Lot 1
See Short Description (above). Additional information: This notice relates to a previous notice (2022/S 000-022739) published in 2022.
Buyer: ASTON UNIVERSITY →
The aim of the internship is to offer postgraduate students the opportunity to experience working with real companies in a field related to their career aspirations. We are now expanding the scope of activity due to unforeseen reasons relating to demand for the scheme. Please note the indicated value is based on an annual estimate of circa £410,500; this will be revisited in September 2025.
UKG31
See Short Description (above). Additional information: This notice relates to a previous notice (2022/S 000-022739) published in 2022.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Placement services of personnel (79610000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG31 | 105 | 3.5 median · 8.2 average (32 of 105 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (34 of 105 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0552c2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034800-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 24 2025 14:26:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 034800-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034800-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-24T15:26:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0552c2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-152296",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034800-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11234698",
"name": "Virtual Internship Partners Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "596",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "See Short Description (above). Additional information: This notice relates to a previous notice (2022/S 000-022739) published in 2022."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Postgraduate Student Virtual Internships",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The aim of the internship is to offer postgraduate students the opportunity to experience working with real companies in a field related to their career aspirations. \nWe are now expanding the scope of activity due to unforeseen reasons relating to demand for the scheme.\nPlease note the indicated value is based on an annual estimate of circa £410,500; this will be revisited in September 2025.",
"classification": {
"id": "79610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Placement services of personnel"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Due to unforeseen change in demand.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152296",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B47ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.aston.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000904",
"legalName": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
"schemeEntered": "Royal Charter"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Bowcott",
"email": "m.bowcott@aston.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11234698",
"name": "Virtual Internship Partners Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11234698",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Virtual Internship Partners Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034800-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 410500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034800-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034800-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-24T15:26:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0552c2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-152296",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034800-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11234698",
"name": "Virtual Internship Partners Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "596",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "See Short Description (above). Additional information: This notice relates to a previous notice (2022/S 000-022739) published in 2022."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Postgraduate Student Virtual Internships",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The aim of the internship is to offer postgraduate students the opportunity to experience working with real companies in a field related to their career aspirations. \nWe are now expanding the scope of activity due to unforeseen reasons relating to demand for the scheme.\nPlease note the indicated value is based on an annual estimate of circa £410,500; this will be revisited in September 2025.",
"classification": {
"id": "79610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Placement services of personnel"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Due to unforeseen change in demand.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152296",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B47ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.aston.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000904",
"legalName": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
"schemeEntered": "Royal Charter"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Bowcott",
"email": "m.bowcott@aston.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11234698",
"name": "Virtual Internship Partners Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11234698",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Virtual Internship Partners Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034800-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 410500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034800-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}