Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
PPE Framework
Disposable personal wipes
Gloves
Medical consumables
+4 more
Published value
£120,000,000
Submission deadline 1 Jun 2021, 14:00 BST
Lots published6
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust): "PPE Framework". Published status: active. Published value: £120,000,000. 6 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 1 Jun 2021, 14:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 1 Jun 2021, 14:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £120,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published | |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published30 Apr 2021, 17:04 BST | Last source update30 Apr 2021, 17:04 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationDisposable personal wipes, Gloves, Medical consumables, Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services, Visors, Wipes | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ac6c | ||
What is being bought
The COVID-19 pandemic impacted supply lines on a global basis and supply chains were severely impacted across the globe. NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership – Procurement Services (NWSSP-PS) wishes to establish a framework that provides robustness NHS Wales PPE supply chains and is looking to establish a multi lot, multi supplier framework for a range of products.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £120,000,000
30 Apr 2021, 17:04 BST - Status changed to active
30 Apr 2021, 17:04 BST - Official notice release published
30 Apr 2021, 17:04 BST - Submission deadline changed to 1 Jun 2021, 14:00 BST
30 Apr 2021, 17:04 BST - Buyer information updated
30 Apr 2021, 17:04 BST
Lots and requirements (6)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Lot 1 - Type IIR Fluid Resistant Surgical Face Masks (FRMS)activePublished valueNot publishedThis lot is for the provision of Type IIR Masks. Further specification information is included in the tender documentation.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Lot 2 - Face VisorsactivePublished valueNot publishedThis lot is for the provision of Visors. Further specification information is included in the tender documentation.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Lot 3 - Medical Nitrile Examination GlovesactivePublished valueNot publishedThis lot is for the provision of Examination Gloves. Further specification information is included in the tender documentation.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Lot 4 - Multi Surface WipesactivePublished valueNot publishedThis lot is for the provision of Wipes. Further specification information is included in the tender documentation.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #5Lot 5 - Thumb Loop GownsactivePublished valueNot publishedThis lot is for the provision of Thumb Loop Gowns. Further specification information is included in the tender documentation.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 6 · #6Lot 6 - Sourcing Agency Service ProvideractivePublished valueNot publishedThis lot will include the following services; Sourcing - Sourcing - Benchmarking - Market engagement - International Markets - Consultancy ServicesContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
30 Apr 2021, 17:04 BST - Submission deadline
1 Jun 2021, 14:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
Contracting authority GB-FTS-14937Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published