← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning

Post Graduate Certificate in Medical Education

Buyer: Health Education England →

Participate on health.atamis.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerHealth Education England
StatusClosed
Deadline17 Jan 2022
Value£200,000
Published21 Dec 2021

What is being bought

This is a corporate programme commissioned by HEE West Midlands that will enrol Educational Supervisors from HEE West Midlands. Eligibility criteria will be a General Medical Council recognised Educational Supervisor supervising Foundation, Core, Higher Specialist or GP trainees. Some will have other roles such as Training Programme Director and as such be in a position where they are expected to organise as well as deliver training sessions. <br/>The rationale for a corporate programme is to align course content and learning outcomes with the HEE objective to deliver high quality postgraduate medical education, at the heart of which is the relationship of trainee with Educational Supervisor. HEE West Midlands is therefore commissioning an academic programme that supports the needs of its trainers and trainees.

Delivery location

UKE42

Categories

Technical and vocational secondary education services 80210000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a corporate programme commissioned by HEE West Midlands that will enrol Educational Supervisors from HEE West Midlands. Eligibility criteria will be a General Medical Council recognised Educational Supervisor supervising Foundation, Core, Higher Specialist or GP trainees. Some will have other roles such as Training Programme Director and as such be in a position where they are expected to organise as well as deliver training sessions. <br/>The rationale for a corporate programme is to align course content and learning outcomes with the HEE objective to deliver high quality postgraduate medical education, at the heart of which is the relationship of trainee with Educational Supervisor. HEE West Midlands is therefore commissioning an academic programme that supports the needs of its trainers and trainees. The purpose of this is to streamline supervisor practice by providing the key concepts of postgraduate supervision in clinical practice taking into consideration the challenges and the demands of health care systems drawing on the professional capabilities framework, General Medical Council Good Medical Practice, Trainer Recognition framework and the Gold Guide. By doing so, the programme should foster a learning culture by equipping the wide range of clinical trainers with tools and skills to train the future medical workforce with varying needs and diverse background and learning style. The programme should provide a platform for bringing about a cultural change and a mutually supportive community of practice amongst trainers. <br/>It is essential that the programme is highly interactive with opportunities for peer group discussion and is focussed on the practical application of any academic or theoretical material introduced in the programme. Additional information: The rationale for a corporate programme is to align course content and learning outcomes with the HEE objective to deliver high quality postgraduate medical education, at the heart of which is the relationship of trainee with Educational Supervisor. HEE West Midlands is therefore commissioning an academic programme that supports the needs of its trainers and trainees.

Statusactive
Value£200,000

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Technical and vocational secondary education servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Technical and vocational secondary education services (80210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer8751 median · 1.6 average (776 of 875 with a bid count)1 average (793 of 875 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE42595 median · 23 average (21 of 59 with a bid count)4 average (23 of 59 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4648 median · 7.3 average (7 of 464 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 464 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, economic, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03043b
Latest release ID031940-2021
Latest release timestampTue Dec 21 2021 15:27:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-01-17T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-03-07T00:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://health.atamis.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Dec 2021planning, tender031940-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031940-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-21T15:27:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03043b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1319",
    "name": "Health Education England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03043b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "This is a corporate programme commissioned by HEE West Midlands that will enrol Educational Supervisors from HEE West Midlands. Eligibility criteria will be a General Medical Council recognised Educational Supervisor supervising Foundation, Core, Higher Specialist or GP trainees. Some will have other roles such as Training Programme Director and as such be in a position where they are expected to organise as well as deliver training sessions. <br/>The rationale for a corporate programme is to align course content and learning outcomes with the HEE objective to deliver high quality postgraduate medical education, at the heart of which is the relationship of trainee with Educational Supervisor. HEE West Midlands is therefore commissioning an academic programme that supports the needs of its trainers and trainees. The purpose of this is to streamline supervisor practice by providing the key concepts of postgraduate supervision in clinical practice taking into consideration the challenges and the demands of health care systems drawing on the professional capabilities framework, General Medical Council Good Medical Practice, Trainer Recognition framework and the Gold Guide. By doing so, the programme should foster a learning culture by equipping the wide range of clinical trainers with tools and skills to train the future medical workforce with varying needs and diverse background and learning style. The programme should provide a platform for bringing about a cultural change and a mutually supportive community of practice amongst trainers. <br/>It is essential that the programme is highly interactive with opportunities for peer group discussion and is focussed on the practical application of any academic or theoretical material introduced in the programme. Additional information: The rationale for a corporate programme is to align course content and learning outcomes with the HEE objective to deliver high quality postgraduate medical education, at the heart of which is the relationship of trainee with Educational Supervisor. HEE West Midlands is therefore commissioning an academic programme that supports the needs of its trainers and trainees.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical and vocational secondary education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Post Graduate Certificate in Medical Education",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-03-07T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This is a corporate programme commissioned by HEE West Midlands that will enrol Educational Supervisors from HEE West Midlands. Eligibility criteria will be a General Medical Council recognised Educational Supervisor supervising Foundation, Core, Higher Specialist or GP trainees. Some will have other roles such as Training Programme Director and as such be in a position where they are expected to organise as well as deliver training sessions. <br/>The rationale for a corporate programme is to align course content and learning outcomes with the HEE objective to deliver high quality postgraduate medical education, at the heart of which is the relationship of trainee with Educational Supervisor. HEE West Midlands is therefore commissioning an academic programme that supports the needs of its trainers and trainees.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Experience & Quality"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "30 Days",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "It is essential that the programme is highly interactive with opportunities for peer group discussion and is focussed on the practical application of any academic or theoretical material introduced in the programme"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "20%"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "100%"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1319",
      "name": "Health Education England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Blenheim House, Duncombe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Health Education England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
        "name": "Phil Scott",
        "email": "pscott@contractcc.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38500",
      "name": "Health Education England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Duncome Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Health Education England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Dec 2021 · 031940-2021 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "031940-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-21T15:27:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03043b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1319",
    "name": "Health Education England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03043b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "This is a corporate programme commissioned by HEE West Midlands that will enrol Educational Supervisors from HEE West Midlands. Eligibility criteria will be a General Medical Council recognised Educational Supervisor supervising Foundation, Core, Higher Specialist or GP trainees. Some will have other roles such as Training Programme Director and as such be in a position where they are expected to organise as well as deliver training sessions. <br/>The rationale for a corporate programme is to align course content and learning outcomes with the HEE objective to deliver high quality postgraduate medical education, at the heart of which is the relationship of trainee with Educational Supervisor. HEE West Midlands is therefore commissioning an academic programme that supports the needs of its trainers and trainees. The purpose of this is to streamline supervisor practice by providing the key concepts of postgraduate supervision in clinical practice taking into consideration the challenges and the demands of health care systems drawing on the professional capabilities framework, General Medical Council Good Medical Practice, Trainer Recognition framework and the Gold Guide. By doing so, the programme should foster a learning culture by equipping the wide range of clinical trainers with tools and skills to train the future medical workforce with varying needs and diverse background and learning style. The programme should provide a platform for bringing about a cultural change and a mutually supportive community of practice amongst trainers. <br/>It is essential that the programme is highly interactive with opportunities for peer group discussion and is focussed on the practical application of any academic or theoretical material introduced in the programme. Additional information: The rationale for a corporate programme is to align course content and learning outcomes with the HEE objective to deliver high quality postgraduate medical education, at the heart of which is the relationship of trainee with Educational Supervisor. HEE West Midlands is therefore commissioning an academic programme that supports the needs of its trainers and trainees.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical and vocational secondary education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Post Graduate Certificate in Medical Education",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-03-07T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This is a corporate programme commissioned by HEE West Midlands that will enrol Educational Supervisors from HEE West Midlands. Eligibility criteria will be a General Medical Council recognised Educational Supervisor supervising Foundation, Core, Higher Specialist or GP trainees. Some will have other roles such as Training Programme Director and as such be in a position where they are expected to organise as well as deliver training sessions. <br/>The rationale for a corporate programme is to align course content and learning outcomes with the HEE objective to deliver high quality postgraduate medical education, at the heart of which is the relationship of trainee with Educational Supervisor. HEE West Midlands is therefore commissioning an academic programme that supports the needs of its trainers and trainees.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Experience & Quality"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "30 Days",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "It is essential that the programme is highly interactive with opportunities for peer group discussion and is focussed on the practical application of any academic or theoretical material introduced in the programme"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "20%"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "100%"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1319",
      "name": "Health Education England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Blenheim House, Duncombe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Health Education England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
        "name": "Phil Scott",
        "email": "pscott@contractcc.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38500",
      "name": "Health Education England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Duncome Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Health Education England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}