← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

Pottery Bank Phase 2

Buyer: Newcastle City Council →

BuyerNewcastle City Council
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Aug 2026

What is being bought

To complete the remediation of the site a second phase of works is now required, to remove all waste and Japanese Knotweed

Categories

Site preparation and clearance work 45111200

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Site preparation and clearance work (45111200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4513,1084 median · 26.6 average (3,931 of 13,108 with a bid count)3.7 average (4,328 of 13,108 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer73 median · 9.3 average (6 of 7 with a bid count)1.5 average (6 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d877
Latest release ID081233-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 26 2026 11:25:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Aug 2026tenderUpdate081233-2026
31 Jul 2026award, contract072563-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081233-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-26T12:25:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d877",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44810",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d877",
    "title": "Pottery Bank Phase 2",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This notice was published in error on the Find a Tender Service. The procurement sits below the relevant statutory threshold."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To complete the remediation of the site a second phase of works is now required, to remove all waste and Japanese Knotweed",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45111200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Site preparation and clearance work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44810",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE18QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newcastle.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "simon.holloway@newcastle.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Aug 2026 · 081233-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "081233-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-26T12:25:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d877",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44810",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d877",
    "title": "Pottery Bank Phase 2",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This notice was published in error on the Find a Tender Service. The procurement sits below the relevant statutory threshold."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To complete the remediation of the site a second phase of works is now required, to remove all waste and Japanese Knotweed",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45111200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Site preparation and clearance work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44810",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE18QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newcastle.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "simon.holloway@newcastle.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Jul 2026 · 072563-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "072563-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-31T10:33:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d877",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44810",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "072563-2026-1",
      "title": "Pottery Bank Demolition Phase 2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00677552",
          "name": "A.BUCKLER HAULAGE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d877",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct award to rank 1 from NEPO221",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pottery Bank Phase 2",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To complete the remediation of the site a second phase of works is now required, to remove all waste and Japanese Knotweed",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45111200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Site preparation and clearance work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The direct award proposal is justified on grounds of urgency, unforeseen circumstances as described, funding requirements and the time required to complete a tender exercise",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44810",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE18QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newcastle.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "simon.holloway@newcastle.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00677552",
      "name": "A.BUCKLER HAULAGE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00677552",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "A.BUCKLER HAULAGE LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15873",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "072563-2026-1",
      "title": "Pottery Bank Demolition Phase 2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 260000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "072563-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}