Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: British Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
British Council anticipates that it will spend up to £ 249,000 on marketing and communication activities in Sub-Saharan Southern Africa (SSA).
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d9ec |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036372-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 22 2026 07:31:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070853-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 036372-2026 |
| 4 Nov 2025 | tender | 070853-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036372-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 22,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 22,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 20,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-22T08:31:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d9ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-06T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79416200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public relations consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 249000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036372-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036372-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-22T08:31:43+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPCQ-4926-HCQJ",
"name": "Access Leo Burnett Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQPZ-8465-YZDX",
"name": "Africa Communications Media Group"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d9ec",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "PR and Communications Agency in SSA",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "British Council anticipates that it will spend up to £ 249,000 on marketing and communication activities in Sub-Saharan Southern Africa (SSA).",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mai ElGhareeb",
"email": "Mai.ElGhareeb@britishcouncil.org.eg"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPCQ-4926-HCQJ",
"name": "Access Leo Burnett Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "KE",
"country": "KE",
"locality": "Nairobi",
"postalCode": "42379-00100",
"countryName": "Kenya",
"streetAddress": "Senteu Plaza"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPCQ-4926-HCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cmwakio@accessleoburnett.co.ke"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQPZ-8465-YZDX",
"name": "Africa Communications Media Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "ZA",
"country": "ZA",
"locality": "Sandton",
"postalCode": "2196",
"countryName": "South Africa",
"streetAddress": "145 Second ST, Parkmore, Sandton."
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQPZ-8465-YZDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mkalinda@africacommunicationsgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036372-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 22,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 22,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 20,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-22T08:31:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d9ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-06T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79416200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public relations consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 249000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036372-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036372-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-22T08:31:43+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPCQ-4926-HCQJ",
"name": "Access Leo Burnett Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQPZ-8465-YZDX",
"name": "Africa Communications Media Group"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d9ec",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "PR and Communications Agency in SSA",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "British Council anticipates that it will spend up to £ 249,000 on marketing and communication activities in Sub-Saharan Southern Africa (SSA).",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mai ElGhareeb",
"email": "Mai.ElGhareeb@britishcouncil.org.eg"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPCQ-4926-HCQJ",
"name": "Access Leo Burnett Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "KE",
"country": "KE",
"locality": "Nairobi",
"postalCode": "42379-00100",
"countryName": "Kenya",
"streetAddress": "Senteu Plaza"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPCQ-4926-HCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cmwakio@accessleoburnett.co.ke"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQPZ-8465-YZDX",
"name": "Africa Communications Media Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "ZA",
"country": "ZA",
"locality": "Sandton",
"postalCode": "2196",
"countryName": "South Africa",
"streetAddress": "145 Second ST, Parkmore, Sandton."
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQPZ-8465-YZDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mkalinda@africacommunicationsgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070853-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-04T13:48:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d9ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d9ec",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 249000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 287000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Annex 3 supplier's response"
},
{
"name": "Quality ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Annex 3 supplier's response"
},
{
"name": "Methodology and Approach ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Annex 3 supplier's response"
},
{
"name": "Commercial ",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Annex 4 Pricing approach"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79416200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public relations consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for PR and Communications Agency in Sub-Saharan Africa",
"value": {
"amount": 249000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 287000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "070853-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070853-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-04T13:48:32Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-12T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "British Council anticipates that it will spend up to £ 249,000 on marketing and communication activities in Sub-Saharan Southern Africa (SSA), please refer to point Schedule 1 & 2 with regards to scope and the structure of this procurement exercise. We will be recruiting two agencies via this tender process. Areas that will be covered will be our SSA region for the provision of planning and executing its marketing or communication campaigns end to end. The focus will be 360 integrated campaigns strategies which will include digital media, TV, Radio, outdoor, print and other offline media, creatives and content development and communication planning.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-23T00:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-29T00:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mai ElGhareeb",
"email": "Mai.ElGhareeb@britishcouncil.org.eg"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}