TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Postal collection and delivery services

Postal services related to letters
Postal services related to parcels
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Norwich City Council: "Postal collection and delivery services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNorwich City CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Norwich City Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Norwich City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
2.1Bids / Report
75% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 16 active published awards; 16 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNorwich City Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published29 Feb 2024, 18:24 GMT
Last source update29 Feb 2024, 18:24 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationPostal services related to letters, Postal services related to parcels
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04447a
What is being bought
Collection and Delivery of Letters, Large Letters and Parcels
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    29 Feb 2024, 18:24 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    29 Feb 2024, 18:24 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    29 Feb 2024, 18:24 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The council has a need for the delivery and collection of postal services for all non-electronic written correspondence.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    29 Feb 2024, 18:24 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 31 Jan 2024, 00:00 GMT · £350,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
royal mail
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Postal collection and delivery services
£350,000 · signed 31 Jan 2024, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 1 (lot 1)
smeBids: 0 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Norwich City Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-73483
View buyer profile
  • Norwich City Council
    buyer

    City Hall, NORWICH, UKH15, NR21NH
  • Norwich City Council
    reviewBody

    Norwich
  • Royal Mail Group Limited
    supplier

    GB-COH: 04138203
    185 Farringdon Road, London, UKI, EC1A 1AA
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleCall-off from an existing framework with Crown Commercial Services as per information supplied. The framework itself was published in the Official Journal of the European Union or the Find a Tender service and an award notice was issued for the succesful suppliers. Is a fully compliant framework the council can call-off from for above and below threshold procurements.