Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport for London →
Transport for London (TfL) is issuing a preliminary market engagement notice to obtain market feedback in relation to the supply of Repair and Maintenance Services across a range of Power Plant activities for the Asset Performance Directorate TfL business unit by issuing a Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ). The primary focus of the MSQ is to better understand the market, supplier appetite, capacity, and capability, as well as perceived risks and opportunities. The engagement will also provide feedback and help to develop the lotting strategy for the framework. The purpose of the framework is to support the area within TfL, by allowing services to be competed through the framework, ensuring value for money for TfL. TfL envisage that the framework will be an open framework which will be reopened and to competition during the life of the framework, however this could change following feedback from the market and TfL reserve the right to change our procurement approach. Full details of the MSQ and how to engage in the process can be found in the notice below. Lots covered under this framework include: • London Underground: Transformer In-service unit repair, refurbishment/rebuild and on-site fault diagnostics. Rectifier transformers - ABB 1580KVA & 2140KVA & Auxiliary transformers - ABB 800KVA 500KVA. •Substation High Voltage, Low Voltage and Direct Current switchgear repair, refurbishment and replacement. •High Voltage Power Third Party Support Services •Substation battery and charger systems
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,225 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,225 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,300 of 9,225 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 39 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 777 | 4 median · 47.9 average (283 of 777 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (314 of 777 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| TfL invites suppliers to participate in this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise by completing an Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ). All feedback received will be treated confidentially and will help to shape the upcoming procurement opportunity. Information on the engagement process and the procurement can be found in MSQ documents which will be emailed to interested suppliers. The engagement process consists of the following key steps: 1. Registering Interest - Suppliers who wish to participate should express their interest by emailing powerplantrepairandmaintenance@tfl.gov.uk and quoting 'Power Plant Repair and Maintenance Framework - Registering MSQ interest'. 2. Review and complete the MSQ document. 3. Email the completed MSQ document back to powerplantrepairandmaintenance@tfl.gov.uk before the deadline of 17:00 on Friday 18th July 2025. TfL reserve the right to hold 1-2-1s with suppliers following the submission of the MSQs. If you have any questions about the process, please do not hesitate to get in touch with Tamsyn Busby and Davina Alvares at powerplantrepairandmaintenance@tfl.gov.uk. We look forward to hearing from you. | engagement | 18 Jul 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051b1f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033804-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 19 2025 14:57:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 2025 | planning | 033804-2025 |
| 21 May 2025 | planning | 024022-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033804-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-19T15:57:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b1f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS2501391626",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Power Plant Repair and Maintenance Framework",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Transport for London (TfL) is issuing a preliminary market engagement notice to obtain market feedback in relation to the supply of Repair and Maintenance Services across a range of Power Plant activities for the Asset Performance Directorate TfL business unit by issuing a Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ).\nThe primary focus of the MSQ is to better understand the market, supplier appetite, capacity, and capability, as well as perceived risks and opportunities. The engagement will also provide feedback and help to develop the lotting strategy for the framework.\nThe purpose of the framework is to support the area within TfL, by allowing services to be competed through the framework, ensuring value for money for TfL.\nTfL envisage that the framework will be an open framework which will be reopened and to competition during the life of the framework, however this could change following feedback from the market and TfL reserve the right to change our procurement approach. \nFull details of the MSQ and how to engage in the process can be found in the notice below. \nLots covered under this framework include:\n• London Underground: Transformer In-service unit repair, refurbishment/rebuild and on-site fault diagnostics.\nRectifier transformers - ABB 1580KVA & 2140KVA & Auxiliary transformers - ABB 800KVA 500KVA.\n•Substation High Voltage, Low Voltage and Direct Current switchgear repair, refurbishment and replacement.\n•High Voltage Power Third Party Support Services\n•Substation battery and charger systems",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "powerplantrepairandmaintenance@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "033804-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033804-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-19T15:57:32+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "TfL invites suppliers to participate in this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise by completing an Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ). All feedback received will be treated confidentially and will help to shape the upcoming procurement opportunity. \nInformation on the engagement process and the procurement can be found in MSQ documents which will be emailed to interested suppliers.\nThe engagement process consists of the following key steps:\n1. Registering Interest - Suppliers who wish to participate should express their interest by emailing powerplantrepairandmaintenance@tfl.gov.uk and quoting 'Power Plant Repair and Maintenance Framework - Registering MSQ interest'.\n2. Review and complete the MSQ document. \n3. Email the completed MSQ document back to powerplantrepairandmaintenance@tfl.gov.uk before the deadline of 17:00 on Friday 18th July 2025. \nTfL reserve the right to hold 1-2-1s with suppliers following the submission of the MSQs. \nIf you have any questions about the process, please do not hesitate to get in touch with Tamsyn Busby and Davina Alvares at powerplantrepairandmaintenance@tfl.gov.uk. \nWe look forward to hearing from you."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033804-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-19T15:57:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b1f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS2501391626",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Power Plant Repair and Maintenance Framework",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Transport for London (TfL) is issuing a preliminary market engagement notice to obtain market feedback in relation to the supply of Repair and Maintenance Services across a range of Power Plant activities for the Asset Performance Directorate TfL business unit by issuing a Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ).\nThe primary focus of the MSQ is to better understand the market, supplier appetite, capacity, and capability, as well as perceived risks and opportunities. The engagement will also provide feedback and help to develop the lotting strategy for the framework.\nThe purpose of the framework is to support the area within TfL, by allowing services to be competed through the framework, ensuring value for money for TfL.\nTfL envisage that the framework will be an open framework which will be reopened and to competition during the life of the framework, however this could change following feedback from the market and TfL reserve the right to change our procurement approach. \nFull details of the MSQ and how to engage in the process can be found in the notice below. \nLots covered under this framework include:\n• London Underground: Transformer In-service unit repair, refurbishment/rebuild and on-site fault diagnostics.\nRectifier transformers - ABB 1580KVA & 2140KVA & Auxiliary transformers - ABB 800KVA 500KVA.\n•Substation High Voltage, Low Voltage and Direct Current switchgear repair, refurbishment and replacement.\n•High Voltage Power Third Party Support Services\n•Substation battery and charger systems",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "powerplantrepairandmaintenance@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "033804-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033804-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-19T15:57:32+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "TfL invites suppliers to participate in this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise by completing an Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ). All feedback received will be treated confidentially and will help to shape the upcoming procurement opportunity. \nInformation on the engagement process and the procurement can be found in MSQ documents which will be emailed to interested suppliers.\nThe engagement process consists of the following key steps:\n1. Registering Interest - Suppliers who wish to participate should express their interest by emailing powerplantrepairandmaintenance@tfl.gov.uk and quoting 'Power Plant Repair and Maintenance Framework - Registering MSQ interest'.\n2. Review and complete the MSQ document. \n3. Email the completed MSQ document back to powerplantrepairandmaintenance@tfl.gov.uk before the deadline of 17:00 on Friday 18th July 2025. \nTfL reserve the right to hold 1-2-1s with suppliers following the submission of the MSQs. \nIf you have any questions about the process, please do not hesitate to get in touch with Tamsyn Busby and Davina Alvares at powerplantrepairandmaintenance@tfl.gov.uk. \nWe look forward to hearing from you."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024022-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T14:42:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b1f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS2501391626",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Power Plant Repair and Maintenance Framework",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Multi-supplier framework for the Power Distribution Network covering maintenance, reactive works, supply of goods and services. Additionally, the framework will establish a commercial partnership with a specialised contractor who has the necessary knowledge and expertise to support HV Power in both planned and reactive maintenance activities for their infrastructure.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tamsyn Busby",
"email": "tamsynbusby@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024022-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024022-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T14:42:20+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}