← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

PR Services

Buyer: Post Office Limited →

BuyerPost Office Limited
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Aug 2024

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Public relations services 79416000

Lot details

Lot 1

Public Relations

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Public relations services (79416000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer161 median · 3 average (5 of 16 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8144 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,814 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,810 of 3,814 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

025268-2024-c101555-1

Statusactive
Value£1,107,162

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048985
Latest release ID025268-2024
Latest release timestampFri Aug 09 2024 13:59:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Aug 2024awardUpdate, contractUpdate025268-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025268-2024",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-09T14:59:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048985",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02154540",
    "name": "Post Office Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:609030-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025268-2024-c101555-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02619626",
          "name": "Cardew Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C101555",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Public Relations",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PR Services",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79416000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public relations services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02154540",
      "name": "Post Office Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "london",
        "postalCode": "uk",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 wood street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://WWW.POSTOFFICE.CO.UK"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02154540",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Post Office Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02619626",
      "name": "Cardew Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "london",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02619626",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Cardew Group Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02619626",
      "name": "Cardew Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "london",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02619626",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Cardew Group Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121157",
      "name": "Royal Courts Of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "london",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts Of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025268-2024-c101555-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "79416000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public relations services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1107162,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1080
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025268-2024-c101555-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: A change of contractor could not be made during this period for technical reasons because the contractor has established and deep understanding of POL's business operations and its communications needs. The requirement for the Additional Services occurred suddenly and another provider would not have had time to develop that know-how to be able to provide the required surge in services during the period from January 2024 to July 2024. POL could not have appointed another supplier in the short term to provide the additional services up to December 2024 while POL takes steps to procure an alternative provider in the medium term from December 2024. An alternative contractor would not be able to provide the services in the interim until such competition for the future services can be conducted. \nIf POL had changed the contractor during the period January 2024 to July 2024, POL would have suffered substantial inconvenience and/or duplication of costs. Changing to a contractor without the current contractor's unique know-how would have caused disruption to POL's business at a critical time for the business and its Postmasters. The surge in capacity necessitated by the aforementioned events were required immediately such that, while POL can, and intends to, run a competition in the medium term, it could not have done so in the immediate term. Were POL to appoint a second  service provider during the period January to July 2024, it would have been paying for the same service twice and would, therefore, have been duplicating costs. \nThe value of the proposed additional services is not more than 50% of the original contract value. The original contract value was £738,108. The modification is valued at £369,054, Total contract value is £1,107,162.",
          "description": "The modification is permissible under regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nThe additional services became necessary in January 2024. The increased levels of public scrutiny POL was under due to the Horizon IT Inquiry combined with the vacancy created by the sudden departure of POL's Group Director of Corporate Affairs, Communication and Brand, combined with the temporary re-organisation of its public affairs team, meant that POL required a substantial increase in communications support over and above those services covered by POL's retainer with the contractor. POL intends to conduct a competition for these services from July, in order to have a new contract in place by 31st December 2024 when the current contract expires; however, a significant increase in public and media interest has meant additional support is needed during the period from January 2024 to July 2024. From August 2024 POL will return to an enhanced retainer.\nThe value of the proposed additional services is not more than 50% of the original contract value. The original contract value was £738,108. The modification is valued at £369,054, Total contract value is £1,107,162."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Aug 2024 · 025268-2024 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "025268-2024",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-09T14:59:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048985",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02154540",
    "name": "Post Office Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:609030-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025268-2024-c101555-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02619626",
          "name": "Cardew Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C101555",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Public Relations",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PR Services",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79416000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public relations services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02154540",
      "name": "Post Office Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "london",
        "postalCode": "uk",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 wood street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://WWW.POSTOFFICE.CO.UK"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02154540",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Post Office Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02619626",
      "name": "Cardew Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "london",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02619626",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Cardew Group Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02619626",
      "name": "Cardew Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "london",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02619626",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Cardew Group Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121157",
      "name": "Royal Courts Of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "london",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts Of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025268-2024-c101555-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "79416000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public relations services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1107162,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1080
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025268-2024-c101555-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: A change of contractor could not be made during this period for technical reasons because the contractor has established and deep understanding of POL's business operations and its communications needs. The requirement for the Additional Services occurred suddenly and another provider would not have had time to develop that know-how to be able to provide the required surge in services during the period from January 2024 to July 2024. POL could not have appointed another supplier in the short term to provide the additional services up to December 2024 while POL takes steps to procure an alternative provider in the medium term from December 2024. An alternative contractor would not be able to provide the services in the interim until such competition for the future services can be conducted. \nIf POL had changed the contractor during the period January 2024 to July 2024, POL would have suffered substantial inconvenience and/or duplication of costs. Changing to a contractor without the current contractor's unique know-how would have caused disruption to POL's business at a critical time for the business and its Postmasters. The surge in capacity necessitated by the aforementioned events were required immediately such that, while POL can, and intends to, run a competition in the medium term, it could not have done so in the immediate term. Were POL to appoint a second  service provider during the period January to July 2024, it would have been paying for the same service twice and would, therefore, have been duplicating costs. \nThe value of the proposed additional services is not more than 50% of the original contract value. The original contract value was £738,108. The modification is valued at £369,054, Total contract value is £1,107,162.",
          "description": "The modification is permissible under regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nThe additional services became necessary in January 2024. The increased levels of public scrutiny POL was under due to the Horizon IT Inquiry combined with the vacancy created by the sudden departure of POL's Group Director of Corporate Affairs, Communication and Brand, combined with the temporary re-organisation of its public affairs team, meant that POL required a substantial increase in communications support over and above those services covered by POL's retainer with the contractor. POL intends to conduct a competition for these services from July, in order to have a new contract in place by 31st December 2024 when the current contract expires; however, a significant increase in public and media interest has meant additional support is needed during the period from January 2024 to July 2024. From August 2024 POL will return to an enhanced retainer.\nThe value of the proposed additional services is not more than 50% of the original contract value. The original contract value was £738,108. The modification is valued at £369,054, Total contract value is £1,107,162."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}