Lot 1
The appointed contractor will be responsible for the inspection, testing, certification, and reporting of electrical appliances and equipment located within the Heriot Watt University’s facilities.
Award criteria
Technical — 60
price — 40
Buyer: Heriot-Watt University →
Participate on publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
The University is seeking to appoint a provider for the provision of Portable Appliance Testing (PAT) and Fixed Appliance Testing (FAT) services across Heriot Watt University’s Edinburgh and Border’s premises. The purpose of the service is to ensure that all portable & fixed electrical equipment is inspected, tested, and maintained in accordance with relevant legislation and safety standards. The appointed contractor will be responsible for the inspection, testing, certification, and reporting of electrical appliances and equipment located within the Heriot Watt University’s facilities.
UKM75
The appointed contractor will be responsible for the inspection, testing, certification, and reporting of electrical appliances and equipment located within the Heriot Watt University’s facilities.
Award criteria
Technical — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical testing services (71632000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 5,553 | 4 median · 32.2 average (1,894 of 5,553 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (2,101 of 5,553 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM75 | 52 | 4 median · 6.1 average (28 of 52 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (31 of 52 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 474 | 4 median · 6.1 average (15 of 474 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (15 of 474 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067528 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027937-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 26 2026 13:29:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-27T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2026-04-27T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/toolkit/negotiation/tender/list/myTnd/show.si?from=menu&reset=true#fh |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £350,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Mar 2026 | tender | 027937-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027937-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-26T13:29:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067528",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4010",
"name": "Heriot-Watt University"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000827652"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HWU-UK-2526-222-00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The university reserves the right to extend the Agreement for a further two one-year periods essentially making this Contract five years (3+1+1), subject to satisfactory performance and continuation of the University’s requirements."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The appointed contractor will be responsible for the inspection, testing, certification, and reporting of electrical appliances and equipment located within the Heriot Watt University’s facilities.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Edinburgh campus"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Portable Appliance Testing (PAT) and Fixed Appliance Testing (FAT)",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-04-27T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Edinburgh"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "2031"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-04-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The University is seeking to appoint a provider for the provision of Portable Appliance Testing (PAT) and Fixed Appliance Testing (FAT) services across Heriot Watt University’s Edinburgh and Border’s premises. The purpose of the service is to ensure that all portable & fixed electrical equipment is inspected, tested, and maintained in accordance with relevant legislation and safety standards.\nThe appointed contractor will be responsible for the inspection, testing, certification, and reporting of electrical appliances and equipment located within the Heriot Watt University’s facilities.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "71632000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Bidders must confirm if they hold the authorisation or memberships - City & Guilds 2377"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/toolkit/negotiation/tender/list/myTnd/show.si?from=menu&reset=true#fh",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4010",
"name": "Heriot-Watt University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Riccarton, Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH14 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Moyen House, Research Park North, Heriot-Watt University"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://hw.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00307",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Heriot-Watt University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/toolkit/negotiation/tender/list/myTnd/show.si?from=menu&reset=true#fh",
"email": "R.R.Carson@hw.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-404",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58(1) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nThe ratio for this procurement exercise is Technical 60% and Commercial 40%. Detail on this award criteria can be found in Section 3 of the ITT.\nTenderers will be asked to complete the following forms in the Technical Questionnaire in PCS-Tender: Form of Tender; Bona Fide Tender; Freedom of Information; Supply Chain Code of Conduct; and General Code of Safety Rules. Please note that these forms are for information only and will not be scored.\nThe successful Contractor must confirm they comply with Modern Slavery Act 2015.\nBidders are not required to produce supporting documentary evidence at the time of submitting the SPD. However, where it is necessary to ensure the integrity and proper conduct of the procurement process, the University can request the evidence any time during the procurement process, all or part of the supporting documents from bidders. It is a discretionary ground for exclusion for a bidder not to be able to provide the SPD supporting documents, or to withhold or misrepresent such information. More details on this can be found in the exclusion stage.\nThere must be no qualification or contra-indication from any evidence provided in support of the Contractor’s economic and financial standing.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 31505. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:827652)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027937-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-26T13:29:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067528",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4010",
"name": "Heriot-Watt University"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000827652"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HWU-UK-2526-222-00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The university reserves the right to extend the Agreement for a further two one-year periods essentially making this Contract five years (3+1+1), subject to satisfactory performance and continuation of the University’s requirements."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The appointed contractor will be responsible for the inspection, testing, certification, and reporting of electrical appliances and equipment located within the Heriot Watt University’s facilities.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Edinburgh campus"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Portable Appliance Testing (PAT) and Fixed Appliance Testing (FAT)",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-04-27T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Edinburgh"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "2031"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-04-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The University is seeking to appoint a provider for the provision of Portable Appliance Testing (PAT) and Fixed Appliance Testing (FAT) services across Heriot Watt University’s Edinburgh and Border’s premises. The purpose of the service is to ensure that all portable & fixed electrical equipment is inspected, tested, and maintained in accordance with relevant legislation and safety standards.\nThe appointed contractor will be responsible for the inspection, testing, certification, and reporting of electrical appliances and equipment located within the Heriot Watt University’s facilities.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "71632000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Bidders must confirm if they hold the authorisation or memberships - City & Guilds 2377"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/toolkit/negotiation/tender/list/myTnd/show.si?from=menu&reset=true#fh",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4010",
"name": "Heriot-Watt University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Riccarton, Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH14 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Moyen House, Research Park North, Heriot-Watt University"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://hw.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00307",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Heriot-Watt University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/toolkit/negotiation/tender/list/myTnd/show.si?from=menu&reset=true#fh",
"email": "R.R.Carson@hw.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-404",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58(1) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nThe ratio for this procurement exercise is Technical 60% and Commercial 40%. Detail on this award criteria can be found in Section 3 of the ITT.\nTenderers will be asked to complete the following forms in the Technical Questionnaire in PCS-Tender: Form of Tender; Bona Fide Tender; Freedom of Information; Supply Chain Code of Conduct; and General Code of Safety Rules. Please note that these forms are for information only and will not be scored.\nThe successful Contractor must confirm they comply with Modern Slavery Act 2015.\nBidders are not required to produce supporting documentary evidence at the time of submitting the SPD. However, where it is necessary to ensure the integrity and proper conduct of the procurement process, the University can request the evidence any time during the procurement process, all or part of the supporting documents from bidders. It is a discretionary ground for exclusion for a bidder not to be able to provide the SPD supporting documents, or to withhold or misrepresent such information. More details on this can be found in the exclusion stage.\nThere must be no qualification or contra-indication from any evidence provided in support of the Contractor’s economic and financial standing.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 31505. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:827652)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}