← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusClosed
Deadline13 Sept 2021
Value£150,000
Published11 Aug 2021

What is being bought

Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (CVUHB) is looking to implement a contract for Portable Appliance Testing across its Estate. CVUHB has two main sites, University Hospital of Wales (UHW), and the University Hospital of Wales Llandough (UHL). There are several smaller community hospitals and numerous clinics which all come within the Health Boards property portfolio. The scope of the works shall be to carry out a formal visual inspection and combined inspection and test of portable appliances. A portable electrical appliance shall be an item of equipment which is not part of a fixed installation but is, or is intended to be connected to a fixed installation or a generator by means of a flexible cable and a plug and socket. It shall include equipment that is either hand held or hand operated while connected to the supply or is intended to be moved while connected to the supply or is likely to be moved while connected to the supply.

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Electrical services 71314100

Lot details

Lot 1

Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (CVUHB) is looking to implement a contract for Portable Appliance Testing across its Estate. CVUHB has two main sites, University Hospital of Wales (UHW), and the University Hospital of Wales Llandough (UHL). There are several smaller community hospitals and numerous clinics which all come within the Health Boards property portfolio. The scope of the works shall be to carry out a formal visual inspection and combined inspection and test of portable appliances. A portable electrical appliance shall be an item of equipment which is not part of a fixed installation but is, or is intended to be connected to a fixed installation or a generator by means of a flexible cable and a plug and socket. It shall include equipment that is either hand held or hand operated while connected to the supply or is intended to be moved while connected to the supply or is likely to be moved while connected to the supply.

Statusactive

Award criteria
QUALITY — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Electrical services (71314100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL22834.5 median · 54.6 average (28 of 83 with a bid count)4.2 average (32 of 83 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7113.5 median · 6 average (10 of 711 with a bid count)1.9 average (10 of 711 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d350
Latest release ID019425-2021
Latest release timestampWed Aug 11 2021 09:35:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-09-13T16:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-09-13T16:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£150,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Aug 2021tender019425-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019425-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-11T10:35:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d350",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25245",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-OJEU-PROJECT47732",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (CVUHB) is looking to implement a contract for Portable Appliance Testing across its Estate.\nCVUHB has two main sites, University Hospital of Wales (UHW), and the University Hospital of Wales Llandough (UHL). There are several smaller community hospitals and numerous clinics which all come within the Health Boards property portfolio.\nThe scope of the works shall be to carry out a formal visual inspection and combined inspection and test of portable appliances.  A portable electrical appliance shall be an item of equipment which is not part of a fixed installation but is, or is intended to be connected to a fixed installation or a generator by means of a flexible cable and a plug and socket.  It shall include equipment that is either hand held or hand operated while connected to the supply or is intended to be moved while connected to the supply or is likely to be moved while connected to the supply.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "QUALITY",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Portable Appliance Testing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-09-13T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-09-13T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (CVUHB) is looking to implement a contract for Portable Appliance Testing across its Estate.\nCVUHB has two main sites, University Hospital of Wales (UHW), and the University Hospital of Wales Llandough (UHL). There are several smaller community hospitals and numerous clinics which all come within the Health Boards property portfolio.\nThe scope of the works shall be to carry out a formal visual inspection and combined inspection and test of portable appliances.  A portable electrical appliance shall be an item of equipment which is not part of a fixed installation but is, or is intended to be connected to a fixed installation or a generator by means of a flexible cable and a plug and socket.  It shall include equipment that is either hand held or hand operated while connected to the supply or is intended to be moved while connected to the supply or is likely to be moved while connected to the supply.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-09-13T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25245",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodlands House, Maes y Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "leanne.miles@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921836454"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "the authority is using E-tender Wales to carry out this procurement.  to obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at www.sell2wales.gov.wales.\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=113126\n(WA Ref:113126)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Aug 2021 · 019425-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "019425-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-11T10:35:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d350",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25245",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-OJEU-PROJECT47732",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (CVUHB) is looking to implement a contract for Portable Appliance Testing across its Estate.\nCVUHB has two main sites, University Hospital of Wales (UHW), and the University Hospital of Wales Llandough (UHL). There are several smaller community hospitals and numerous clinics which all come within the Health Boards property portfolio.\nThe scope of the works shall be to carry out a formal visual inspection and combined inspection and test of portable appliances.  A portable electrical appliance shall be an item of equipment which is not part of a fixed installation but is, or is intended to be connected to a fixed installation or a generator by means of a flexible cable and a plug and socket.  It shall include equipment that is either hand held or hand operated while connected to the supply or is intended to be moved while connected to the supply or is likely to be moved while connected to the supply.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "QUALITY",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Portable Appliance Testing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-09-13T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-09-13T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (CVUHB) is looking to implement a contract for Portable Appliance Testing across its Estate.\nCVUHB has two main sites, University Hospital of Wales (UHW), and the University Hospital of Wales Llandough (UHL). There are several smaller community hospitals and numerous clinics which all come within the Health Boards property portfolio.\nThe scope of the works shall be to carry out a formal visual inspection and combined inspection and test of portable appliances.  A portable electrical appliance shall be an item of equipment which is not part of a fixed installation but is, or is intended to be connected to a fixed installation or a generator by means of a flexible cable and a plug and socket.  It shall include equipment that is either hand held or hand operated while connected to the supply or is intended to be moved while connected to the supply or is likely to be moved while connected to the supply.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-09-13T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25245",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodlands House, Maes y Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "leanne.miles@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921836454"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "the authority is using E-tender Wales to carry out this procurement.  to obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at www.sell2wales.gov.wales.\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=113126\n(WA Ref:113126)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}