Lot 1
No lot description published.
Castle Point Borough Council (CPBC) via the Essex Procurement Partnership (EPP) is seeking expressions of interest from the market for the provision of a specialised, power-assisted exercise suite designed specifically for users with limited mobility or chronic health conditions. The equipment must utilise electronic power adjustment technology to assist the user's natural range of motion, allowing for passive exercise that is not possible on traditional resistance-based gym machinery. The suite requires dedicated hardwired data points for real-time software updates and medical grade user tracking
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gymnasium equipment, Fitness equipments | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 37. The category anchor is Gymnasium equipment (37420000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 37 | 356 | 4 median · 74.3 average (96 of 356 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (99 of 356 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 83 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| EPP would like to receive expressions of interest from suppliers in the market that are capable of delivering CPBCs requirements and would like to understand what potential product/solutions they currently supply. Your response is important as it will allow a better understanding of the current market offerings and interest Interested suppliers are asked to express an interest and provide any relevant information Wednesday 22 July 2026. We will then follow up on the expressions of interest with further questions via email or virtual meetings on a case by base basis. | engagement | 22 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c5c4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063905-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 08 2026 07:36:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £88,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 2026 | planning | 063905-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063905-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T08:36:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c5c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"name": "Castle Point Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0410",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gymnasium equipment"
},
{
"id": "37440000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fitness equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Power Assisted Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 88000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 105600
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Castle Point Borough Council (CPBC) via the Essex Procurement Partnership (EPP) is seeking expressions of interest from the market for the provision of a specialised, power-assisted exercise suite designed specifically for users with limited mobility or chronic health conditions. The equipment must utilise electronic power adjustment technology to assist the user's natural range of motion, allowing for passive exercise that is not possible on traditional resistance-based gym machinery. The suite requires dedicated hardwired data points for real-time software updates and medical grade user tracking",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"name": "Castle Point Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Benfleet",
"postalCode": "SS7 1TF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kiln Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "claire.sargeant@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063905-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063905-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T08:36:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "EPP would like to receive expressions of interest from suppliers in the market that are capable of delivering CPBCs requirements and would like to understand what potential product/solutions they currently supply. Your response is important as it will allow a better understanding of the current market offerings and interest\nInterested suppliers are asked to express an interest and provide any relevant information Wednesday 22 July 2026. We will then follow up on the expressions of interest with further questions via email or virtual meetings on a case by base basis."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063905-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T08:36:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c5c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"name": "Castle Point Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0410",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gymnasium equipment"
},
{
"id": "37440000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fitness equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Power Assisted Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 88000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 105600
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Castle Point Borough Council (CPBC) via the Essex Procurement Partnership (EPP) is seeking expressions of interest from the market for the provision of a specialised, power-assisted exercise suite designed specifically for users with limited mobility or chronic health conditions. The equipment must utilise electronic power adjustment technology to assist the user's natural range of motion, allowing for passive exercise that is not possible on traditional resistance-based gym machinery. The suite requires dedicated hardwired data points for real-time software updates and medical grade user tracking",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"name": "Castle Point Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Benfleet",
"postalCode": "SS7 1TF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kiln Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "claire.sargeant@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063905-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063905-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T08:36:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "EPP would like to receive expressions of interest from suppliers in the market that are capable of delivering CPBCs requirements and would like to understand what potential product/solutions they currently supply. Your response is important as it will allow a better understanding of the current market offerings and interest\nInterested suppliers are asked to express an interest and provide any relevant information Wednesday 22 July 2026. We will then follow up on the expressions of interest with further questions via email or virtual meetings on a case by base basis."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}