← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Portal Official Veterinary Services

Buyer: Ashford Borough Council →

BuyerAshford Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jan 2025

What is being bought

PHVET/24/2 Ashford Borough Council is procuring services to be provided to Ashford Port Health (APH) by an external provider of seven qualified official veterinarians, to conduct official controls on products of animal origin.

Delivery location

UKJ4

Categories

Veterinary services 85200000

Lot details

Lot 1

PHVET/24/2 Ashford Borough Council is procuring services to be provided to Ashford Port Health (APH) by an external provider of seven qualified official veterinarians, to conduct official controls on products of animal origin.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Veterinary services (85200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8522,0311 median · 28.3 average (11,215 of 22,031 with a bid count)2 average (12,305 of 22,031 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ41801 median · 5 average (83 of 180 with a bid count)3.8 average (93 of 180 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Portal Official Veterinary Services

Statusactive
Value£673,400

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a536
Latest release ID002180-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jan 22 2025 13:32:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jan 2025award, contract002180-2025
2 Oct 2024tender031618-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002180-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-22T13:32:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a536",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-134736",
    "name": "Ashford Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002180-2025-PHVET/24/2-1",
      "title": "Portal Official Veterinary Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09341619",
          "name": "Eville & Jones (Commercial Services) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PHVET/24/2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial contract term is 12 months with a possible extension period of up to 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "PHVET/24/2 Ashford Borough Council is procuring services to be provided to Ashford Port Health (APH) by an external provider of seven qualified official veterinarians, to conduct official controls on products of animal origin.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Portal Official Veterinary Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "PHVET/24/2 Ashford Borough Council is procuring services to be provided to Ashford Port Health (APH) by an external provider of seven qualified official veterinarians, to conduct official controls on products of animal origin.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Veterinary services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134736",
      "name": "Ashford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "locality": "ASHFORD",
        "postalCode": "TN231HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "International House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ashford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ashford Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stephanie Leonard",
        "email": "stephanie.leonard@ashford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1233330371"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09341619",
      "name": "Eville & Jones (Commercial Services) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09341619",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Eville & Jones (Commercial Services) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002180-2025-PHVET/24/2-1",
      "title": "Portal Official Veterinary Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 673400,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002180-2025-PHVET/24/2-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Jan 2025 · 002180-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002180-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-22T13:32:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a536",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-134736",
    "name": "Ashford Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002180-2025-PHVET/24/2-1",
      "title": "Portal Official Veterinary Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09341619",
          "name": "Eville & Jones (Commercial Services) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PHVET/24/2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial contract term is 12 months with a possible extension period of up to 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "PHVET/24/2 Ashford Borough Council is procuring services to be provided to Ashford Port Health (APH) by an external provider of seven qualified official veterinarians, to conduct official controls on products of animal origin.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Portal Official Veterinary Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "PHVET/24/2 Ashford Borough Council is procuring services to be provided to Ashford Port Health (APH) by an external provider of seven qualified official veterinarians, to conduct official controls on products of animal origin.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Veterinary services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134736",
      "name": "Ashford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "locality": "ASHFORD",
        "postalCode": "TN231HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "International House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ashford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ashford Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stephanie Leonard",
        "email": "stephanie.leonard@ashford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1233330371"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09341619",
      "name": "Eville & Jones (Commercial Services) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09341619",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Eville & Jones (Commercial Services) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002180-2025-PHVET/24/2-1",
      "title": "Portal Official Veterinary Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 673400,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002180-2025-PHVET/24/2-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Oct 2024 · 031618-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "031618-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-02T21:52:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a536",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53665",
    "name": "Ashford Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PHVET/24/2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial contract term is 12 months with a possible extension period of up to 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "PHVET/24/2 Ashford Borough Council is procuring services to be provided to Ashford Port Health (APH) by an external provider of seven qualified official veterinarians, to conduct official controls on products of animal origin.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Portal Official Veterinary Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1360000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-10-31T10:01:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "At the expiry of the contract."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-31T10:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "PHVET/24/2 Ashford Borough Council is procuring services to be provided to Ashford Port Health (APH) by an external provider of seven qualified official veterinarians, to conduct official controls on products of animal origin.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-31T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Veterinary services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53665",
      "name": "Ashford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "locality": "ASHFORD",
        "postalCode": "TN231PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre,Tannery Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ashford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ashford Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
        "name": "Stephanie Leonard",
        "email": "stephanie.leonard@ashford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1233330371"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}