← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Post Production Services RFI 2025

Buyer: BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation) →

BuyerBBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Short-form Asset Production and Distribution for the BBC Group (including Post Production and MAM Services, as well as Automated Asset Generation). Further details can be found in the RFI documentation.

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Motion picture and video tape production and related services 92110000Advertising film production 92111210Advertising video-tape production 92111220

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Motion picture and video tape production and related services, Advertising video-tape production, Advertising film production, Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,1361 median · 5.9 average (1,023 of 3,136 with a bid count)1.5 average (1,148 of 3,136 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Market sounding exercise in relation to Short-form Asset Production and Distribution for the BBC Group (including Post Production and MAM Services, as well as Automated Asset Generation). Suppliers are invited to submit written responses to the RFI documentation. The deadline for clarification questions on the RFI documentation is 10th October 2025 at 14:00. The deadline for written responses is 22nd October at 14:00. Following receipt of written responses, the BBC will invite suppliers who we deem to have provided relevant and competent responses to a further meeting to be held in November 2025. Relevant and competent relates to clear expertise of providing Post Production services and/or Asset Management and Technical Infrastructure. In order to take part in this RFI, please take the following steps: 1 - Register your company on the Jaggaer eSourcing portal (this is only required once): 1.1 Go to https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk 1.2 - Click the link on the login page to register. 1.3 Accept the terms and conditions and click 'Continue'. 1.4 - Enter your correct business and user details. 1.5 - Note the username you chose and click 'Save' when complete. 1.6 - You will shortly receive an email with your temporary password. 2 - Express an interest in the RFI: 2.1 - Login to the portal with the username/password. 2.2 - Click the 'PQQs Open to all Suppliers' link. 2.3 - Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content. 2.4 - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. This will move the PQQ into your 'My PQQs page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only). 2.5 - You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ Details' box. 3. Responding to the RFI: 3.1 - Click 'My Response' under PQQ Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining). 3.2 - All RFI documentation can be found within the eTendering portal. 3.3 - Note the deadline for completion, and then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ. 3.4 You must then submit your reply using the 'Submit Response' button at the top of the page. If you require any further assistance, please consult the online help, or contact the Jaggaer eSourcing help desk. * * All questions relating to this RFI should be submitted via the BBC's eSourcing portal at https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk * *engagement22 Oct 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a2d6
Latest release ID059995-2025
Latest release timestampFri Sep 26 2025 09:24:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Sept 2025planning059995-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059995-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-26T10:24:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a2d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
    "name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a2d6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Motion picture and video tape production and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92111220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising video-tape production"
          },
          {
            "id": "92111210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising film production"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Post Production Services RFI 2025",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Short-form Asset Production and Distribution for the BBC Group (including Post Production and MAM Services, as well as Automated Asset Generation). \nFurther details can be found in the RFI documentation.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
      "name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJRB-3233-GTQL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "no_reply@bbc.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "059995-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059995-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-26T10:24:31+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Market sounding exercise in relation to Short-form Asset Production and Distribution for the BBC Group (including Post Production and MAM Services, as well as Automated Asset Generation). \nSuppliers are invited to submit written responses to the RFI documentation. The deadline for clarification questions on the RFI documentation is 10th October 2025 at 14:00. The deadline for written responses is 22nd October at 14:00.\nFollowing receipt of written responses, the BBC will invite suppliers who we deem to have provided relevant and competent responses to a further meeting to be held in November 2025. Relevant and competent relates to clear expertise of providing Post Production services and/or Asset Management and Technical Infrastructure.\nIn order to take part in this RFI, please take the following steps:\n1 - Register your company on the Jaggaer eSourcing portal (this is only required once):\n1.1 Go to https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk\n1.2 - Click the link on the login page to register.\n1.3 Accept the terms and conditions and click 'Continue'.\n1.4 - Enter your correct business and user details.\n1.5 - Note the username you chose and click 'Save' when complete.\n1.6 - You will shortly receive an email with your temporary password.\n2 - Express an interest in the RFI:\n2.1 - Login to the portal with the username/password.\n2.2 - Click the 'PQQs Open to all Suppliers' link.\n2.3 - Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n2.4 - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. This will move the PQQ into your 'My PQQs page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only).\n2.5 - You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ Details' box.\n3. Responding to the RFI:\n3.1 - Click 'My Response' under PQQ Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining).\n3.2 - All RFI documentation can be found within the eTendering portal.\n3.3 - Note the deadline for completion, and then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ.\n3.4 You must then submit your reply using the 'Submit Response' button at the top of the page. If you require any further assistance, please consult the online help, or contact the Jaggaer eSourcing help desk.\n* * All questions relating to this RFI should be submitted via the BBC's eSourcing portal at https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk * *"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Sept 2025 · 059995-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "059995-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-26T10:24:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a2d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
    "name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a2d6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Motion picture and video tape production and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92111220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising video-tape production"
          },
          {
            "id": "92111210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising film production"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Post Production Services RFI 2025",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Short-form Asset Production and Distribution for the BBC Group (including Post Production and MAM Services, as well as Automated Asset Generation). \nFurther details can be found in the RFI documentation.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
      "name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJRB-3233-GTQL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "no_reply@bbc.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "059995-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059995-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-26T10:24:31+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Market sounding exercise in relation to Short-form Asset Production and Distribution for the BBC Group (including Post Production and MAM Services, as well as Automated Asset Generation). \nSuppliers are invited to submit written responses to the RFI documentation. The deadline for clarification questions on the RFI documentation is 10th October 2025 at 14:00. The deadline for written responses is 22nd October at 14:00.\nFollowing receipt of written responses, the BBC will invite suppliers who we deem to have provided relevant and competent responses to a further meeting to be held in November 2025. Relevant and competent relates to clear expertise of providing Post Production services and/or Asset Management and Technical Infrastructure.\nIn order to take part in this RFI, please take the following steps:\n1 - Register your company on the Jaggaer eSourcing portal (this is only required once):\n1.1 Go to https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk\n1.2 - Click the link on the login page to register.\n1.3 Accept the terms and conditions and click 'Continue'.\n1.4 - Enter your correct business and user details.\n1.5 - Note the username you chose and click 'Save' when complete.\n1.6 - You will shortly receive an email with your temporary password.\n2 - Express an interest in the RFI:\n2.1 - Login to the portal with the username/password.\n2.2 - Click the 'PQQs Open to all Suppliers' link.\n2.3 - Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n2.4 - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. This will move the PQQ into your 'My PQQs page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only).\n2.5 - You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ Details' box.\n3. Responding to the RFI:\n3.1 - Click 'My Response' under PQQ Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining).\n3.2 - All RFI documentation can be found within the eTendering portal.\n3.3 - Note the deadline for completion, and then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ.\n3.4 You must then submit your reply using the 'Submit Response' button at the top of the page. If you require any further assistance, please consult the online help, or contact the Jaggaer eSourcing help desk.\n* * All questions relating to this RFI should be submitted via the BBC's eSourcing portal at https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk * *"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}