Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (80%)
Price (20%)
Participate on open-uk.org ↗External submission platform
The North East Mayoral Strategic Combined Authority (North East MSA) is inviting suitably qualified and experienced suppliers to tender for appointment to a PR and Content Support services framework. The purpose of this framework is to establish access to reliable, flexible and professional PR and editorial services as and when required. It will enable the Authority to commission services quickly while maintaining fair Suppliers will help the Authority: • Identify and engage target audiences for maximum communications impact • Source and develop news stories, case studies and feature content • Enhance media relations and press activity across print, broadcast, digital and social channels • Support delivery of regional campaigns aligned with the Authority's priorities, competition, transparent procurement and value for money. Suppliers may apply as individuals, partnerships or agencies. Up to six suppliers will be appointed to this framework. The estimated total value is £500,000 excl. VAT across the framework term.
UKC14, GB · UKC2, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (80%)
Price (20%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Public relations consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Public relations consultancy services (79416200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC14 | 32 | 7 median · 7.5 average (10 of 32 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (11 of 32 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,145 | 7 median · 7.6 average (20 of 1,145 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (20 of 1,145 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c39f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062888-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 03 2026 14:14:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062888-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-04T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-27T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.open-uk.org/ Reference: OPEN20261093 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2026 | tender | 062888-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062888-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T15:14:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c39f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"name": "North East Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20261093",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two years with the option to extend by a further two years (2 + 1 + 1)."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79416200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public relations consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PR and Content Support Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "062888-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062888-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T15:14:15+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Call off contracts will be awarded by either Direct Award and/or Mini Competition",
"maximumParticipants": 6,
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2030-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The North East Mayoral Strategic Combined Authority (North East MSA) is inviting suitably qualified and experienced suppliers to tender for appointment to a PR and Content Support services framework.\nThe purpose of this framework is to establish access to reliable, flexible and professional PR and editorial services as and when required. It will enable the Authority to commission services quickly while maintaining fair Suppliers will help the Authority:\n• Identify and engage target audiences for maximum communications impact\n• Source and develop news stories, case studies and feature content\n• Enhance media relations and press activity across print, broadcast, digital and social channels\n• Support delivery of regional campaigns aligned with the Authority's priorities, competition, transparent procurement and value for money.\nSuppliers may apply as individuals, partnerships or agencies. Up to six suppliers will be appointed to this framework.\nThe estimated total value is £500,000 excl. VAT across the framework term.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-04T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/\nReference: OPEN20261093",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"name": "North East Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lumen, St James' Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northeast-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062888-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T15:14:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c39f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"name": "North East Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20261093",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two years with the option to extend by a further two years (2 + 1 + 1)."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79416200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public relations consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PR and Content Support Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "062888-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062888-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T15:14:15+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Call off contracts will be awarded by either Direct Award and/or Mini Competition",
"maximumParticipants": 6,
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2030-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The North East Mayoral Strategic Combined Authority (North East MSA) is inviting suitably qualified and experienced suppliers to tender for appointment to a PR and Content Support services framework.\nThe purpose of this framework is to establish access to reliable, flexible and professional PR and editorial services as and when required. It will enable the Authority to commission services quickly while maintaining fair Suppliers will help the Authority:\n• Identify and engage target audiences for maximum communications impact\n• Source and develop news stories, case studies and feature content\n• Enhance media relations and press activity across print, broadcast, digital and social channels\n• Support delivery of regional campaigns aligned with the Authority's priorities, competition, transparent procurement and value for money.\nSuppliers may apply as individuals, partnerships or agencies. Up to six suppliers will be appointed to this framework.\nThe estimated total value is £500,000 excl. VAT across the framework term.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-04T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/\nReference: OPEN20261093",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"name": "North East Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lumen, St James' Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northeast-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}