Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Included in ITT — Included in ITT documentation
View official notice ↗Official source
Third‑party PPM product built on the Microsoft ecosystem
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Included in ITT — Included in ITT documentation
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,839 | 1 median · 11 average (1,665 of 4,839 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (1,957 of 4,839 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 312 | 3.5 median · 10.3 average (4 of 312 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (4 of 312 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065dee |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017739-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 27 2026 10:25:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017739-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-06T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-03-13T23:59:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Via the DSP Jaggaer Portal https://contracts.mod.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,340,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Feb 2026 | tender | 017739-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017739-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T10:25:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065dee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065dee",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1340000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "optional one year extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Included in ITT",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Included in ITT documentation"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Included in ITT"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Portfolio Office Integrated Tool Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 1340000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "017739-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017739-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T10:25:54Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Third‑party PPM product built on the Microsoft ecosystem",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-06T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Via the DSP Jaggaer Portal https://contracts.mod.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Porton Down"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laborator",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "John McBlain",
"email": "jmcblain@dstl.gov.uk",
"telephone": "0776 256 0 256"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017739-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T10:25:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065dee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065dee",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1340000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "optional one year extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Included in ITT",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Included in ITT documentation"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Included in ITT"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Portfolio Office Integrated Tool Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 1340000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "017739-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017739-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T10:25:54Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Third‑party PPM product built on the Microsoft ecosystem",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-06T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Via the DSP Jaggaer Portal https://contracts.mod.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Porton Down"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laborator",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "John McBlain",
"email": "jmcblain@dstl.gov.uk",
"telephone": "0776 256 0 256"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}