Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Birmingham City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Birmingham City Council (the Council) is seeking to appoint an organisation for the provision of 2 vehicles for Shelforce. Shelforce is a King’s Award-winning internal service within Birmingham City Council which manufactures Windows and Fire Doors for use primarily within the City’s Social Housing Stock. The contract for the goods will commence in September 2025 and will be in place for a maximum period of 4 years. Specification Shelforce require 2 vehicles to deliver PVCu windows and doors, including Fire doors, as follows: • Luton Van Type • Similar to either of the 2 below: o Citroen Relay Chassis Conversions Relay Lwfl Luton 35 L3 2.2 BlueHDi o Renault easiloader Master Red Edition- Platform FWD 3T5 145.35 – L3H1 – GVW 3.5 T • 4.5-meter body • Uprated rear springs • Loading ramp • Securing load clamps • Painted to Shelforce colours including signage to be included in the cost quoted in the Pricing Schedule. • Low and easy access to the back of the van is required. • All vehicles must be hardwired and fitted with a cradle to accept up to 10-inch demountable tablet, with the cost of such incorporated into the tenderers bid price, the tenderer will assume the role of prime contractor and the hardwiring and cradle installation must occur at the manufacturers works or dealership PRIOR to delivery to the Council. • All Vehicles to be fitted with a vinyl wrap to cab, and body. The supplier will allow for the cost of supply and fit within the quoted price. The wrap must be warranted for the life of the vehicle. The winning tenderer will be supplied with all artwork in an appropriate format. The tenderer will assume the role as prime contractor and the fitment will occurat the manufacturers works or dealership PRIOR to delivery to the Council • All Vehicle to comply with Construction and Use regulations • All vehicles to be registered with the DVLA • All Vehicles to have 2 sets of Keys • All vehicles to have air conditioning • All Tyres to be of premium quality and ‘Metric Sized’ • All vehicles to have height markers visible in the cab • All vehicles to have a minimum of 3-year bumper to bumper warranty’s- Tenderers are able to offer an extension to this if they wish, additional warranty years beyond the minimum three-year period will be positively weighted and benefit from a higher cost score in the evaluation process. • Suppliers are encouraged to propose extended warranty periods as part of their bid to enhance their competitive position. • Tenderers to confirm maintenance and servicing requirements to ensure warranty’s are maintained • Tenderers to confirm all grades of oils and greases to be used to ensure longevity of the vehicles. • Costs are to be provided in the pricing schedule (003) based on a 3 and 4 year lease. • Payment will be by BACS upon receipt of a supplier invoice. Please note that we are unable to pay by Direct Debit. The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: etendering@birmingham.gov.uk. Your completed quotation submission should be returned by 12:00 (noon) on Friday 26th September 2025 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc
UKG31, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Motor vehicles, 4-wheel-drive vehicles, Vans | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Motor vehicles (34100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 1,809 | 3 median · 21.7 average (517 of 1,809 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (571 of 1,809 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG31 | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 124 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 124 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 124 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059527 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054374-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 05 2025 14:30:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054374-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-26T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-09-19T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: etendering@birmingham.gov.uk. Your completed quotation submission should be returned by 12:00 (noon) on Friday 26th September 2025 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £150,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Sept 2025 | tender | 054374-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054374-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-05T15:30:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059527",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PQ0610",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality will account for 40% of the overall award criteria. Price will account for 60% of the overall award criteria."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles"
},
{
"id": "34113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "4-wheel-drive vehicles"
},
{
"id": "34136000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vans"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PQ0610 - Shelforce Vehicles",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054374-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054374-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-05T15:30:41+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Birmingham City Council (the Council) is seeking to appoint an organisation for the provision of 2 vehicles for Shelforce. Shelforce is a King’s Award-winning internal service within Birmingham City Council which manufactures Windows and Fire Doors for use primarily within the City’s Social Housing Stock. \nThe contract for the goods will commence in September 2025 and will be in place for a maximum period of 4 years.\nSpecification\nShelforce require 2 vehicles to deliver PVCu windows and doors, including Fire doors, as follows:\n•\tLuton Van Type\n•\tSimilar to either of the 2 below:\no\tCitroen Relay Chassis Conversions Relay Lwfl Luton 35 L3 2.2 BlueHDi\no\tRenault easiloader Master Red Edition- Platform FWD 3T5 145.35 – L3H1 – GVW 3.5 T\n•\t4.5-meter body\n•\tUprated rear springs\n•\tLoading ramp\n•\tSecuring load clamps\n•\tPainted to Shelforce colours including signage to be included in the cost quoted in the Pricing Schedule.\n•\tLow and easy access to the back of the van is required.\n•\tAll vehicles must be hardwired and fitted with a cradle to accept up to 10-inch demountable tablet, with the cost of such incorporated into the tenderers bid price, the tenderer will assume the role of prime contractor and the hardwiring and cradle installation must occur at the manufacturers works or dealership PRIOR to delivery to the Council.\n•\tAll Vehicles to be fitted with a vinyl wrap to cab, and body. The supplier will allow for the cost of supply and fit within the quoted price. The wrap must be warranted for the life of the vehicle. The winning tenderer will be supplied with all artwork in an appropriate format. The tenderer will assume the role as prime contractor and the fitment will occurat the manufacturers works or dealership PRIOR to delivery to the Council\n•\tAll Vehicle to comply with Construction and Use regulations\n•\tAll vehicles to be registered with the DVLA\n•\tAll Vehicles to have 2 sets of Keys\n•\tAll vehicles to have air conditioning\n•\tAll Tyres to be of premium quality and ‘Metric Sized’\n•\tAll vehicles to have height markers visible in the cab\n•\tAll vehicles to have a minimum of 3-year bumper to bumper warranty’s- Tenderers are able to offer an extension to this if they wish, additional warranty years beyond the minimum three-year period will be positively weighted and benefit from a higher cost score in the evaluation process.\n•\tSuppliers are encouraged to propose extended warranty periods as part of their bid to enhance their competitive position.\n•\tTenderers to confirm maintenance and servicing requirements to ensure warranty’s are maintained\n•\tTenderers to confirm all grades of oils and greases to be used to ensure longevity of the vehicles.\n•\tCosts are to be provided in the pricing schedule (003) based on a 3 and 4 year lease.\n•\tPayment will be by BACS upon receipt of a supplier invoice. Please note that we are unable to pay by Direct Debit.\nThe Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. \nIf you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: etendering@birmingham.gov.uk. \nYour completed quotation submission should be returned by 12:00 (noon) on Friday 26th September 2025 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. \nIf you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: etendering@birmingham.gov.uk. \nYour completed quotation submission should be returned by 12:00 (noon) on Friday 26th September 2025 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054374-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-05T15:30:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059527",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PQ0610",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality will account for 40% of the overall award criteria. Price will account for 60% of the overall award criteria."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles"
},
{
"id": "34113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "4-wheel-drive vehicles"
},
{
"id": "34136000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vans"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PQ0610 - Shelforce Vehicles",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054374-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054374-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-05T15:30:41+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Birmingham City Council (the Council) is seeking to appoint an organisation for the provision of 2 vehicles for Shelforce. Shelforce is a King’s Award-winning internal service within Birmingham City Council which manufactures Windows and Fire Doors for use primarily within the City’s Social Housing Stock. \nThe contract for the goods will commence in September 2025 and will be in place for a maximum period of 4 years.\nSpecification\nShelforce require 2 vehicles to deliver PVCu windows and doors, including Fire doors, as follows:\n•\tLuton Van Type\n•\tSimilar to either of the 2 below:\no\tCitroen Relay Chassis Conversions Relay Lwfl Luton 35 L3 2.2 BlueHDi\no\tRenault easiloader Master Red Edition- Platform FWD 3T5 145.35 – L3H1 – GVW 3.5 T\n•\t4.5-meter body\n•\tUprated rear springs\n•\tLoading ramp\n•\tSecuring load clamps\n•\tPainted to Shelforce colours including signage to be included in the cost quoted in the Pricing Schedule.\n•\tLow and easy access to the back of the van is required.\n•\tAll vehicles must be hardwired and fitted with a cradle to accept up to 10-inch demountable tablet, with the cost of such incorporated into the tenderers bid price, the tenderer will assume the role of prime contractor and the hardwiring and cradle installation must occur at the manufacturers works or dealership PRIOR to delivery to the Council.\n•\tAll Vehicles to be fitted with a vinyl wrap to cab, and body. The supplier will allow for the cost of supply and fit within the quoted price. The wrap must be warranted for the life of the vehicle. The winning tenderer will be supplied with all artwork in an appropriate format. The tenderer will assume the role as prime contractor and the fitment will occurat the manufacturers works or dealership PRIOR to delivery to the Council\n•\tAll Vehicle to comply with Construction and Use regulations\n•\tAll vehicles to be registered with the DVLA\n•\tAll Vehicles to have 2 sets of Keys\n•\tAll vehicles to have air conditioning\n•\tAll Tyres to be of premium quality and ‘Metric Sized’\n•\tAll vehicles to have height markers visible in the cab\n•\tAll vehicles to have a minimum of 3-year bumper to bumper warranty’s- Tenderers are able to offer an extension to this if they wish, additional warranty years beyond the minimum three-year period will be positively weighted and benefit from a higher cost score in the evaluation process.\n•\tSuppliers are encouraged to propose extended warranty periods as part of their bid to enhance their competitive position.\n•\tTenderers to confirm maintenance and servicing requirements to ensure warranty’s are maintained\n•\tTenderers to confirm all grades of oils and greases to be used to ensure longevity of the vehicles.\n•\tCosts are to be provided in the pricing schedule (003) based on a 3 and 4 year lease.\n•\tPayment will be by BACS upon receipt of a supplier invoice. Please note that we are unable to pay by Direct Debit.\nThe Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. \nIf you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: etendering@birmingham.gov.uk. \nYour completed quotation submission should be returned by 12:00 (noon) on Friday 26th September 2025 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. \nIf you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: etendering@birmingham.gov.uk. \nYour completed quotation submission should be returned by 12:00 (noon) on Friday 26th September 2025 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}