Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Health Board is committed to supporting the development of a highly skilled workforce capable of delivering safe, effective, and advanced patient care. As part of this commitment, the Health Board is seeking to secure high-quality post-registration academic education that aligns with clinical service needs and supports staff progression into enhanced, advanced practice and consultant level practice. The programme includes tailored clinical assessment modules such as generic, paediatric-specific, advanced assessment, and minor illness and incorporates non-medical prescribing. Learners on the Advanced Clinical Practitioner (ACP) route can complete a 60-credit advanced practice portfolio as a dissertation, aligning academic learning with clinical competencies. For those pursuing alternative professional pathways, a work-based project dissertation provides a relevant and practical alternative, broadening the programme's applicability across the wider workforce.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059446 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077696-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 27 2025 13:54:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 077696-2025 |
| 4 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 053982-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077696-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-27T13:54:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059446",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult-education services at university level"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DIR (25-26) 86",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Post Registration Clinical Management Education",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Health Board is committed to supporting the development of a highly skilled workforce capable of delivering safe, effective, and advanced patient care. As part of this commitment, the Health Board is seeking to secure high-quality post-registration academic education that aligns with clinical service needs and supports staff progression into enhanced, advanced practice and consultant level practice.\nThe programme includes tailored clinical assessment modules such as generic, paediatric-specific, advanced assessment, and minor illness and incorporates non-medical prescribing. Learners on the Advanced Clinical\nPractitioner (ACP) route can complete a 60-credit advanced practice portfolio as a dissertation, aligning academic learning with clinical competencies. For those pursuing alternative professional pathways, a work-based project dissertation provides a relevant and practical alternative, broadening the programme's applicability across the wider workforce.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The proposed contract with Cardiff University will be awarded via direct award under the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023, Schedule 5, Section 7 (a)(b) - Additional or Repeat Goods, Services or Works. A change of provider at this stage would disrupt clinical workforce development plans and create significant operational challenges. Many learners are mid-way through Cardiff University's MSc programmes or have accumulated credits through standalone modules that are uniquely structured in 30-credit blocks, making the university the only institution locally able to integrate those credits into a full MSc. Transferring to another provider would risk the loss of those credits, duplicate learning, delay qualification timelines, and introduce unnecessary additional costs",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-y-coed Road."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lowri Crossman",
"email": "lowri.crossman@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Postgraduate Clinical Management Education Courses",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-10-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-27T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077696-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077696-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-27T13:54:39Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-26T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077696-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-27T13:54:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059446",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult-education services at university level"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DIR (25-26) 86",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Post Registration Clinical Management Education",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Health Board is committed to supporting the development of a highly skilled workforce capable of delivering safe, effective, and advanced patient care. As part of this commitment, the Health Board is seeking to secure high-quality post-registration academic education that aligns with clinical service needs and supports staff progression into enhanced, advanced practice and consultant level practice.\nThe programme includes tailored clinical assessment modules such as generic, paediatric-specific, advanced assessment, and minor illness and incorporates non-medical prescribing. Learners on the Advanced Clinical\nPractitioner (ACP) route can complete a 60-credit advanced practice portfolio as a dissertation, aligning academic learning with clinical competencies. For those pursuing alternative professional pathways, a work-based project dissertation provides a relevant and practical alternative, broadening the programme's applicability across the wider workforce.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The proposed contract with Cardiff University will be awarded via direct award under the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023, Schedule 5, Section 7 (a)(b) - Additional or Repeat Goods, Services or Works. A change of provider at this stage would disrupt clinical workforce development plans and create significant operational challenges. Many learners are mid-way through Cardiff University's MSc programmes or have accumulated credits through standalone modules that are uniquely structured in 30-credit blocks, making the university the only institution locally able to integrate those credits into a full MSc. Transferring to another provider would risk the loss of those credits, duplicate learning, delay qualification timelines, and introduce unnecessary additional costs",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-y-coed Road."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lowri Crossman",
"email": "lowri.crossman@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Postgraduate Clinical Management Education Courses",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-10-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-27T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077696-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077696-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-27T13:54:39Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-26T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053982-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-04T15:05:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059446",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult-education services at university level"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Postgraduate Clinical Management Education Courses",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053982-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053982-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-04T15:05:53+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DIR (25-26) 86",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Post Registration Clinical Management Education",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Health Board is committed to supporting the development of a highly skilled workforce capable of delivering safe, effective, and advanced patient care. As part of this commitment, the Health Board is seeking to secure high-quality post-registration academic education that aligns with clinical service needs and supports staff progression into enhanced, advanced practice and consultant level practice.\nThe programme includes tailored clinical assessment modules such as generic, paediatric-specific, advanced assessment, and minor illness and incorporates non-medical prescribing. Learners on the Advanced Clinical \nPractitioner (ACP) route can complete a 60-credit advanced practice portfolio as a dissertation, aligning academic learning with clinical competencies. For those pursuing alternative professional pathways, a work-based project dissertation provides a relevant and practical alternative, broadening the programme’s applicability across the wider workforce.",
"riskDetails": "Future funding continuity for postgraduate education remains uncertain beyond this proposed contract and is subject to national workforce planning and budget allocation cycles. The evolving nature of clinical roles, regulatory \nrequirements, and professional accreditation standards may also influence programme content and participation over time.\nUnexpected developments such as shifts in national education policy, changes in Higher Education delivery models, or broader system pressures (e.g. staffing crises, public health emergencies) could impact programme \naccessibility or relevance in ways not currently anticipated.\nThere is a well-established need for advanced clinical education to meet service demands, retain skilled staff, and support leadership development. The current cohort of learners requires uninterrupted access to Cardiff University programmes to complete qualifications already underway. ",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The proposed contract with Cardiff University will be awarded via direct award under the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023, Schedule 5, Section 7 (a)(b) - Additional or Repeat Goods, Services or Works. \nA change of provider at this stage would disrupt clinical workforce development plans and create significant operational challenges. Many learners are mid-way through Cardiff University’s MSc programmes or have accumulated credits through standalone modules that are uniquely structured in 30-credit blocks, making the university the only institution locally able to integrate those credits into a full MSc. Transferring to another provider would risk the loss of those credits, duplicate learning, delay qualification timelines, and introduce unnecessary additional costs.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Rd, Heath"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lowri Crossman",
"email": "lowri.crossman@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}