← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

POST GRADUATE WORK EXPERIENCE PREPARATION PROGRAMME

Buyer: Sheffield Hallam University →

BuyerSheffield Hallam University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Mar 2023

What is being bought

Sheffield Hallam University have now appointed a supplier who can deliver a short co-curricular programme or series of linked activities to support the work experience placement preparation for PGT students of whom the majority are international students.

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Higher education services 80300000Adult and other education services 80400000Training services 80500000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The supplier will deliver a work experience placement preparation offer to ensure that PGT students on a work experience (placement) course are provided with a meaningful, supported co-curricular experience to prepare and give them the skills required to seek and source a work experience (placement) following the activity or programme, the activity or programme must be linked to industry.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Marketing — 5%
Social Value — 10%
Service Delivery — 20%
Performance — 5%
Contract Managing/Reporting — 10%
User Experience — 10%
price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Higher education services, Adult and other education services, Training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Higher education services (80300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer51.5 median · 2.3 average (4 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE1884 median · 1,057.2 average (56 of 188 with a bid count)6.9 average (63 of 188 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

008844-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£550,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0334fd
Latest release ID008844-2023
Latest release timestampMon Mar 27 2023 14:11:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Mar 2023award, contract008844-2023
6 May 2022tender011872-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008844-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-27T15:11:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0334fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
    "name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008844-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08630222",
          "name": "Gradcore Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2122-46-BESE-DB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The supplier will deliver a work experience placement preparation offer to ensure that PGT students on a work experience (placement) course are provided with a meaningful, supported co-curricular experience to prepare and give them the skills required to seek and source a work experience (placement) following the activity or programme, the activity or programme must be linked to industry.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Marketing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Performance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Managing/Reporting",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "User Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sheffield/online"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Higher education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Adult and other education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "POST GRADUATE WORK EXPERIENCE PREPARATION PROGRAMME",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Sheffield Hallam University have now appointed a supplier who can deliver a short co-curricular programme or series of linked activities to support the work experience placement preparation for PGT students of whom the majority are international students.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
      "name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "SHEFFIELD",
        "postalCode": "S11WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Campus,Howard Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.shu.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10005790",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "strategicprocurement@shu.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142253431"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08630222",
      "name": "Gradcore Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M3 7BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Copper Room"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08630222",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Gradcore Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4485",
      "name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 1WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008844-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 550000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008844-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Mar 2023 · 008844-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008844-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-27T15:11:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0334fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
    "name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008844-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08630222",
          "name": "Gradcore Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2122-46-BESE-DB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The supplier will deliver a work experience placement preparation offer to ensure that PGT students on a work experience (placement) course are provided with a meaningful, supported co-curricular experience to prepare and give them the skills required to seek and source a work experience (placement) following the activity or programme, the activity or programme must be linked to industry.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Marketing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Performance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Managing/Reporting",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "User Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sheffield/online"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Higher education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Adult and other education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "POST GRADUATE WORK EXPERIENCE PREPARATION PROGRAMME",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Sheffield Hallam University have now appointed a supplier who can deliver a short co-curricular programme or series of linked activities to support the work experience placement preparation for PGT students of whom the majority are international students.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
      "name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "SHEFFIELD",
        "postalCode": "S11WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Campus,Howard Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.shu.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10005790",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "strategicprocurement@shu.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142253431"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08630222",
      "name": "Gradcore Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M3 7BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Copper Room"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08630222",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Gradcore Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4485",
      "name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 1WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008844-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 550000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008844-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 May 2022 · 011872-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "011872-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-06T15:25:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0334fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3065",
    "name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2122-46-BESE-DB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 450000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 year initial period with 3 x 1 year options to extend dependant on performance"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The aim is to deliver a work experience placement preparation offer to ensure that PGT students on a work experience (placement) course are provided with a meaningful, supported co-curricular experience to prepare and give them the skills required to seek and source a work experience (placement) following the activity or programme, the activity or programme must be linked to industry.   \nThe University is looking for the supplier to lead and take ownership of this programme and to provide consistency in our employability and placement preparation support for PGT students.  \nTo specifically highlight the support package for International PGT students and their understanding and engagement with UK employment activities.  \nTo support and align to institutional adherence to UKVI compliance and Visa regulations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Marketing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Performance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Management/Reporting",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "User Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sheffield / Online"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Higher education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Adult and other education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "POST GRADUATE WORK EXPERIENCE PREPARATION PROGRAMME",
    "value": {
      "amount": 450000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-06-06T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-06-06T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Sheffield Hallam University are looking to appoint a supplier who can deliver a short co-curricular programme or series of linked activities to support the work experience placement preparation for PGT students of whom the majority are international students.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-06-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-09-06T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffieldhallamuniversity",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3065",
      "name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "SHEFFIELD",
        "postalCode": "S11WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Campus,Howard Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.shu.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffieldhallamuniversity",
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "strategicprocurement@shu.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142253431"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3068",
      "name": "Sheffield Hallam University Legal Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University Legal Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}