Lot 1
System used for feedback between staff and students in Psychology.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE) →
System used for feedback between staff and students in Psychology.
UKJ2
System used for feedback between staff and students in Psychology.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software programming and consultancy services (72200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | 1 median · 1.7 average (7 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ2 | 41 | 1.5 median · 2.7 average (16 of 41 with a bid count) | 1 average (19 of 41 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-040dee |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031107-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 20 2023 15:55:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Oct 2023 | award, contract | 031107-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031107-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-10-20T16:55:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040dee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031107-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95957",
"name": "Posit Software PBC, 250 Northern Avenue Suite 410 Boston Suffolk 02210 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040dee",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "System used for feedback between staff and students in Psychology.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Posit R-Studio Cloud",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "System used for feedback between staff and students in Psychology.",
"classification": {
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is essential for students and staff in our Psychology School. The service has been used for the last year and has been highly beneficial to the school and been central to teaching. \nPosit's services are not available through any Frameworks and are below the price for a mandatory open procedure . Other suppliers in the market were explored, namely Noteable, but cannot provide the specific service that Posit does.\nUsing Noteable the School of Psychology would have no direct control over how servers are set up. For example if they want to install a package for students at short notice it would be impossible. They would have to ask the Noteable team to do this for them. This was a dealbreaker as you sometimes need to update things at very short notice. Posit cloud gives complete control over the student's environment. Individual module leads have direct control over their module workspaces on the cloud.\nIt was felt that the overall user interface would not serve our specific aim of reducing the technical load (and associated anxiety) on students. In contrast Posit could is simply organised, students just log in and see RStudio (no set up). Our Psychology staff are able to control their environments to keep everything as simple as possible (e.g. pre-install everything they need for particular modules). With posit cloud students can also be organised into groups, have projects/infomration easily shared with them and staff can set up template projects as assignments. It eliminates some term 1 technical material that puts many students off. Posit cloud is purpose-built for making RStudio accessible and easy to use with zero barriers to getting started with the software. \nFor this reason we are siting the Public Contracts Regulation 32 (b) - \"where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons: (ii)competition is absent for technical reasons\".",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"locality": "BRIGHTON",
"postalCode": "BN19RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sussex House,Falmer"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sussex.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000672",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Julian Blankson",
"email": "j.blankson@sussex.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1273876934"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95957",
"name": "Posit Software PBC, 250 Northern Avenue Suite 410 Boston Suffolk 02210 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "Boston",
"countryName": "United States"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Posit Software PBC, 250 Northern Avenue Suite 410 Boston Suffolk 02210 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8296",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service (PPRS)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service (PPRS)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031107-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 215184.08,
"currency": "USD"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031107-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031107-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-10-20T16:55:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040dee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031107-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95957",
"name": "Posit Software PBC, 250 Northern Avenue Suite 410 Boston Suffolk 02210 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040dee",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "System used for feedback between staff and students in Psychology.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Posit R-Studio Cloud",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "System used for feedback between staff and students in Psychology.",
"classification": {
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is essential for students and staff in our Psychology School. The service has been used for the last year and has been highly beneficial to the school and been central to teaching. \nPosit's services are not available through any Frameworks and are below the price for a mandatory open procedure . Other suppliers in the market were explored, namely Noteable, but cannot provide the specific service that Posit does.\nUsing Noteable the School of Psychology would have no direct control over how servers are set up. For example if they want to install a package for students at short notice it would be impossible. They would have to ask the Noteable team to do this for them. This was a dealbreaker as you sometimes need to update things at very short notice. Posit cloud gives complete control over the student's environment. Individual module leads have direct control over their module workspaces on the cloud.\nIt was felt that the overall user interface would not serve our specific aim of reducing the technical load (and associated anxiety) on students. In contrast Posit could is simply organised, students just log in and see RStudio (no set up). Our Psychology staff are able to control their environments to keep everything as simple as possible (e.g. pre-install everything they need for particular modules). With posit cloud students can also be organised into groups, have projects/infomration easily shared with them and staff can set up template projects as assignments. It eliminates some term 1 technical material that puts many students off. Posit cloud is purpose-built for making RStudio accessible and easy to use with zero barriers to getting started with the software. \nFor this reason we are siting the Public Contracts Regulation 32 (b) - \"where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons: (ii)competition is absent for technical reasons\".",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"locality": "BRIGHTON",
"postalCode": "BN19RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sussex House,Falmer"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sussex.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000672",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Julian Blankson",
"email": "j.blankson@sussex.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1273876934"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95957",
"name": "Posit Software PBC, 250 Northern Avenue Suite 410 Boston Suffolk 02210 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "Boston",
"countryName": "United States"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Posit Software PBC, 250 Northern Avenue Suite 410 Boston Suffolk 02210 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8296",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service (PPRS)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service (PPRS)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031107-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 215184.08,
"currency": "USD"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031107-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}