← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Cardiff and Vale University Health Board are awarding the contract for Portable Appliance Testing and Inspection of electrical appliances together with all appliance labelling and detailed record keeping for all appliances throughout the Estate. The works include elements of minor repairs to fuses, plugs, cables, etc. where economically viable and will all be expected to be carried out in compliance with the Electricity at Work Regulations 1989 together with all relevant legislation, British Standards, HSE guidance, relevant electrical standards, codes of procedure/practise, etc.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Portable Appliance Testing (PAT)

Statusactive
Value£131,600

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055c47
Latest release ID003686-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 16 2026 08:34:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jan 2026award, contract003686-2026
22 Dec 2025award, contract085500-2025
23 Jul 2025tender042265-2025
9 Jul 2025planning038702-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003686-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-16T08:34:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055c47",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71631000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical inspection services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYJX-9752-GCVQ",
          "name": "Testing Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-FTS-59958",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Portable Appliance Testing (PAT)",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board are awarding the contract for Portable Appliance Testing and Inspection of electrical appliances together with all appliance labelling and detailed record keeping for all appliances throughout the Estate.\nThe works include elements of minor repairs to fuses, plugs, cables, etc. where economically viable and will all be expected to be carried out in compliance with the Electricity at Work Regulations 1989 together with all relevant legislation, British Standards, HSE guidance, relevant electrical standards, codes of procedure/practise, etc.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lily Prance",
        "email": "Lily.Prance@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+442921500642"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJX-9752-GCVQ",
      "name": "Testing Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Penarth",
        "postalCode": "CF64 3UU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rose Cottage, Cross Common Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJX-9752-GCVQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@testingsolutions.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Portable Appliance Testing (PAT)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 131600,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 157920
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-01-08T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-09T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-01-08T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "An option to extend for a further two years, to be taken in annual tranches."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "003686-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003686-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-16T08:34:14Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-09T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
16 Jan 2026 · 003686-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003686-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-16T08:34:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055c47",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71631000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical inspection services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYJX-9752-GCVQ",
          "name": "Testing Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-FTS-59958",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Portable Appliance Testing (PAT)",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board are awarding the contract for Portable Appliance Testing and Inspection of electrical appliances together with all appliance labelling and detailed record keeping for all appliances throughout the Estate.\nThe works include elements of minor repairs to fuses, plugs, cables, etc. where economically viable and will all be expected to be carried out in compliance with the Electricity at Work Regulations 1989 together with all relevant legislation, British Standards, HSE guidance, relevant electrical standards, codes of procedure/practise, etc.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lily Prance",
        "email": "Lily.Prance@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+442921500642"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJX-9752-GCVQ",
      "name": "Testing Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Penarth",
        "postalCode": "CF64 3UU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rose Cottage, Cross Common Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJX-9752-GCVQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@testingsolutions.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Portable Appliance Testing (PAT)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 131600,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 157920
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-01-08T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-09T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-01-08T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "An option to extend for a further two years, to be taken in annual tranches."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "003686-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003686-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-16T08:34:14Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-09T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Dec 2025 · 085500-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "085500-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-22T15:30:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055c47",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-22T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71631000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical inspection services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Portable Appliance Testing (PAT)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 131600,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 157920
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The two year extension option is to be taken in annual tranches at the sole discretion of the Health Board"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "085500-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085500-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-22T15:30:06Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYJX-9752-GCVQ",
          "name": "Testing Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-06T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-01-08T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-09T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-01-08T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-06T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-22T00:00:00+00:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-FTS-59958",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Portable Appliance Testing (PAT)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board requires Portable Appliance Testing and Inspection of electrical appliances together with all appliance labelling and detailed record keeping for all appliances throughout the Estate.\nThe works will include elements of minor repairs to fuses, plugs, cables, etc. where economically viable and will all be expected to be carried out in compliance with the Electricity at Work Regulations 1989 together with all relevant legislation, British Standards, HSE guidance, relevant electrical standards, codes of procedure/practise, etc.\nThe evaluation for this tender has now concluded and Cardiff and Value University Health Board are now in a position to award this contract. ",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed, Cardiff"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lily Prance",
        "email": "Lily.Prance@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "02921500462"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJX-9752-GCVQ",
      "name": "Testing Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Penarth",
        "postalCode": "CF64 3UU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rose Cottage, Cross Common Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJX-9752-GCVQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@testingsolutions.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Jul 2025 · 042265-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "042265-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-23T10:21:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055c47",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055c47",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 170000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 204000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "An option to extend for a further two years in annual intervals "
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-01-11T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-01-11T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Portable Appliance Testing (PAT)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 170000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 204000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "042265-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042265-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-23T10:21:39+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board requires Portable Appliance Testing and Inspection of electrical appliances together with all appliance labelling and detailed record keeping for all appliances throughout the Estate.\nThe works will include elements of minor repairs to fuses, plugs, cables, etc. where economically viable and will all be expected to be carried out in compliance with the Electricity at Work Regulations 1989 together with all relevant legislation, British Standards, HSE guidance, relevant electrical standards, codes of procedure/practise, etc.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-18T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-y-Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lily Prance",
        "email": "Lily.Prance@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "02921500462"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Jul 2025 · 038702-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "038702-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-09T15:58:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055c47",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055c47",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-01-11T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-01-11T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71631000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Portable Appliance Testing (PAT)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 170000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 204000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Portable Appliance Inspection and Testing of all non-clinical electrical equipment for Cardiff and Vale University Health Board.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-y-Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lily Prance",
        "email": "Lily.Prance@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "02921500462"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "038702-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038702-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-09T15:58:28+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Preliminary Market Engagement Notice with intent to go to open FTS Tender W/C 14th July 2025."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}