← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Port of Dover - Re-ordering of Outbound Controls - Border Welfare Modular Building

Buyer: Dover Harbour Board →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerDover Harbour Board
StatusOpen
Deadline14 Sept 2026
Value£0
Published14 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Port of Dover - works package for the design, manufacture, installation, testing and commissioning of a modular building for border agencies use.

Categories

Buildings associated with transport 45213300Assembly and erection of prefabricated structures 45223800

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 0
Contract periodFrom 12 Oct 2026 to 31 Mar 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Buildings associated with transport, Assembly and erection of prefabricated structuresNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Buildings associated with transport (45213300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 457,2833 median · 22.8 average (1,274 of 7,283 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,404 of 7,283 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e513
Latest release ID077871-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 14 2026 16:39:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077871-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-14T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/portofdover/aspx/Home
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Aug 2026tender077871-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077871-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-14T17:39:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e513",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWQ-3165-XGNL",
    "name": "Dover Harbour Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e513",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality and Commercial evaluation (weighted)"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-12T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45213300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Buildings associated with transport"
          },
          {
            "id": "45223800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Assembly and erection of prefabricated structures"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Port of Dover - Re-ordering of Outbound Controls - Border Welfare Modular Building",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portofdover/aspx/Home",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "077871-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077871-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-14T17:39:39+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Port of Dover - works package for the design, manufacture, installation, testing and commissioning of a modular building for border agencies use.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-14T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portofdover/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWQ-3165-XGNL",
      "name": "Dover Harbour Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dover",
        "postalCode": "CT17 9BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harbour House, Marine Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWQ-3165-XGNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "podtender@portofdover.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Aug 2026 · 077871-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "077871-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-14T17:39:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e513",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWQ-3165-XGNL",
    "name": "Dover Harbour Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e513",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality and Commercial evaluation (weighted)"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-12T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45213300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Buildings associated with transport"
          },
          {
            "id": "45223800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Assembly and erection of prefabricated structures"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Port of Dover - Re-ordering of Outbound Controls - Border Welfare Modular Building",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portofdover/aspx/Home",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "077871-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077871-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-14T17:39:39+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Port of Dover - works package for the design, manufacture, installation, testing and commissioning of a modular building for border agencies use.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-14T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portofdover/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWQ-3165-XGNL",
      "name": "Dover Harbour Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dover",
        "postalCode": "CT17 9BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harbour House, Marine Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWQ-3165-XGNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "podtender@portofdover.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}