← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board (CTMUHB) hereby gives notice that a direct award for the provision of Power Tool Maintenance Services has been completed. This contract includes annual preventive maintenance, unlimited repairs (including parts and labour), calibration and the provision of loan equipment where required.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleStryker is the manufacture of the power tools.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Power Tools Maintenance

Statusactive
Value£152,323

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0593b4
Latest release ID065441-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 15 2025 08:48:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Oct 2025award, contract065441-2025
4 Sept 2025award, contract053749-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065441-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-15T09:48:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0593b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            },
            {
              "id": "33162000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Operating theatre devices and instruments"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWMT-9647-NRYM",
          "name": "Stryker UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CTM-DIR-60344",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Power Tool Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board (CTMUHB) hereby gives notice that a direct award for the provision of Power Tool Maintenance Services has been completed.\nThis contract includes annual preventive maintenance, unlimited repairs (including parts and labour), calibration and the provision of loan equipment where required.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Stryker is the manufacture of the power tools.  ",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah V Evans",
        "email": "sarah.v.evans@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
      "name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abercynon",
        "postalCode": "CF45 4SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ynysmeurig House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Managing on behalf NWSSP",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah V Evans",
        "email": "sarah.v.evans@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWMT-9647-NRYM",
      "name": "Stryker UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "RG14 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hambridge Land, Newbury"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWMT-9647-NRYM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procarecontractsuk@stryker.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Power Tools Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 152323,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 182787
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065441-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065441-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-15T09:48:46+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Oct 2025 · 065441-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065441-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-15T09:48:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0593b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            },
            {
              "id": "33162000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Operating theatre devices and instruments"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWMT-9647-NRYM",
          "name": "Stryker UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CTM-DIR-60344",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Power Tool Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board (CTMUHB) hereby gives notice that a direct award for the provision of Power Tool Maintenance Services has been completed.\nThis contract includes annual preventive maintenance, unlimited repairs (including parts and labour), calibration and the provision of loan equipment where required.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Stryker is the manufacture of the power tools.  ",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah V Evans",
        "email": "sarah.v.evans@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
      "name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abercynon",
        "postalCode": "CF45 4SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ynysmeurig House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Managing on behalf NWSSP",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah V Evans",
        "email": "sarah.v.evans@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWMT-9647-NRYM",
      "name": "Stryker UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "RG14 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hambridge Land, Newbury"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWMT-9647-NRYM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procarecontractsuk@stryker.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Power Tools Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 152323,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 182787
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065441-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065441-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-15T09:48:46+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Sept 2025 · 053749-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053749-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-04T08:57:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0593b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            },
            {
              "id": "33162000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Operating theatre devices and instruments"
            },
            {
              "id": "98300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Miscellaneous services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Power Tool Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 152323,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 182787
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053749-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053749-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-04T08:57:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWMT-9647-NRYM",
          "name": "Stryker UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CTM-DCO-60344",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Power Tool Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board (CTMUHB) hereby gives notice of its intension to make a direct award for the provision of Power Tool Maintenance Services. This contract includes annual preventive maintenance, unlimited repairs (including parts and labour), calibration and the provision of loan equipment where required.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Equipment covered under the manufacturers Procare Protect Service Plan, only the OEM can provide compliant maintenance and parts.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah V Evans",
        "email": "sarah.v.evans@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
      "name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abercynon",
        "postalCode": "CF45 4SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ynysmeurig House, Navigation Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "NHS Wales Shared Services managing the procurement on behalf of Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah V Evans",
        "email": "sarah.v.evans@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWMT-9647-NRYM",
      "name": "Stryker UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "RG14 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hambridge Lane, Newbury"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWMT-9647-NRYM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procarecontractsuk@stryker.com",
        "telephone": "+441635262400"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}