Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
Provision of a specialist elections printing service for Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Postal services, Postal orders, Post-office equipment, Postage machines, Postal services related to letters, Post office counter services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Postal orders (22452000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 22 | 210 | 3 median · 11.6 average (51 of 210 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (56 of 210 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 25 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f0e4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083298-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 03 2026 08:31:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083298-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-10-02T11:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-25T11:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108481&TID100113543&B= |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £165,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Sept 2026 | tender | 083298-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083298-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T09:31:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f0e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P129",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 165000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 198000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 month extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 70% Price 25% Social Value 5%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal services"
},
{
"id": "22452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal orders"
},
{
"id": "30130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Post-office equipment"
},
{
"id": "30131400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postage machines"
},
{
"id": "64112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal services related to letters"
},
{
"id": "64114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Post office counter services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Postal Vote Printing for Elections",
"value": {
"amount": 165000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 198000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083298-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083298-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T09:31:59+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of a specialist elections printing service for Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-02T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108481&TID100113543&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Beth Taylor",
"email": "BethTaylor@barnsley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 12260000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083298-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T09:31:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f0e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P129",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 165000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 198000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 month extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 70% Price 25% Social Value 5%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal services"
},
{
"id": "22452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal orders"
},
{
"id": "30130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Post-office equipment"
},
{
"id": "30131400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postage machines"
},
{
"id": "64112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal services related to letters"
},
{
"id": "64114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Post office counter services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Postal Vote Printing for Elections",
"value": {
"amount": 165000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 198000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083298-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083298-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T09:31:59+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of a specialist elections printing service for Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-02T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108481&TID100113543&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Beth Taylor",
"email": "BethTaylor@barnsley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 12260000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}