← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Powered Door Access & Accessibility

Buyer: The University of Bath →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe University of Bath
StatusClosed
Deadline2 Apr 2025
Value£950,000
Published5 Mar 2025

What is being bought

The university is looking for the provision servicing and maintenance of powered door access and accessibility as per the specification. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=931385344

Delivery location

UKK12, GB

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£950,000
Contract periodFrom 6 May 2025 to 5 Mar 2028

Award criteria
Price — Long criteria description (50%)
Service management and key personnel — Long criteria description (20%)
Experience — Long criteria description (15%)
Sustainability & social values — Long criteria description (10%)
Reporting — Long criteria description (5%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2254 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,225 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,300 of 9,225 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK12284 median · 5.4 average (9 of 28 with a bid count)1.4 average (10 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5515.5 median · 5.9 average (10 of 551 with a bid count)1.3 average (11 of 551 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policynotAllowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e9d0
Latest release ID008060-2025
Latest release timestampWed Mar 05 2025 14:05:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008060-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2025-04-02T00:00:00Z
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-04-30T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/UWAQ83U6E5
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£950,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Mar 2025tender008060-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008060-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-05T14:05:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e9d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNGV-7869-ZHZQ",
    "name": "University of Bath"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e9d0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 950000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 950000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service management and key personnel",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability & social values",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            },
            {
              "name": "Reporting",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-05T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-05-06T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Powered Door Access & Accessibility",
    "value": {
      "amount": 950000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 950000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "008060-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008060-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-05T14:05:05Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-30T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "The university is looking for the provision servicing and maintenance of powered door access and accessibility as per the specification.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=931385344",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/UWAQ83U6E5",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-04-02T00:00:00Z"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNGV-7869-ZHZQ",
      "name": "University of Bath",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 7AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Purchasing Services"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNGV-7869-ZHZQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Louise Rudall",
        "email": "lmr39@bath.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01225386939"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Mar 2025 · 008060-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "008060-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-05T14:05:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e9d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNGV-7869-ZHZQ",
    "name": "University of Bath"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e9d0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 950000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 950000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service management and key personnel",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability & social values",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            },
            {
              "name": "Reporting",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-05T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-05-06T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Powered Door Access & Accessibility",
    "value": {
      "amount": 950000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 950000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "008060-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008060-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-05T14:05:05Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-30T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "The university is looking for the provision servicing and maintenance of powered door access and accessibility as per the specification.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=931385344",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/UWAQ83U6E5",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-04-02T00:00:00Z"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNGV-7869-ZHZQ",
      "name": "University of Bath",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 7AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Purchasing Services"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNGV-7869-ZHZQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Louise Rudall",
        "email": "lmr39@bath.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01225386939"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}