← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

PR & social management for E&E

Buyer: British Council →

Participate on tap.tcsapps.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBritish Council
StatusClosed
Deadline23 Aug 2025
Value£454,000
Published17 Jul 2025

What is being bought

PR&socialmanagementforbothEnglishandExamsinVietnam

Categories

Direct marketing services 79342100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£454,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2025 to 1 Oct 2028

Award criteria
Social value — Resilience (10%)
Quality — Strategicplan (25%)
Methodology — KPIs (20%)
Commercial — Thebestvalueformoney (45%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Direct marketing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Direct marketing services (79342100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 798,5594 median · 35.1 average (3,300 of 8,559 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,711 of 8,559 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer79Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6935.5 median · 7.2 average (22 of 693 with a bid count)1.2 average (22 of 693 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0560fe
Latest release ID040842-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 17 2025 10:17:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040842-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-08-22T23:59:59Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-07-29T23:59:59Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-09-05T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailshttps://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£454,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jul 2025tender040842-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040842-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-17T11:17:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0560fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council LLC"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0560fe",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 454000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 499000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Resilience"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Strategicplan"
            },
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "KPIs"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 45,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Thebestvalueformoney"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79342100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Direct marketing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PR & social management for E&E",
    "value": {
      "amount": 454000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 499000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "040842-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040842-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-17T11:17:50+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Please refer to attached tender document."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "PR&socialmanagementforbothEnglishandExamsinVietnam",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-22T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-29T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council LLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "VN",
        "country": "VN",
        "locality": "HOCHIMINH",
        "postalCode": "700000",
        "countryName": "Vietnam",
        "streetAddress": "285 CACH MANG THANG TAM"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dinh  Vui",
        "email": "dinh.vui@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jul 2025 · 040842-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "040842-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-17T11:17:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0560fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council LLC"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0560fe",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 454000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 499000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Resilience"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Strategicplan"
            },
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "KPIs"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 45,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Thebestvalueformoney"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79342100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Direct marketing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PR & social management for E&E",
    "value": {
      "amount": 454000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 499000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "040842-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040842-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-17T11:17:50+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Please refer to attached tender document."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "PR&socialmanagementforbothEnglishandExamsinVietnam",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-22T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-29T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council LLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "VN",
        "country": "VN",
        "locality": "HOCHIMINH",
        "postalCode": "700000",
        "countryName": "Vietnam",
        "streetAddress": "285 CACH MANG THANG TAM"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dinh  Vui",
        "email": "dinh.vui@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}