Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Compliance (30%)
Performance & Support (30%)
Installation & Delivery (20%)
Warranty Duration (20%)
Buyer: Ministry of Justice →
Participate on ministryofjusticecommercial.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform
Supply, Installation and Commissioning of a Powder Coating System for Prison Industries Workshop at HMP Wymott
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Compliance (30%)
Performance & Support (30%)
Installation & Delivery (20%)
Warranty Duration (20%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Industrial machinery | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Industrial machinery (42000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 867 | 4 median · 70.8 average (175 of 867 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (185 of 867 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 218 | 20.5 median · 313.9 average (34 of 218 with a bid count) | 18.5 average (35 of 218 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 126 | 4 median · 5.4 average (5 of 126 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 126 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e3f4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077605-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 14 2026 10:28:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077605-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-10T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-03T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-22T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://ministryofjusticecommercial.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2026 | tender | 077605-2026 |
| 13 Aug 2026 | planning | 077406-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077605-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T11:28:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e3f4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e3f4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Compliance",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Performance & Support",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Installation & Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Warranty Duration",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial machinery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Powder Coating System for Prison Industries Workshop at HMP Wymott",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "077605-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077605-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T11:28:09+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Supply, Installation and Commissioning of a Powder Coating System for Prison Industries Workshop at HMP Wymott",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-10T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-03T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "MOJProcurementIndustries@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Due to short timescales it has not been possible to conduct market engagement"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077605-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T11:28:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e3f4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e3f4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Compliance",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Performance & Support",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Installation & Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Warranty Duration",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial machinery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Powder Coating System for Prison Industries Workshop at HMP Wymott",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "077605-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077605-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T11:28:09+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Supply, Installation and Commissioning of a Powder Coating System for Prison Industries Workshop at HMP Wymott",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-10T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-03T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "MOJProcurementIndustries@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Due to short timescales it has not been possible to conduct market engagement"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077406-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-13T16:47:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e3f4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e3f4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial machinery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Powder Coating System for Prison Industries Workshop at HMP Wymott",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply, Installation and Commissioning of a Powder Coating System for Prison Industries Workshop at HMP Wymott",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "MOJProcurementIndustries@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077406-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077406-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-13T16:47:31+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}