Lot 1
Electrical safety services for housing stock
Award criteria
Pricing — 30
Quality — 70
Buyer: Exeter City Council →
Electrical safety services for housing stock
UKK43
Electrical safety services for housing stock
Award criteria
Pricing — 30
Quality — 70
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electrical circuit components, Electrical supplies and accessories | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electrical circuit components (31220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 2,719 | 5 median · 49.4 average (953 of 2,719 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,137 of 2,719 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK43 | 3 | 10 median · 10 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0388bb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033628-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 28 2022 12:23:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Nov 2022 | award, contract | 033628-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033628-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-11-28T12:23:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0388bb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18216",
"name": "Exeter City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:586981-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "033628-2022-PR422021-1",
"title": "PR422021",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62694",
"name": "Dodd Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN605682",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Electrical safety services for housing stock",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK43"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical circuit components"
},
{
"id": "31680000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical supplies and accessories"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PR422021-Electrical Safety Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Electrical safety services for housing stock",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18216",
"name": "Exeter City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Paris Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://exeter.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://exeter.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Exeter City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Heather Rowland",
"email": "heather.rowland@exeter.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392265247"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62694",
"name": "Dodd Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF3 3AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stafford Park 13"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dodd Group Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69547",
"name": "Exeter City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "EXETER",
"postalCode": "EX1 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Exeter City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033628-2022-PR422021-1",
"title": "PR422021",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033628-2022-PR422021-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033628-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-11-28T12:23:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0388bb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18216",
"name": "Exeter City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:586981-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "033628-2022-PR422021-1",
"title": "PR422021",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62694",
"name": "Dodd Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN605682",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Electrical safety services for housing stock",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK43"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical circuit components"
},
{
"id": "31680000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical supplies and accessories"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PR422021-Electrical Safety Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Electrical safety services for housing stock",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18216",
"name": "Exeter City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Paris Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://exeter.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://exeter.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Exeter City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Heather Rowland",
"email": "heather.rowland@exeter.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392265247"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62694",
"name": "Dodd Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF3 3AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stafford Park 13"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dodd Group Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69547",
"name": "Exeter City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "EXETER",
"postalCode": "EX1 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Exeter City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033628-2022-PR422021-1",
"title": "PR422021",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033628-2022-PR422021-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}