← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Portfolio Risk Assurance Programme III

Buyer: Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office →

BuyerForeign Commonwealth and Development Office
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,000,000
Published2 Feb 2024

What is being bought

The programme aims to improve efficiency and effectiveness of FCDO bilateral programmes in Pakistan. It will focus on portfolio and programme assurance, by playing an advisory role, building capacity of implementing partners and developing tools to mitigate risks for all Official Development Assistance (ODA) and non-ODA programmes.

Delivery location

PK

Categories

Financial management consultancy services 79412000Foreign economic-aid-related services 75211200

Lot details

Lot 1

Portfolio Risk Assurance Programme III (PRAP III), is the third phase of an original Portfolio Risk Assurance Programme (PRAP) and a successor of PRAP II. The programme aims to improve efficiency and effectiveness of FCDO bilateral programmes in Pakistan. It will focus on portfolio and programme assurance, by playing an advisory role, building capacity of implementing partners and developing tools to mitigate risks for all Official Development Assistance (ODA) and non-ODA programmes. This will be achieved by mitigating the risks of high fraud and corruption in public funds, and by ensuring implementation of due diligence and safeguarding policies. Reviews will help identify where risks are highest. Programme effectiveness should improve as risk-managed funds have a higher chance of reaching the intended beneficiaries while efficiency will be improved by addressing governance and system flaws within partner organisations and streamlining the flow of funds to beneficiaries. The programme will also help build capacity across BHC programmes to measure VFM and report on it, which will contribute directly to achieving the intended impact of the programme. Support to partner organisations to take positive action to manage risks can promote and ensure consistency and standardisation of how FCDO and the implementing partners working at different scale, address risks and assess value for money. The intended outcomes of the programme are: 1. Improved risk management of Pakistan Network programmes. 2. Improved understanding, measurement, and management of value for money within the portfolio. The main components of the proposed programme are: • Review and advise on the highest risk elements of our portfolio, ensuring there are robust governance, management and financial controls to mitigate fiduciary risks. • Conduct comprehensive cash flow tracking reviews following complete delivery chain from implementing partner through to downstream beneficiary/recipients. These reviews might document the financial flow process and confirm the authenticity of the cash value being processed between payee and recipient. They could also corroborate the evidence for supporting payment release by checking the validity of the data or examination of goods or services delivered. • Support and build the capacity of FCDO staff in interpreting finance, audit and assurance reports and adequate follow up. • Help implementing partners to further develop tools to identify, manage and mitigate risks, drawing on best practice. • Provide access to a broader range of relevant specialists such as legal advice, labour law expertise, forensic audit specialists, and accountants. . • Conduct value for money reviews of selected programmes, identify challenges, ensure lesson learning across portfolio and build capacity of the implementing partners to assess VfM. • Support and advise on best practice of safeguarding policies by delivery partners, follow up on enhanced due diligence recommendations and conduct periodic reviews when required. The proposed programme budget is £2m (inclusive of VAT and local taxes) over 5 years. The primary recipients of the services will be partner organisations operating in the delivery chains of FCDO Pakistan’s programmes. The supplier and their potential supply chain partners would need to obtain registration under the relevant department as laid out by rules of the government of Pakistan. Additional information: FCDO will be holding an online EME event on Tuesday 20th Feb 2024 9:30 to 11:00 GMT - to attend you will need to register at the following link: https://forms.office.com/e/FS94grQ3JV

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Financial management consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Financial management consultancy services (79412000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1473 median · 3.4 average (87 of 147 with a bid count)1.1 average (91 of 147 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: PK31Not published1.3 average (3 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8164 median · 7.3 average (10 of 816 with a bid count)1.9 average (10 of 816 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0436e6
Latest release ID003578-2024
Latest release timestampFri Feb 02 2024 15:48:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Feb 2024planning003578-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003578-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-02T15:48:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0436e6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0436e6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Portfolio Risk Assurance Programme III (PRAP III), is the third phase of an original Portfolio Risk Assurance Programme (PRAP) and a successor of PRAP II. \nThe programme aims to improve efficiency and effectiveness of FCDO bilateral programmes in Pakistan.  It will focus on portfolio and programme assurance, by playing an advisory role, building capacity of implementing partners and developing tools to mitigate risks for all Official Development Assistance (ODA) and non-ODA programmes. This will be achieved by mitigating the risks of high fraud and corruption in public funds, and by ensuring implementation of due diligence and safeguarding policies. Reviews will help identify where risks are highest.  Programme effectiveness should improve as risk-managed funds have a higher chance of reaching the intended beneficiaries while efficiency will be improved by addressing governance and system flaws within partner organisations and streamlining the flow of funds to beneficiaries. The programme will also help build capacity across BHC programmes to measure VFM and report on it, which will contribute directly to achieving the intended impact of the programme. Support to partner organisations to take positive action to manage risks can promote and ensure consistency and standardisation of how FCDO and the implementing partners working at different scale, address risks and assess value for money.\nThe intended outcomes of the programme are:\n1.\tImproved risk management of Pakistan Network programmes.\n2.\tImproved understanding, measurement, and management of value for money within the portfolio.\nThe main components of the proposed programme are:\n•\tReview and advise on the highest risk elements of our portfolio, ensuring there are robust governance, management and financial controls to mitigate fiduciary risks. \n•\tConduct comprehensive cash flow tracking reviews following complete delivery chain from implementing partner through to downstream beneficiary/recipients.  These reviews might document the financial flow process and confirm the authenticity of the cash value being processed between payee and recipient. They could also corroborate the evidence for supporting payment release by checking the validity of the data or examination of goods or services delivered. \n•\tSupport and build the capacity of FCDO staff in interpreting finance, audit and assurance reports and adequate follow up. \n•\tHelp implementing partners to further develop tools to identify, manage and mitigate risks, drawing on best practice. \n•\tProvide access to a broader range of relevant specialists such as legal advice, labour law expertise, forensic audit specialists, and accountants. .\n•\tConduct value for money reviews of selected programmes, identify challenges, ensure lesson learning across portfolio and build capacity of the implementing partners to assess VfM.\n•\tSupport and advise on best practice of safeguarding policies by delivery partners, follow up on enhanced due diligence recommendations and conduct periodic reviews when required. \nThe proposed programme budget is £2m (inclusive of VAT and local taxes) over 5 years. The primary recipients of the services will be partner organisations operating in the delivery chains of FCDO Pakistan’s programmes. The supplier and their potential supply chain partners would need to obtain registration under the relevant department as laid out by rules of the government of Pakistan. Additional information: FCDO will be holding an online EME event on Tuesday 20th Feb 2024 9:30 to 11:00 GMT - to attend you will need to register at the following link:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/FS94grQ3JV"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "PK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79412000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Portfolio Risk Assurance Programme III",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The programme aims to improve efficiency and effectiveness of FCDO bilateral programmes in Pakistan.  It will focus on portfolio and programme assurance, by playing an advisory role, building capacity of implementing partners and developing tools to mitigate risks for all Official Development Assistance (ODA) and non-ODA programmes.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-02-02T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75211200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://forms.office.com/e/FS94grQ3JV",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fei.huang@fco.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070080932"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Feb 2024 · 003578-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "003578-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-02T15:48:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0436e6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0436e6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Portfolio Risk Assurance Programme III (PRAP III), is the third phase of an original Portfolio Risk Assurance Programme (PRAP) and a successor of PRAP II. \nThe programme aims to improve efficiency and effectiveness of FCDO bilateral programmes in Pakistan.  It will focus on portfolio and programme assurance, by playing an advisory role, building capacity of implementing partners and developing tools to mitigate risks for all Official Development Assistance (ODA) and non-ODA programmes. This will be achieved by mitigating the risks of high fraud and corruption in public funds, and by ensuring implementation of due diligence and safeguarding policies. Reviews will help identify where risks are highest.  Programme effectiveness should improve as risk-managed funds have a higher chance of reaching the intended beneficiaries while efficiency will be improved by addressing governance and system flaws within partner organisations and streamlining the flow of funds to beneficiaries. The programme will also help build capacity across BHC programmes to measure VFM and report on it, which will contribute directly to achieving the intended impact of the programme. Support to partner organisations to take positive action to manage risks can promote and ensure consistency and standardisation of how FCDO and the implementing partners working at different scale, address risks and assess value for money.\nThe intended outcomes of the programme are:\n1.\tImproved risk management of Pakistan Network programmes.\n2.\tImproved understanding, measurement, and management of value for money within the portfolio.\nThe main components of the proposed programme are:\n•\tReview and advise on the highest risk elements of our portfolio, ensuring there are robust governance, management and financial controls to mitigate fiduciary risks. \n•\tConduct comprehensive cash flow tracking reviews following complete delivery chain from implementing partner through to downstream beneficiary/recipients.  These reviews might document the financial flow process and confirm the authenticity of the cash value being processed between payee and recipient. They could also corroborate the evidence for supporting payment release by checking the validity of the data or examination of goods or services delivered. \n•\tSupport and build the capacity of FCDO staff in interpreting finance, audit and assurance reports and adequate follow up. \n•\tHelp implementing partners to further develop tools to identify, manage and mitigate risks, drawing on best practice. \n•\tProvide access to a broader range of relevant specialists such as legal advice, labour law expertise, forensic audit specialists, and accountants. .\n•\tConduct value for money reviews of selected programmes, identify challenges, ensure lesson learning across portfolio and build capacity of the implementing partners to assess VfM.\n•\tSupport and advise on best practice of safeguarding policies by delivery partners, follow up on enhanced due diligence recommendations and conduct periodic reviews when required. \nThe proposed programme budget is £2m (inclusive of VAT and local taxes) over 5 years. The primary recipients of the services will be partner organisations operating in the delivery chains of FCDO Pakistan’s programmes. The supplier and their potential supply chain partners would need to obtain registration under the relevant department as laid out by rules of the government of Pakistan. Additional information: FCDO will be holding an online EME event on Tuesday 20th Feb 2024 9:30 to 11:00 GMT - to attend you will need to register at the following link:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/FS94grQ3JV"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "PK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79412000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Portfolio Risk Assurance Programme III",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The programme aims to improve efficiency and effectiveness of FCDO bilateral programmes in Pakistan.  It will focus on portfolio and programme assurance, by playing an advisory role, building capacity of implementing partners and developing tools to mitigate risks for all Official Development Assistance (ODA) and non-ODA programmes.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-02-02T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75211200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://forms.office.com/e/FS94grQ3JV",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fei.huang@fco.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070080932"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}