Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Exeter City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Exeter City Council is seeking to appoint suitably qualified and experienced technicians to support events at the Exeter Corn Exchange (Market Street, Exeter EX1 1BW) as well as at other Council-owned buildings, venues, and public spaces across the city. The required services cover sound engineering and audio operation, lighting operation including programming and rigging, AV setup and operation and the provision of stage management and associated technical support. Technicians must hold appropriate professional qualifications, maintain valid insurance, and be able to demonstrate proven experience within live event environments.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0671d2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061445-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 30 2026 15:38:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026444-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 061445-2026 |
| 23 Mar 2026 | tender | 026444-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061445-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-30T16:38:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0671d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCHX-3846-DMNW",
"name": "Exeter City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Entertainment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PR342025 Exeter Corn Exchange Events Technicians",
"value": {
"amount": 190000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 228000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "1 + 1 + 1 subject to satisfactory performance"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "061445-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061445-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-30T16:38:12+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07281764",
"name": "SHOWBITZ LTD"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PR 34 2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "PR342025 Exeter Corn Exchange Events Technicians",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Exeter City Council is seeking to appoint suitably qualified and experienced technicians to support events at the Exeter Corn Exchange (Market Street, Exeter EX1 1BW) as well as at other Council-owned buildings, venues, and public spaces across the city. The required services cover sound engineering and audio operation, lighting operation including programming and rigging, AV setup and operation and the provision of stage management and associated technical support. Technicians must hold appropriate professional qualifications, maintain valid insurance, and be able to demonstrate proven experience within live event environments.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCHX-3846-DMNW",
"name": "Exeter City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCHX-3846-DMNW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris.draper@exeter.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07281764",
"name": "SHOWBITZ LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 1QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Barnfield Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://showbitz.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07281764",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounts@showbitz.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZJZ-5161-MWRT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061445-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-30T16:38:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0671d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCHX-3846-DMNW",
"name": "Exeter City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Entertainment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PR342025 Exeter Corn Exchange Events Technicians",
"value": {
"amount": 190000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 228000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "1 + 1 + 1 subject to satisfactory performance"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "061445-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061445-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-30T16:38:12+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07281764",
"name": "SHOWBITZ LTD"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PR 34 2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "PR342025 Exeter Corn Exchange Events Technicians",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Exeter City Council is seeking to appoint suitably qualified and experienced technicians to support events at the Exeter Corn Exchange (Market Street, Exeter EX1 1BW) as well as at other Council-owned buildings, venues, and public spaces across the city. The required services cover sound engineering and audio operation, lighting operation including programming and rigging, AV setup and operation and the provision of stage management and associated technical support. Technicians must hold appropriate professional qualifications, maintain valid insurance, and be able to demonstrate proven experience within live event environments.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCHX-3846-DMNW",
"name": "Exeter City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCHX-3846-DMNW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris.draper@exeter.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07281764",
"name": "SHOWBITZ LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 1QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Barnfield Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://showbitz.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07281764",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounts@showbitz.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZJZ-5161-MWRT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026444-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-23T16:20:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0671d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCHX-3846-DMNW",
"name": "Exeter City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PR342025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "As detailed in ITT Vol 1."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "3 x 12 month optional extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Entertainment services"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PR342025 Exeter Corn Exchange Events Technicians",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "026444-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026444-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-23T16:20:25Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Exeter City Council is seeking to appoint suitably qualified and experienced technicians to support events at the Exeter Corn Exchange (Market Street, Exeter EX1 1BW) as well as at other Council-owned buildings, venues, and public spaces across the city. The required services cover sound engineering and audio operation, lighting operation including programming and rigging, AV setup and operation and the provision of stage management and associated technical support. Technicians must hold appropriate professional qualifications, maintain valid insurance, and be able to demonstrate proven experience within live event environments.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-24T12:01:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-17T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.advantageswtenders.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCHX-3846-DMNW",
"name": "Exeter City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://exeter.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCHX-3846-DMNW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Draper",
"email": "Chris.Draper@exeter.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392265262"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Not required."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}