Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "035203-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T13:30:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06105b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1206",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 439000
},
"status": "active",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 3,
"minimumCandidates": 2
},
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Stage 1 - Commercial - 30%",
"type": "price"
},
{
"name": "Stage 1 - Quality - 70%",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Stage 2 - Full Cost Proposal - 35-40%",
"type": "price"
},
{
"name": "Stage 2 - Presentation/Demonstration - 60%",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Stage 2 - Optional Technical & Commercial Clarifications (If Invoked) - up to 5%",
"type": "quality"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Stage 1 - Participation Stage:\n70% Quality \n30% Commercial \nStage 2 - ITT Stage:\n60% Presentation/Demonstration \n35-40% - Final Cost Proposal \nup to 5% (If Invoked) - Optional Technical & Commercial Clarifications\nFurther details can be found in the document suite and question set on ProContract."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Shortlisting Rules:\n•\t1-4 compliant bids - shortlist top 2 bidders \n•\t5 or more compliant bids - shortlist top 3 bidders \n•\tIn the event of a tie for the final shortlisted position, all tied bidders will progress to Stage 2",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Postgraduate Research Management System",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 439000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "035203-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035203-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T13:30:39+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement will be conducted under the Competitive Flexible Procedure, in accordance with applicable public sector procurement regulations.\nThis section outlines how responses will be evaluated, how Tenderers will be shortlisted, and how the final contract award will be determined. The methodology is designed to ensure a transparent, fair, and consistent process, while allowing the University flexibility to clarify, refine, and assess solutions throughout the procurement lifecycle.\nStage 1 - Invitation to Participate (ITP)\nStage 1 evaluates suppliers' technical capability, compliance, and core functional fit for the PGR lifecycle system. Tenderers must complete both:\n•Procurement-Specific Questionnaire\n•Project-Specific Requirements\nPass/Fail Criteria:\nTenderers must meet all mandatory requirements to progress to Stage 2, including:\n• Technical architecture and hosting (SSO with Microsoft Entra ID, documented REST APIs, role-based access controls, encryption, audit trail). A UK-based production environment is preferred, but not essential.\n• Core PGR lifecycle functionality (admissions, progression, supervisory meetings, thesis submission, viva, award)\n• Integrations with key systems (SITS, Blackboard, CELCAT)\n• Accessibility (WCAG 2.1 AA) and GDPR/data protection compliance\n• Security, backup, and data retention policies\n• Cybersecurity certifications and insurance\nFailure to meet any mandatory requirement will result in exclusion from Stage 2.\nScored Criteria - Stage 1:\nTenderers will be scored on:\n•Supplier experience - 15%\n•End-to-end PGR lifecycle coverage - 20%\n•IT Criteria - 20%\n•Compliance & regulatory adherence - 5%\n•Implementation & project delivery - 5%\n•Training, aftercare, and account management - 5%\n•Commercial alignment / pricing - 30%\nNote: Stage 1 commercial scores (30%) are used for shortlisting only and will not be carried forward to the final award calculation.\nFeedback to Bidders\n• Unsuccessful bidders failing pass/fail criteria: will be notified only of the specific criteria they failed.\n• Compliant bidders not shortlisted: will receive feedback on their scored criteria, including how their scores compared to the successful shortlisted bidders.\n• Successful bidders: will be notified that they have been shortlisted for Stage 2 and will also be provided with their Stage 1 technical scores only, as these scores will be carried forward into Stage 2.\nThis maintains transparency while ensuring that bidders understand their relative performance and which scores contribute to the next stage.\nShortlisting Rules:\n•1-4 compliant bids - shortlist top 2 bidders\n•5 or more compliant bids - shortlist top 3 bidders\n•In the event of a tie for the final shortlisted position, all tied bidders will progress to Stage 2\nStage 2 - Invitation to Tender (ITT)\nStage 2 evaluates shortlisted suppliers in more depth, considering both their solution demonstration and commercial proposal. The stage ensures that suppliers' offerings meet the University's functional, technical, and commercial expectations.\nKey Components:\nDemonstrations / Presentations (approx. 60% of Stage 2 score)\n•Suppliers will present their solution, covering core PGR lifecycle areas such as: admissions, progression, supervisory milestones, thesis and award management, workflow automation, integration, and usability/accessibility.\n•Demonstrations allow the University to assess how the solution works in practice, including compliance, automation, and reporting capabilities.\nFinal Cost Proposal (approx. 35-40% of Stage 2 score)\n•Suppliers submit a commercial proposal, including total cost of ownership, licensing, implementation, and support costs.\n•Optional clarifications may be requested to refine pricing or address technical/commercial queries without altering scope.\nStage 2C - Optional Technical & Commercial Clarifications (up to 5%)\n•May be invoked to clarify risks or refine pricing assumptions, with no new functionality or changes to architecture permitted.\nFeedback to Bidders\n•Shortlisted suppliers progressing from Stage 1 will receive their Stage 1 technical scores.\n•Unsuccessful bidders at Stage 2 will be informed of their relative scores, maintaining transparency while protecting commercially sensitive details.\nScoring & Proration\n•Stage 2 scores will be combined with Stage 1 technical scores to determine the final award.\n•Weightings are prorated to 100%, with demonstrations, cost proposal, and any clarifications contributing according to defined proportions.\nFinal Award\nThe contract will be awarded to the Tenderer achieving the highest overall score following completion of all evaluation stages. The final assessment will combine:\n•Stage 1 Technical Scores (carried forward for shortlisted suppliers)\n•Stage 2 Demonstration / Presentation Scores\n•Stage 2 Final Cost Proposal\n•Stage 2C Clarifications / Price Refinement (if invoked)\nThis approach ensures the award reflects both technical quality and commercial value, providing a solution that meets functional requirements while offering long-term sustainability and value for the University."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Aston University is seeking proposals from suitably qualified and experienced suppliers to provide and implement an off-the-shelf solution to support the full Postgraduate Research (PGR) student lifecycle. This procurement aligns with the University's 2030 Strategy and its ambition to expand its PGR 1community to 1,000 students by 2030.\nCurrently, the University does not have a single system to manage the end-to-end PGR student journey. Processes are fragmented, with a heavy reliance on manual workflows and spreadsheets. Core student data and activities such as enrolment, progression, and award management are handled through Tribal: SITS, alongside other selected processes.\nA comprehensive review of the PGR student lifecycle-from application through to supervisory meetings, progression monitoring, and thesis submission-has identified a number of inefficiencies and pain points. These issues limit service quality, user experience, and reporting capability. To support planned growth and enhance operational effectiveness, the University requires a robust, integrated solution that streamlines processes and improves data visibility.\nThe University is therefore seeking a specialist, off-the-shelf system focused on the PGR lifecycle, requiring minimal customisation to ensure efficiency, maintainability, and long-term sustainability. The solution should integrate effectively with existing systems, including Tribal: SITS, and support future scalability.\nThis procurement will be conducted under the Competitive Flexible Procedure, in accordance with applicable public sector procurement regulations. This approach enables a transparent, fair, and consistent evaluation process, while allowing the University flexibility to clarify, refine, and assess supplier solutions throughout the procurement lifecycle.\nFull details, including all documents and questions, can be found on the ProContract tendering portal:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=a8c9cdbb-493a-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-05T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All submissions and queries must be made through ProContract:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=f453b617-4924-f011-8136-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-05-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000904",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@aston.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTLB-7496-TPTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Apr 2026 · 035203-2026 · tender
{
"id": "035203-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T13:30:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06105b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1206",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 439000
},
"status": "active",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 3,
"minimumCandidates": 2
},
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Stage 1 - Commercial - 30%",
"type": "price"
},
{
"name": "Stage 1 - Quality - 70%",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Stage 2 - Full Cost Proposal - 35-40%",
"type": "price"
},
{
"name": "Stage 2 - Presentation/Demonstration - 60%",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Stage 2 - Optional Technical & Commercial Clarifications (If Invoked) - up to 5%",
"type": "quality"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Stage 1 - Participation Stage:\n70% Quality \n30% Commercial \nStage 2 - ITT Stage:\n60% Presentation/Demonstration \n35-40% - Final Cost Proposal \nup to 5% (If Invoked) - Optional Technical & Commercial Clarifications\nFurther details can be found in the document suite and question set on ProContract."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Shortlisting Rules:\n•\t1-4 compliant bids - shortlist top 2 bidders \n•\t5 or more compliant bids - shortlist top 3 bidders \n•\tIn the event of a tie for the final shortlisted position, all tied bidders will progress to Stage 2",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Postgraduate Research Management System",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 439000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "035203-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035203-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T13:30:39+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement will be conducted under the Competitive Flexible Procedure, in accordance with applicable public sector procurement regulations.\nThis section outlines how responses will be evaluated, how Tenderers will be shortlisted, and how the final contract award will be determined. The methodology is designed to ensure a transparent, fair, and consistent process, while allowing the University flexibility to clarify, refine, and assess solutions throughout the procurement lifecycle.\nStage 1 - Invitation to Participate (ITP)\nStage 1 evaluates suppliers' technical capability, compliance, and core functional fit for the PGR lifecycle system. Tenderers must complete both:\n•Procurement-Specific Questionnaire\n•Project-Specific Requirements\nPass/Fail Criteria:\nTenderers must meet all mandatory requirements to progress to Stage 2, including:\n• Technical architecture and hosting (SSO with Microsoft Entra ID, documented REST APIs, role-based access controls, encryption, audit trail). A UK-based production environment is preferred, but not essential.\n• Core PGR lifecycle functionality (admissions, progression, supervisory meetings, thesis submission, viva, award)\n• Integrations with key systems (SITS, Blackboard, CELCAT)\n• Accessibility (WCAG 2.1 AA) and GDPR/data protection compliance\n• Security, backup, and data retention policies\n• Cybersecurity certifications and insurance\nFailure to meet any mandatory requirement will result in exclusion from Stage 2.\nScored Criteria - Stage 1:\nTenderers will be scored on:\n•Supplier experience - 15%\n•End-to-end PGR lifecycle coverage - 20%\n•IT Criteria - 20%\n•Compliance & regulatory adherence - 5%\n•Implementation & project delivery - 5%\n•Training, aftercare, and account management - 5%\n•Commercial alignment / pricing - 30%\nNote: Stage 1 commercial scores (30%) are used for shortlisting only and will not be carried forward to the final award calculation.\nFeedback to Bidders\n• Unsuccessful bidders failing pass/fail criteria: will be notified only of the specific criteria they failed.\n• Compliant bidders not shortlisted: will receive feedback on their scored criteria, including how their scores compared to the successful shortlisted bidders.\n• Successful bidders: will be notified that they have been shortlisted for Stage 2 and will also be provided with their Stage 1 technical scores only, as these scores will be carried forward into Stage 2.\nThis maintains transparency while ensuring that bidders understand their relative performance and which scores contribute to the next stage.\nShortlisting Rules:\n•1-4 compliant bids - shortlist top 2 bidders\n•5 or more compliant bids - shortlist top 3 bidders\n•In the event of a tie for the final shortlisted position, all tied bidders will progress to Stage 2\nStage 2 - Invitation to Tender (ITT)\nStage 2 evaluates shortlisted suppliers in more depth, considering both their solution demonstration and commercial proposal. The stage ensures that suppliers' offerings meet the University's functional, technical, and commercial expectations.\nKey Components:\nDemonstrations / Presentations (approx. 60% of Stage 2 score)\n•Suppliers will present their solution, covering core PGR lifecycle areas such as: admissions, progression, supervisory milestones, thesis and award management, workflow automation, integration, and usability/accessibility.\n•Demonstrations allow the University to assess how the solution works in practice, including compliance, automation, and reporting capabilities.\nFinal Cost Proposal (approx. 35-40% of Stage 2 score)\n•Suppliers submit a commercial proposal, including total cost of ownership, licensing, implementation, and support costs.\n•Optional clarifications may be requested to refine pricing or address technical/commercial queries without altering scope.\nStage 2C - Optional Technical & Commercial Clarifications (up to 5%)\n•May be invoked to clarify risks or refine pricing assumptions, with no new functionality or changes to architecture permitted.\nFeedback to Bidders\n•Shortlisted suppliers progressing from Stage 1 will receive their Stage 1 technical scores.\n•Unsuccessful bidders at Stage 2 will be informed of their relative scores, maintaining transparency while protecting commercially sensitive details.\nScoring & Proration\n•Stage 2 scores will be combined with Stage 1 technical scores to determine the final award.\n•Weightings are prorated to 100%, with demonstrations, cost proposal, and any clarifications contributing according to defined proportions.\nFinal Award\nThe contract will be awarded to the Tenderer achieving the highest overall score following completion of all evaluation stages. The final assessment will combine:\n•Stage 1 Technical Scores (carried forward for shortlisted suppliers)\n•Stage 2 Demonstration / Presentation Scores\n•Stage 2 Final Cost Proposal\n•Stage 2C Clarifications / Price Refinement (if invoked)\nThis approach ensures the award reflects both technical quality and commercial value, providing a solution that meets functional requirements while offering long-term sustainability and value for the University."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Aston University is seeking proposals from suitably qualified and experienced suppliers to provide and implement an off-the-shelf solution to support the full Postgraduate Research (PGR) student lifecycle. This procurement aligns with the University's 2030 Strategy and its ambition to expand its PGR 1community to 1,000 students by 2030.\nCurrently, the University does not have a single system to manage the end-to-end PGR student journey. Processes are fragmented, with a heavy reliance on manual workflows and spreadsheets. Core student data and activities such as enrolment, progression, and award management are handled through Tribal: SITS, alongside other selected processes.\nA comprehensive review of the PGR student lifecycle-from application through to supervisory meetings, progression monitoring, and thesis submission-has identified a number of inefficiencies and pain points. These issues limit service quality, user experience, and reporting capability. To support planned growth and enhance operational effectiveness, the University requires a robust, integrated solution that streamlines processes and improves data visibility.\nThe University is therefore seeking a specialist, off-the-shelf system focused on the PGR lifecycle, requiring minimal customisation to ensure efficiency, maintainability, and long-term sustainability. The solution should integrate effectively with existing systems, including Tribal: SITS, and support future scalability.\nThis procurement will be conducted under the Competitive Flexible Procedure, in accordance with applicable public sector procurement regulations. This approach enables a transparent, fair, and consistent evaluation process, while allowing the University flexibility to clarify, refine, and assess supplier solutions throughout the procurement lifecycle.\nFull details, including all documents and questions, can be found on the ProContract tendering portal:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=a8c9cdbb-493a-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-05T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All submissions and queries must be made through ProContract:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=f453b617-4924-f011-8136-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-05-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000904",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@aston.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTLB-7496-TPTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}28 Jan 2026 · 007373-2026 · planning
{
"id": "007373-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-28T09:13:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06105b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1206",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Postgraduate Research Management System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Aston University is seeking to engage with the market to better understand available solutions that can strengthen the support and management of our Postgraduate Research (PGR) student community.\nThis notice is issued for market engagement purposes only and does not constitute a commitment to procure, nor does it form part of any formal procurement process at this stage. The University is seeking information to inform future decision-making and potential next steps.\n2. Context and Objectives\nAston University is exploring options for a digital solution that provides end-to-end lifecycle management for PGR students, supporting academic, administrative, and regulatory processes from application through to award.\nOur objective is to identify solutions that are mature, widely adopted within the UK Higher Education sector, and capable of supporting PGR lifecycle processes in a robust, efficient, and largely out-of-the-box manner.\n3. Scope of Functional Requirements\nThe University is interested in solutions capable of supporting the full PGR lifecycle, including but not limited to:\n•\tAdmissions\n•\tApplications for all forms of PGR study (funded and non-funded)\n•\tStudent Onboarding\n•\tEnrolment\n•\tInduction processes\n•\tProgramme Management\n•\tLearning agreements\n•\tTraining and development, including:\n•\tTraining Needs Analysis (TNA)\n•\tModule and course information\n•\tAttendance tracking\n•\tCertification and records\n•\tSupervision and Engagement\n•\tSupervisory meeting scheduling and records\n•\tProgression and Assessment\n•\tProgression milestones\n•\tQualifying / Upgrading / Transfer reports\n•\tAnnual progress reports\n•\tStudent Status Changes\n•\tExtension requests\n•\tLeave of Absence / Suspension of Study requests\n•\tExamination and Completion\n•\tInitial thesis submission\n•\tViva management\n•\tExaminer reports\n•\tFinal thesis submission\n•\tAward processing\n4. High-Level Technical and Service Requirements\nAt a high level, Aston University anticipates that any potential solution would:\n·\tHave proven implementation and strong adoption within the higher education sector \n·\tProvide robust PGR recruitment, admissions, and progression functionality \n·\tSupport all lifecycle activities listed above \n·\tRequire minimal customisation and operate largely \"out of the box\" \n·\tOffer fully documented and maintained REST APIs to enable integration with the University's Azure based middleware \n·\tBe delivered as a SaaS solution with a transparent 12month development roadmap and UK/EU based hosting (preferably in Microsoft Azure) \n·\tSupport single sign on via OpenID Connect or SAML2 through Microsoft Entra ID\n·\tHave security-based certifications that confirm commitment to maintaining a security focussed infrastructure, such as Cyber Essentials (Plus), ISO 27001 or equivalent\n·\tConsideration will also be given to usability and user experience.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.aston.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000904",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Carrington",
"email": "procurement@aston.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTLB-7496-TPTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "007373-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007373-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-28T09:13:39Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Prospective suppliers who meet all of the listed requirements are encouraged to contact procurement@aston.ac.uk."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}