Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on atamis-1928.my.site.com ↗External submission platform
The provision of works to upgrade the emergency lighting system at the Porton Down site.
UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electrical installation work, Lighting systems, Emergency lighting equipment, Electrical wiring work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Emergency lighting equipment (31518200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 2,708 | 5 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,708 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,127 of 2,708 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 126 | 9 median · 44.7 average (31 of 126 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (44 of 126 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 144 | 7 median · 7 average (1 of 144 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 144 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a619 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077405-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 13 2026 15:47:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077405-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-23T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-11T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £828,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Aug 2026 | tender | 077405-2026 |
| 27 May 2026 | planning | 049627-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077405-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-13T16:47:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a619",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C464134",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 828000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 993600
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions will be managed in accordance with NEC4 ECC terms and conditions and instructed as appropriate through Compensation Events"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Any Contract awarded as a result of this procurement will be awarded on the basis of the offer that is the most advantageous tender to the Buyer.\nThe Award Criteria (Award Criteria) are:\n• 70% Quality (including 10% social value)\n• 30% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-06T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "31527260",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lighting systems"
},
{
"id": "31518200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Emergency lighting equipment"
},
{
"id": "45311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical wiring work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Porton Emergency Lighting Works",
"value": {
"amount": 828000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 993600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077405-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077405-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-13T16:47:17+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of works to upgrade the emergency lighting system at the Porton Down site.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-23T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementnotices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077405-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-13T16:47:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a619",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C464134",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 828000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 993600
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions will be managed in accordance with NEC4 ECC terms and conditions and instructed as appropriate through Compensation Events"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Any Contract awarded as a result of this procurement will be awarded on the basis of the offer that is the most advantageous tender to the Buyer.\nThe Award Criteria (Award Criteria) are:\n• 70% Quality (including 10% social value)\n• 30% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-06T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "31527260",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lighting systems"
},
{
"id": "31518200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Emergency lighting equipment"
},
{
"id": "45311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical wiring work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Porton Emergency Lighting Works",
"value": {
"amount": 828000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 993600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077405-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077405-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-13T16:47:17+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of works to upgrade the emergency lighting system at the Porton Down site.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-23T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementnotices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049627-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T13:05:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a619",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C449811",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "31527260",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lighting systems"
},
{
"id": "31518200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Emergency lighting equipment"
},
{
"id": "45311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical wiring work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Porton Emergency Lighting Market Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of works to upgrade the emergency lighting system at the Porton Down site.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementnotices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049627-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049627-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T13:05:35+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The UK Health Security Agency (UKHSA) are looking to conduct preliminary market engagement in advance of a future procurement exercise to appoint a contractor to carry out the necessary electrical installation work to upgrade the emergency lighting at our Porton site.\nIf this requirement is within your companies capabilities and is of interest, please complete the questionnaire that can be found at the below link:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/5MRTVqF1Jw\nQuestionnaires should be complete by 1200 noon on 9th June 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}