← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Port of Dover - Dover System Efficiency Review

Buyer: Dover Harbour Board →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerDover Harbour Board
StatusClosed
Deadline10 Apr 2026
Value£0
Published20 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The Port of Dover is Europe’s busiest ferry port, handling £144 billion of trade, 33% of the UK’s trade in goods. The harbour was entrusted to a board chaired by the Lord Warden of the Cinque Ports by royal charter of 1606. This board was reconstituted by Act of Parliament in 1861 and renamed Dover Harbour Board (“DHB”). DHB’s role is to administer, maintain and improve the harbour of Dover, so that the port is open to everyone who wishes to load or unload cargo or to embark or disembark passengers. The Port of Dover is a Trust port, DHB is a statutory corporation rather than a registered company, it has no shareholders and is accountable instead to a broad range of stakeholders. The Board is responsible for the effective strategic direction and control of the business and in order to discharge that responsibility properly, it strives to achieve best practice in corporate governance within the boundaries of an entity which is not listed. To ensure that the business is run in a responsible manner it is committed to the principles of openness, transparency and accountability. The Board continues to follow the “Ports Good Governance Guidance”, issued by the Department for Transport in March 2018, and has identified further good practice in the UK Corporate Governance Code as published in updated form by the Financial Reporting Council during the year. The legal duties, powers and obligations of the Board are derived from national legislation, its own acts of Parliament and a variety of statutory instruments relating to the operation of ports. The business does not have shareholders. Nevertheless, the Board is accountable to its stakeholders for the performance of its duties and it encourages regular dialogue with its different groups of them in the furtherance of its objectives. The DHB group currently comprises Dover Harbour Board, Port of Dover Cargo Limited (10333520), Core Operational and Services Team Limited (11209566), Dover Developments Limited (09206042), Dover Waterfront Limited (09437228) (dormant) and Port of Dover Limited (07087839) (dormant). All subsidiary companies are 100% owned. DHB wishes to appoint a service provider to identify inefficiencies that exist in the system and implement solutions that will support network / short straits growth, improve the travellers’ experience and ultimately reduce cost per unit

Categories

Business analysis consultancy services 72221000Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000Business and management consultancy services 79410000Business development consultancy services 79411100Miscellaneous business and business-related services 79900000Miscellaneous business-related services 79990000Business organisation services 79996000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 0
Contract periodFrom 1 May 2026 to 1 May 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business analysis consultancy services, Business and management consultancy and related services, Business and management consultancy services, Business development consultancy services, Miscellaneous business and business-related services, Miscellaneous business-related services, Business organisation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Business analysis consultancy services (72221000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 725,0861 median · 11.9 average (1,779 of 5,086 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,090 of 5,086 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067005
Latest release ID025622-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 20 2026 10:41:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025622-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-04-10T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsThe tender will be conducted through out procurement platform with free registration at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portofdover/aspx/Home
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Mar 2026tender025622-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025622-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-20T10:41:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067005",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWQ-3165-XGNL",
    "name": "Dover Harbour Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067005",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will commence on or around 1st May 2026 for a period of 24 months, with the possibility of 2 extensions of 12 months by mutual agreement, unless the contract is terminated earlier, in accordance with the provisions of the Terms and Conditions of Contract within the tender documents."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "70% Technical\n30% Commercial\nFurther details are included within the tender documentation."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79411100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79990000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous business-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79996000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business organisation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Port of Dover - Dover System Efficiency Review",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portofdover/aspx/Home",
        "description": "The tender documents are available via our procurement platform as linked.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "025622-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025622-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-20T10:41:31Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Port of Dover is Europe’s busiest ferry port, handling £144 billion of trade, 33% of the UK’s trade in goods.\nThe harbour was entrusted to a board chaired by the Lord Warden of the Cinque Ports by royal charter of 1606.  This board was reconstituted by Act of Parliament in 1861 and renamed Dover Harbour Board (“DHB”).   DHB’s role is to administer, maintain and improve the harbour of Dover, so that the port is open to everyone who wishes to load or unload cargo or to embark or disembark passengers.\nThe Port of Dover is a Trust port,  DHB is a statutory corporation rather than a registered company, it has no shareholders and is accountable instead to a broad range of stakeholders.\nThe Board is responsible for the effective strategic direction and control of the business and in order to discharge that responsibility properly, it strives to achieve best practice in corporate governance within the boundaries of an entity which is not listed.  To ensure that the business is run in a responsible manner it is committed to the principles of openness, transparency and accountability.  The Board continues to follow the “Ports Good Governance Guidance”, issued by the Department for Transport in March 2018, and has identified further good practice in the UK Corporate Governance Code as published in updated form by the Financial Reporting Council during the year.\nThe legal duties, powers and obligations of the Board are derived from national legislation, its own acts of Parliament and a variety of statutory instruments relating to the operation of ports.  The business does not have shareholders.  Nevertheless, the Board is accountable to its stakeholders for the performance of its duties and it encourages regular dialogue with its different groups of them in the furtherance of its objectives.\nThe DHB group currently comprises Dover Harbour Board, Port of Dover Cargo Limited (10333520), Core Operational and Services Team Limited (11209566), Dover Developments Limited (09206042), Dover Waterfront Limited (09437228) (dormant) and Port of Dover Limited (07087839) (dormant).  All subsidiary companies are 100% owned.  \nDHB wishes to appoint a service provider to identify inefficiencies that exist in the system and implement solutions that will support network / short straits growth, improve the travellers’ experience and ultimately reduce cost per unit",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-10T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The tender will be conducted through out procurement platform with free registration at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portofdover/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWQ-3165-XGNL",
      "name": "Dover Harbour Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dover",
        "postalCode": "CT17 9BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harbour House, Marine Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWQ-3165-XGNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "suppliersupport@portofdover.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Mar 2026 · 025622-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "025622-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-20T10:41:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067005",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWQ-3165-XGNL",
    "name": "Dover Harbour Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067005",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will commence on or around 1st May 2026 for a period of 24 months, with the possibility of 2 extensions of 12 months by mutual agreement, unless the contract is terminated earlier, in accordance with the provisions of the Terms and Conditions of Contract within the tender documents."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "70% Technical\n30% Commercial\nFurther details are included within the tender documentation."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79411100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79990000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous business-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79996000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business organisation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Port of Dover - Dover System Efficiency Review",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portofdover/aspx/Home",
        "description": "The tender documents are available via our procurement platform as linked.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "025622-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025622-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-20T10:41:31Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Port of Dover is Europe’s busiest ferry port, handling £144 billion of trade, 33% of the UK’s trade in goods.\nThe harbour was entrusted to a board chaired by the Lord Warden of the Cinque Ports by royal charter of 1606.  This board was reconstituted by Act of Parliament in 1861 and renamed Dover Harbour Board (“DHB”).   DHB’s role is to administer, maintain and improve the harbour of Dover, so that the port is open to everyone who wishes to load or unload cargo or to embark or disembark passengers.\nThe Port of Dover is a Trust port,  DHB is a statutory corporation rather than a registered company, it has no shareholders and is accountable instead to a broad range of stakeholders.\nThe Board is responsible for the effective strategic direction and control of the business and in order to discharge that responsibility properly, it strives to achieve best practice in corporate governance within the boundaries of an entity which is not listed.  To ensure that the business is run in a responsible manner it is committed to the principles of openness, transparency and accountability.  The Board continues to follow the “Ports Good Governance Guidance”, issued by the Department for Transport in March 2018, and has identified further good practice in the UK Corporate Governance Code as published in updated form by the Financial Reporting Council during the year.\nThe legal duties, powers and obligations of the Board are derived from national legislation, its own acts of Parliament and a variety of statutory instruments relating to the operation of ports.  The business does not have shareholders.  Nevertheless, the Board is accountable to its stakeholders for the performance of its duties and it encourages regular dialogue with its different groups of them in the furtherance of its objectives.\nThe DHB group currently comprises Dover Harbour Board, Port of Dover Cargo Limited (10333520), Core Operational and Services Team Limited (11209566), Dover Developments Limited (09206042), Dover Waterfront Limited (09437228) (dormant) and Port of Dover Limited (07087839) (dormant).  All subsidiary companies are 100% owned.  \nDHB wishes to appoint a service provider to identify inefficiencies that exist in the system and implement solutions that will support network / short straits growth, improve the travellers’ experience and ultimately reduce cost per unit",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-10T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The tender will be conducted through out procurement platform with free registration at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portofdover/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWQ-3165-XGNL",
      "name": "Dover Harbour Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dover",
        "postalCode": "CT17 9BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harbour House, Marine Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWQ-3165-XGNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "suppliersupport@portofdover.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}