streit UK",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Haag-Streit UK"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "shull@haag-streit-uk.com",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1279635232",
        "telephone": "+44 1279414696"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30765",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 20794760000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017048-2022-CA10269-1",
      "title": "PR7698-Eyesi Surgical Complete Simulator",
      "value": {
        "amount": 233177,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017048-2022-CA10269-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "At present there is no comparable product available in the market that allows the training of ophthalmosurgical skills like the Eyesi Surgical Simulator does.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}