Lot 1
Supply of Powered Rescue Equipment
Award criteria
Quality - As Detailed in Invitation to Tender Document — 60
price — 40
Powered Rescue Equipment
UKM
Supply of Powered Rescue Equipment
Award criteria
Quality - As Detailed in Invitation to Tender Document — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Firefighting equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Firefighting equipment (35111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,501 | 3 median · 37.7 average (943 of 2,501 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | 1 median · 1.3 average (6 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 106 | 3 median · 20.3 average (50 of 106 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (53 of 106 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02ad6d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009724-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 05 2021 14:45:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 May 2021 | award, contract | 009724-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009724-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-05-05T15:45:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ad6d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2672",
"name": "Scottish Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:419249-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "009724-2021-T2C-052-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15186",
"name": "WEBER RESCUE UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T2C-052-2021",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of Powered Rescue Equipment",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality - As Detailed in Invitation to Tender Document",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Firefighting equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Powered Rescue Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Powered Rescue Equipment",
"reviewDetails": "The Scottish Fire and Rescue Service (SFRS) must, by notice in writing as soon as possible after the decision has been made, inform all tenderers and candidates of its decision to award the contract, conclude the framework agreement or establish a dynamic purchasing system. The SFRS will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill at the point information on the contract award is communicated to tenderers. The SFRS is obliged to comply with the regulations and any eligible economic operator can bring an action in the Sherriff Court or the Court of Session where as a consequence of a breach by the SFRS, they suffer or risk suffering loss or damage. The bringing of court proceedings during the standstill period means that the SFRS must not enter into the contract, conclude the framework agreement or establish the dynamic purchasing system unless the proceedings are determined, discontinued or disposed of: or the court, by interim order, brings to an end the prohibition. The bringing of court proceedings after the standstill period has elapsed and the remedies that are available to the courts are detailed in the Regulations.",
"classification": {
"id": "35111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Firefighting equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2672",
"name": "Scottish Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM95",
"locality": "Cambuslang",
"postalCode": "G72 7NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, Westburn Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://firescotland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19543",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Mandy.Shepherd@firescotland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1416464637"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15186",
"name": "WEBER RESCUE UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "WAKEFIELD",
"postalCode": "WF1 5RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "SALES & SERVICE CENTRE, TADMAN BUSINESS PARK, TADMAN STREET"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WEBER RESCUE UK LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1924339133",
"telephone": "+44 1924339911"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2738",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Calton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1414298888"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009724-2021-T2C-052-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 6695000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009724-2021-T2C-052-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-02-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:646626)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009724-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-05-05T15:45:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ad6d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2672",
"name": "Scottish Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:419249-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "009724-2021-T2C-052-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15186",
"name": "WEBER RESCUE UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T2C-052-2021",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of Powered Rescue Equipment",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality - As Detailed in Invitation to Tender Document",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Firefighting equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Powered Rescue Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Powered Rescue Equipment",
"reviewDetails": "The Scottish Fire and Rescue Service (SFRS) must, by notice in writing as soon as possible after the decision has been made, inform all tenderers and candidates of its decision to award the contract, conclude the framework agreement or establish a dynamic purchasing system. The SFRS will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill at the point information on the contract award is communicated to tenderers. The SFRS is obliged to comply with the regulations and any eligible economic operator can bring an action in the Sherriff Court or the Court of Session where as a consequence of a breach by the SFRS, they suffer or risk suffering loss or damage. The bringing of court proceedings during the standstill period means that the SFRS must not enter into the contract, conclude the framework agreement or establish the dynamic purchasing system unless the proceedings are determined, discontinued or disposed of: or the court, by interim order, brings to an end the prohibition. The bringing of court proceedings after the standstill period has elapsed and the remedies that are available to the courts are detailed in the Regulations.",
"classification": {
"id": "35111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Firefighting equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2672",
"name": "Scottish Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM95",
"locality": "Cambuslang",
"postalCode": "G72 7NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, Westburn Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://firescotland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19543",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Mandy.Shepherd@firescotland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1416464637"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15186",
"name": "WEBER RESCUE UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "WAKEFIELD",
"postalCode": "WF1 5RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "SALES & SERVICE CENTRE, TADMAN BUSINESS PARK, TADMAN STREET"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WEBER RESCUE UK LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1924339133",
"telephone": "+44 1924339911"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2738",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Calton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1414298888"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009724-2021-T2C-052-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 6695000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009724-2021-T2C-052-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-02-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:646626)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}