Lot 1
Supply of PPE products, work wear. To NHS Scotland. Additional information: This an Award Notice It should be noted that Modification notice MAY449891 was published in error.
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
Buyer: The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS") →
Supply of PPE and Workplace Safety to NHS Scotland to include the following. 18143000 Protective gear 33735100 Protective goggles 18444000 Protective headgear 18830000 Protective footwear 18831000 Footwear incorporating a protective metal toecap 18141000 Work gloves 18142000 Safety visors 18444100 Safety headgear
UKM
Supply of PPE products, work wear. To NHS Scotland. Additional information: This an Award Notice It should be noted that Modification notice MAY449891 was published in error.
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Protective gear, Protective goggles, Protective headgear, Protective footwear, Footwear incorporating a protective metal toecap, Work gloves, Safety visors, Safety headgear | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Work gloves (18141000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 18 | 891 | 7 median · 53.6 average (389 of 891 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (408 of 891 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | 1 median · 2.7 average (7 of 9 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (8 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 64 | 6.5 median · 23.4 average (38 of 64 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (39 of 64 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-034a2e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017289-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 24 2022 10:19:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jun 2022 | award, contract | 017289-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017289-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-06-24T11:19:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034a2e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:414897-2016:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000698098"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "017289-2022-NP770/22-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56524",
"name": "Arco Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP770/22",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of PPE products, work wear. To NHS Scotland. Additional information: This an Award Notice\nIt should be noted that Modification notice MAY449891 was published in error.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "All entities constituted pursuant to the NHS (Scotland) Act 1978"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective gear"
},
{
"id": "33735100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective goggles"
},
{
"id": "18444000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective headgear"
},
{
"id": "18830000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective footwear"
},
{
"id": "18831000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Footwear incorporating a protective metal toecap"
},
{
"id": "18141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Work gloves"
},
{
"id": "18142000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety visors"
},
{
"id": "18444100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety headgear"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PPE & Workplace Safety",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of PPE and Workplace Safety to NHS Scotland to include the following.\n18143000 Protective gear\n33735100 Protective goggles\n18444000 Protective headgear\n18830000 Protective footwear\n18831000 Footwear incorporating a protective metal toecap\n18141000 Work gloves\n18142000 Safety visors\n18444100 Safety headgear",
"reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.\nThe bringing of court proceedings against the Authority after the Call off Contract has be entered into will not affect the Call off Contract unless grounds for the imposition of special penalties under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 can be established. Otherwise the remedies that may be awarded by the courts where the call off contract has been entered into are limited to the award of damages.",
"classification": {
"id": "35113400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective and safety clothing"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct call off from original Scotland Excel Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matt Thomas",
"email": "matt.thomas@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1698794410"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56524",
"name": "Arco Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU1 1BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 21, 1 Blackfriargate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Arco Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7889386166"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-324",
"name": "Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017289-2022-NP770/22-1",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017289-2022-NP770/22-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:698098)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017289-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-06-24T11:19:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034a2e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:414897-2016:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000698098"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "017289-2022-NP770/22-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56524",
"name": "Arco Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP770/22",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of PPE products, work wear. To NHS Scotland. Additional information: This an Award Notice\nIt should be noted that Modification notice MAY449891 was published in error.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "All entities constituted pursuant to the NHS (Scotland) Act 1978"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective gear"
},
{
"id": "33735100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective goggles"
},
{
"id": "18444000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective headgear"
},
{
"id": "18830000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective footwear"
},
{
"id": "18831000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Footwear incorporating a protective metal toecap"
},
{
"id": "18141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Work gloves"
},
{
"id": "18142000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety visors"
},
{
"id": "18444100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety headgear"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PPE & Workplace Safety",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of PPE and Workplace Safety to NHS Scotland to include the following.\n18143000 Protective gear\n33735100 Protective goggles\n18444000 Protective headgear\n18830000 Protective footwear\n18831000 Footwear incorporating a protective metal toecap\n18141000 Work gloves\n18142000 Safety visors\n18444100 Safety headgear",
"reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.\nThe bringing of court proceedings against the Authority after the Call off Contract has be entered into will not affect the Call off Contract unless grounds for the imposition of special penalties under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 can be established. Otherwise the remedies that may be awarded by the courts where the call off contract has been entered into are limited to the award of damages.",
"classification": {
"id": "35113400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective and safety clothing"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct call off from original Scotland Excel Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matt Thomas",
"email": "matt.thomas@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1698794410"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56524",
"name": "Arco Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU1 1BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 21, 1 Blackfriargate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Arco Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7889386166"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-324",
"name": "Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017289-2022-NP770/22-1",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017289-2022-NP770/22-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:698098)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}