TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure

PR112026 Edwards Court Catering Outsourced Staffing

Canteen and catering services
Recruitment services
Published value
£100,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Exeter City Council: "PR112026 Edwards Court Catering Outsourced Staffing". Published status: planning. Published value: £100,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityExeter City CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
planning
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£100,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Exeter City Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Exeter City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
7.5Bids / Report
25% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
SKINNER CONSTRUCTION LIMITEDTop vendor: 43.3% of attributable value
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 52 active published awards; 4 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
Supplier NameHistoric AwardsAttributable GBP Value
SKINNER CONSTRUCTION LIMITED1 win£1,995,908
SunGift Solar Limited1 win£937,764
BOURNEMOUTH CHURCHES HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED3 wins£573,268
HOME GROUP LIMITED2 wins£506,000
EXETER CITY COMMUNITY TRUST1 win£244,110
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityExeter City Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusplanning
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published9 Apr 2026, 09:40 BST
Last source update9 Apr 2026, 09:40 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationCanteen and catering services, Recruitment services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067e84
What is being bought
Edwards Court requires a compliant and resilient staffing-only catering solution to ensure the continued provision of safe meals during weekends, bank holidays, and periods of staff absence. The contract will provide qualified catering staff, including chef, assistant chef, and kitchen assistant roles, with all personnel holding Level 2 Food Safety certification, enhanced DBS checks, and appropriate safeguarding training, while Exeter City Council (ECC) retains full control over food procurement, menu planning, and day-to-day kitchen operations. Chef-level staff must be competent in delivering meals in line with IDDSI standards for modified diets within a care environment. The procurement will be delivered in two stages, commencing with a UK2 Preliminary Market Engagement exercise to inform the final specification, followed by a Request for Quotation (RFQ) issued using objective and proportionate criteria. Participation in market engagement will not be a condition of participation in the RFQ.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £100,000
    9 Apr 2026, 09:40 BST
  2. Status changed to planning
    9 Apr 2026, 09:40 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    9 Apr 2026, 09:40 BST
  4. Buyer information updated
    9 Apr 2026, 09:40 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    planning
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Pipeline notice
    9 Apr 2026, 09:40 BST
  2. Procedure published
    9 Apr 2026, 09:40 BST
  3. engagement
    17 Apr 2026, 23:59 BST · scheduled
    Exeter City Council will undertake a Preliminary Market Engagement exercise in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 to inform the development of the final service specification and procurement approach for a staffing‑only catering solution at Edwards Court. Engagement will be conducted through a written questionnaire and, where appropriate, follow‑up clarification discussions to understand market capability, capacity, compliance requirements, and delivery models. The engagement is non‑binding and will be undertaken in a manner that ensures equal treatment and transparency; participation in the market engagement will not be a condition of participation in the subsequent Request for Quotation. Information obtained will be used solely to refine the scope, performance requirements, and contractual arrangements. The questionnaire can be accessed via: www.advantageswtenders.co.uk Responses will also need to be submitted via the portal above.
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Exeter City Council

Contracting authority GB-PPON-PCHX-3846-DMNW
View buyer profile
  • Exeter City Council
    buyer

    GB-PPON: PCHX-3846-DMNW
    Civic Centre, Exeter, UKK43, EX1 1JN, GB
    +44 1392265262
Documents (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleNot published