← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

PPSA - Pharmacy Logistics Services

Buyer: Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerTorbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£4,500,000
Published1 Mar 2024

What is being bought

Provision of a Pharmacy Logistics Service, planned and unplanned transportation of<br/>pharmaceutical products to other NHS Trust sites, other NHS organisations or pop-up satellite<br/>clinics that are performing NHS activity. This will also include transportation of medication to<br/>patients’ homes following an NHS Outpatient appointment or patient discharge from Hospital.<br/>Transportation will typically span the South West region but may extend to other delivery points<br/>outside of the South West region.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Pharmaceutical products 33600000Pharmacy services 85149000Courier services 64120000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of a Pharmacy Logistics Service, planned and unplanned transportation of<br/>pharmaceutical products to other NHS Trust sites, other NHS organisations or pop-up satellite<br/>clinics that are performing NHS activity. This will also include transportation of medication to<br/>patients’ homes following an NHS Outpatient appointment or patient discharge from Hospital.<br/>Transportation will typically span the South West region but may extend to other delivery points<br/>outside of the South West region. All suppliers must adhere to all relevant legislation, regulation,<br/>national quality standards and industry best practice including any that come into force during the<br/>life of the contract; and will follow best industry practice. This will span; Good Distribution<br/>Guidelines, Medicines Health Regulatory Authority, Wholesaler Dealer’s Authorisation (Human)<br/>and transportation of controlled drugs. Full details of the procurement will be advised in the<br/>Invitation to Tender documents following the Pre Market Engagement event, please see additional<br/>information below. This procurement will be managed by the Peninsula Purchasing and Supply<br/>Alliance (PPSA) on behalf of Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust acting for itself and<br/>selected NHS organisations in the South West of England. Additional information: This Prior Information Notice (PIN) has been issued to give interested parties advance notice of this procurement. The purpose of this PIN is to determine suppliers in the market capable of providing a Pharmacy Logistics Service. No tender documentation is available at this stage but any interested parties who respond to this PIN will be invited to a pre-market engagement session.<br/>The pre-market engagement session is scheduled for 19 March 2024. Please note this will be a face to face session with slots allocated on a first come first served basis. The slots will be conducted on a 1:1 with information sent to interested parties.<br/>This PIN does not constitute a call for competition.<br/>Please note this invitation has been issued purely as an information seeking exercise and is not part of any procurement process. The Trusts are not liable for costs incurred by any interested party in participating in this exercise. Interested parties should note that a response to this Prior Information Notice does not guarantee being invited for further discussion. In addition it does not guarantee that an invitation to tender for any future services will be advertised, nor that such a procurement exercise will take place or that any proposals offered would be accepted.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Pharmacy services, Pharmaceutical productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Pharmaceutical products (33600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK1033.5 median · 27.3 average (32 of 103 with a bid count)3.7 average (34 of 103 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)27456.5 median · 56.5 average (2 of 274 with a bid count)8.5 average (2 of 274 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044487
Latest release ID006623-2024
Latest release timestampFri Mar 01 2024 10:01:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Mar 2024planning006623-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006623-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-01T10:01:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044487",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75690",
    "name": "Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044487",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Provision of a Pharmacy Logistics Service, planned and unplanned transportation of<br/>pharmaceutical products to other NHS Trust sites, other NHS organisations or pop-up satellite<br/>clinics that are performing NHS activity. This will also include transportation of medication to<br/>patients’ homes following an NHS Outpatient appointment or patient discharge from Hospital.<br/>Transportation will typically span the South West region but may extend to other delivery points<br/>outside of the South West region. All suppliers must adhere to all relevant legislation, regulation,<br/>national quality standards and industry best practice including any that come into force during the<br/>life of the contract; and will follow best industry practice. This will span; Good Distribution<br/>Guidelines, Medicines Health Regulatory Authority, Wholesaler Dealer’s Authorisation (Human)<br/>and transportation of controlled drugs. Full details of the procurement will be advised in the<br/>Invitation to Tender documents following the Pre Market Engagement event, please see additional<br/>information below. This procurement will be managed by the Peninsula Purchasing and Supply<br/>Alliance (PPSA) on behalf of Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust acting for itself and<br/>selected NHS organisations in the South West of England. Additional information: This Prior Information Notice (PIN) has been issued to give interested parties advance notice of this procurement. The purpose of this PIN is to determine suppliers in the market capable of providing a Pharmacy Logistics Service. No tender documentation is available at this stage but any interested parties who respond to this PIN will be invited to a pre-market engagement session.<br/>The pre-market engagement session is scheduled for 19 March 2024. Please note this will be a face to face session with slots allocated on a first come first served basis. The slots will be conducted on a 1:1 with information sent to interested parties.<br/>This PIN does not constitute a call for competition.<br/>Please note this invitation has been issued purely as an information seeking exercise and is not part of any procurement process. The Trusts are not liable for costs incurred by any interested party in participating in this exercise. Interested parties should note that a response to this Prior Information Notice does not guarantee being invited for further discussion. In addition it does not guarantee that an invitation to tender for any future services will be advertised, nor that such a procurement exercise will take place or that any proposals offered would be accepted."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85149000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmacy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "33600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PPSA - Pharmacy Logistics Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a Pharmacy Logistics Service, planned and unplanned transportation of<br/>pharmaceutical products to other NHS Trust sites, other NHS organisations or pop-up satellite<br/>clinics that are performing NHS activity. This will also include transportation of medication to<br/>patients’ homes following an NHS Outpatient appointment or patient discharge from Hospital.<br/>Transportation will typically span the South West region but may extend to other delivery points<br/>outside of the South West region.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "64120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Courier services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75690",
      "name": "Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK42",
        "locality": "Torquay",
        "postalCode": "TQ2 7AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Torbay Hospital Lowes Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.torbayandsouthdevon.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.torbayandsouthdevon.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tracie Dawson",
        "email": "traciedawson@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7825230403"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Mar 2024 · 006623-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "006623-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-01T10:01:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044487",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75690",
    "name": "Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044487",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Provision of a Pharmacy Logistics Service, planned and unplanned transportation of<br/>pharmaceutical products to other NHS Trust sites, other NHS organisations or pop-up satellite<br/>clinics that are performing NHS activity. This will also include transportation of medication to<br/>patients’ homes following an NHS Outpatient appointment or patient discharge from Hospital.<br/>Transportation will typically span the South West region but may extend to other delivery points<br/>outside of the South West region. All suppliers must adhere to all relevant legislation, regulation,<br/>national quality standards and industry best practice including any that come into force during the<br/>life of the contract; and will follow best industry practice. This will span; Good Distribution<br/>Guidelines, Medicines Health Regulatory Authority, Wholesaler Dealer’s Authorisation (Human)<br/>and transportation of controlled drugs. Full details of the procurement will be advised in the<br/>Invitation to Tender documents following the Pre Market Engagement event, please see additional<br/>information below. This procurement will be managed by the Peninsula Purchasing and Supply<br/>Alliance (PPSA) on behalf of Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust acting for itself and<br/>selected NHS organisations in the South West of England. Additional information: This Prior Information Notice (PIN) has been issued to give interested parties advance notice of this procurement. The purpose of this PIN is to determine suppliers in the market capable of providing a Pharmacy Logistics Service. No tender documentation is available at this stage but any interested parties who respond to this PIN will be invited to a pre-market engagement session.<br/>The pre-market engagement session is scheduled for 19 March 2024. Please note this will be a face to face session with slots allocated on a first come first served basis. The slots will be conducted on a 1:1 with information sent to interested parties.<br/>This PIN does not constitute a call for competition.<br/>Please note this invitation has been issued purely as an information seeking exercise and is not part of any procurement process. The Trusts are not liable for costs incurred by any interested party in participating in this exercise. Interested parties should note that a response to this Prior Information Notice does not guarantee being invited for further discussion. In addition it does not guarantee that an invitation to tender for any future services will be advertised, nor that such a procurement exercise will take place or that any proposals offered would be accepted."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85149000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmacy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "33600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PPSA - Pharmacy Logistics Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a Pharmacy Logistics Service, planned and unplanned transportation of<br/>pharmaceutical products to other NHS Trust sites, other NHS organisations or pop-up satellite<br/>clinics that are performing NHS activity. This will also include transportation of medication to<br/>patients’ homes following an NHS Outpatient appointment or patient discharge from Hospital.<br/>Transportation will typically span the South West region but may extend to other delivery points<br/>outside of the South West region.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "64120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Courier services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75690",
      "name": "Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK42",
        "locality": "Torquay",
        "postalCode": "TQ2 7AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Torbay Hospital Lowes Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.torbayandsouthdevon.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.torbayandsouthdevon.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tracie Dawson",
        "email": "traciedawson@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7825230403"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}